벤처기업의 기업가적 지향성과 조직성과간의 관계에 관한 연구

Abstract

어떤 벤처기업은 성공하는데, 왜 다른 벤처기업은 그렇지 못하는가? 이 질문은 창업론 분야에서 제기되고 있는 핵심적인 질문 중의 하나이다. 그러나 이 질문에 대한 기존 연구들의 답변은 아직까지 제한적이다. 기존 연구들은어떠한 특성을 가진 창업가가 왜 벤처기업을 설립하는가?라는 질문에 주로 초점을 맞추고 있기 때문에, 벤처기업이 설립된 이후에 창업 조직이 어떻게 성장하며 궁극적으로 성공하는 지를 파악하고 있는 연구는 현재 부족한 실정이다. 그러나 이러한 창업 과정을 파악하고 있는 일련의 연구들을 살펴보면, 사업 성공을 위해 혁신적으로 행동하고 위험을 감수하고 적극적으로 행동하려는, 조직수준의 의사결정 패턴인 기업가적 지향성에 초점을 맞추어 논의를 진행하고 있음을 발견할 수 있다.

기업가적 지향성과 관련된 기존 연구들은 조직성과에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 기업가적 지향성의 주효과와 조직 외부의 산업환경과 내부 자원과의 상호작용이 조직성과에 미치는 영향을 증대시키는 조절효과들을 다각도로 검토하여 왔다. 그러나 이 개념을 처음 제안한 Danny Miller의 최근 지적들을 검토해 보면 (Miller, 2011), 현존하는 기업가적 지향성 연구들에 조직의구조적인 특성에 대한 고려가 제한되어 나타나고 있음을 파악할 수 있으며, 기업가적 지향성이 조직 내부에 존재하는 기업가정신과 어떠한 차이가 존재하는지를 잘 구분하지 못하고 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 한국의 벤처기업을 대상으로, 기업가적 지향성의 정(+)의 성과 효과를 증대시키는 산업환경 특성들의 조절효과 이외에도 벤처기업이 이용가능한 자원의 구조적인 특성들의 조절효과를 중심으로 파악하였다. 다음으로, 창업가 개인의 영향력이 상대적으로 강력한 창업기와 성장기의 기업가적 지향성의 성과 효과를 비교하였으며, 창업가 교체 여부에 따른 기업가적 지향성의 성과 효과 차이를 비교하였다.

구체적으로, 본 연구는 우선, 기업가적 지향성의 개념이 대두되게 된 Miller(1983)의 최초 연구와 기업가적 지향성을 주제어로 한 주요 실증 연구들에 대한 이론적 검토와 한국 벤처기업 담당자들과 인터뷰한 내용을 기반으로 기업가적 지향성과 관련된 기초적인 명제들을 수립하였다. 다음으로, 한국 벤처기업을 대상으로 한국 벤처기업 연구원에서 조사한 벤처기업 정밀실태 2009년 조사 자료를 이용하여, 기업가적 지향성의 수준 결정에 영향을 미치는 산업환경의 특성, 창업가의 특성 및 이용가능한 자원의 구조적인 특성의 효과를 다각도로 검토하였다. 마지막으로, 동일한 자료를 이용하여 기업가적 지향성의 정(+)의 성과 효과에 영향을 미치는 산업환경의 특성뿐 아니라 조직이 이용가능한 자원의 구조적인 특성 및 조직성장 단계와 창업가 교체라는 조직의 구조적인 변화 맥락을 고려하여 조직의 구조적인 상황적 조건들의 조절효과를 다각도로 검토하였다.

1,502개 한국 벤처기업들을 대상으로 실증 분석한 결과, 창업가의 경력 다양성이 기업가적 지향성 수준을 결정할 것이라는 가설과 제휴 다양성이 기업가적 지향성의 수준을 결정할 것이라는 가설이 지지되었다. 또한 기업가적 지향성의 수준이 높을수록 벤처기업의 조직성과가 높을 것이라는 가설과 산업의 동태성이 기업가적 지향성이 조직 성과에 미치는 정(+)의 영향을 조절할 것이라는 가설이 지지되었다. 나아가 기업가적 지향성이 조직성과에 미치는 정(+)의 영향을 제휴 다양성이 조절할 것이라는 가설과 기업가적 지향성이 조직성과에 미치는 정(+)의 영향은 조직성장 단계와 창업가 교체 여부에 따라 달라질 것이라는 가설이 지지되었다.

