화물자동차운송시장의 구조와 유가보조금의 경제적 효과

Abstract

우리나라 화물자동차운송시장에는 위수탁제도와 유가보조금제도가 있다. 본 논문은 이 두 제도가 화물차운전자의 순수입과 노동공급에 미치는 효과를 분석하고, 위수탁제도 하에서 유가보조금의 운임격차에 대한 효과를 분석하였다.

유가보조금은 화물차운전자에게 유류세 인상분을 환급하는 제도이다. 위수탁제는 차량의 실소유주가 자기 차량의 법적 소유권을 운송업체에 두고, 운송업체의 명의로 운송사업