이와 같은 본 논문의 분석결과는 다음과 같은 세 측면에서 기업가적 지향성에 대한 연구와 창업론 연구분야 전반에 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 첫째, 본 연구는 기업가적 지향성과 관련된 기존 문헌들을 검토하고 기업가적 지향성의 정(+)의 성과 효과를 증대시킬 수 있는 구조적인 측면을 강조하고 이를 실증 분석을 통해 확인함으로써 기업가적 지향성과 조직성과간의 관련성을 보다 심도 있게 파악하고 있다는 점이다. 이는 Miller(1983)에 의해 논의되고, Covin & Slevin(1991)에 의해 채택되고, Lumpkin & Dess(1996)에 의해 심화된 연구 모형을 종합하고 확장하고 있다는 점에서 기업가적 지향성과 관련된 연구 개발에 직접적으로 공헌할 수 있을 것이다. 특히 본 연구는 기업가적 지향성의 성과 효과를 결정하고 조절하는 제휴 포트폴리오의 다양성 효과를 검토함으로써, 벤처기업의 기업가적 지향성의 효과 증대 방안에 관심을 가지고 있는 연구자들과 실무자들에게 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 본 연구는 기업가적 지향성이 창업가 개인의 특성에 의해 영향을 받지만 조직이 성장하면서 기업가적 지향성의 효과가 더욱 크게 나타나며, 창업가가 교체되는 경우에 성과 효과가 더욱 증대된다는 분석결과를 도출함으로써 기업가적 지향성이 기업가정신과 다른, 조직 수준의 의사결정 패턴임을 확인하였다는 점이다. 창업가가 교체되는 경우 조직에 형성된 의사결정 루틴이 더욱 효과를 발휘할 수 있다는 본 연구의 분석결과는 조직 성장에 관심을 가진 연구자들뿐만 아니라,배태된 행위의 역설에 관심을 가진 신제도론 연구자들에게 이론적인 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 본 연구는 기존 연구들에서 제안하고 있는 타당한 분석 방법을 사용하고 있다는 점에서 방법론적인 강점을 가지고 있다. 또한 본 연구는 기업가적 지향성을 측정하는 방법을 달리하여 성과 효과를 파악하였고 기업가적 지향성을 구성하는 하부 차원으로 구분해서 개별적인 성과 효과 및 기업가적 지향성의 수준 결정에 대해 논의하고 있다는 점에서 기업가적 지향성의 하위 차원의 효과에 관심을 가지고 있는 연구자들과 효과적인 기업가적 지향성의 함양에 관심을 가진 실무자들에게 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구의 한계와 미래의 연구 방향에 대해서도 기술하였다.

Why do some firms succeed, while other firms fail? This question is one of the critical questions in the area of entrepreneurship research. However, the answer for this question is limited. As previous literatures have usually focused attention on who initiates venture start-ups and what are the key characteristics of the founders? we do not know much of the entrepreneurial process after start-ups founded. Thus, researches were needed to explore the process which firms grow and finally succeed. Fortunately, a stream of research exists, which focused on the entrepreneurial process and emphasized the dimension of innovative, proactive, and risk-taking nature of starts-ups. The research area was known as entrepreneurial orientation.

Previous empirical researches of entrepreneurial orientation have focused on the main effect of entrepreneurial orientation on firm performance, but, at the same time, emphasized the role of contingent factors, which moderate the positive performance effect of entrepreneurial orientation. These contingent factors range mainly from external factors such as environmental hostility and dynamism, to internal characteristics, such as organizational size and organic structure. However, the recent review of Miller(2011) indicates that endeavors of past 30 years showed some limitations, the structural and embedded characteristics of organization. Thus, I thoroughly reviewed the empirical papers published in the major journals of entrepreneurship, and identified two major gaps in those research area of entrepreneurial orientation; one of which can be found in the article of Miller(1983, 2011), which suggests to identify the effect of configurational characteristics of organizations, and the other suggests not to distinguish the concept of entrepreneurial orientation from entrepreneurship existing in organizations.

In order to identify the concept of entrepreneurial orientation from entrepreneurship, I compare the performance effects of entrepreneurial orientation by growth stage of start-ups and founder succession. Also, in order to highlight the structural and embedded characteristics of organization, I explore one positive moderating effects of structure of available resources, such as diversity of human resource function and strategic alliances portfolio, and another positive moderating effects of changing context of organization, such as organizational life cycle and founder succession.

Using the survey data of Korean Venture Research Institutes, I analyze the effects of antecedent factors which determine the level of entrepreneurial orientation, and the effects of structural and contextual moderators of organization. The results of 1,502 Korean venture starts-ups showed that the diversity effects of founders experience and strategic alliance portfolio determine the level of entrepreneurial orientation, and the effects of environmental dynamism of industry and the diversity of strategic alliance portfolio moderate the performance effect of entrepreneurial orientation. Moreover, organizational changing context, such as organizational life cycle and succession of founders, found to be another positive performance moderator of entrepreneurial orientation.

These results suggest following implications. First, this study highlights the diversity effect of strategic alliance portfolio with entrepreneurial orientation on firm performance, which reflects the structural features of available resources. The results may extend the research frame suggested by Covin & Slevin(1991), and Lumpkin & Dess(1996), in that current study explores and extends the structural effects of organizations. Likewise, the contextual embedding effects of organizational life cycle and founder succession were found to be other moderators.

Second, this study identifies the effect of founders experience on entrepreneurial orientation, and the positive moderating effects of the life cycle of organization and the founder succession. These results show that the firm-level concept of entrepreneurial orientation can be determined by the founder characteristics, but the positive performance effects of entrepreneurial orientation can be strengthened after founder succession. These seemingly paradoxical effects of founder can be better explained by the concept of paradox of embedded agency and thus provides theoretical implication for the researchers of new institutional theory.

Third, current study identified the diversity effect of alliance portfolio as a moderator on firm performance, and at the same time as an antecedent of entrepreneurial orientation. These results showed the nature of venture starts-ups, which experience the liability of newness, and suggest the effective method to enhance entrepreneurial orientation. The limitation of this research and further research directions are also discussed.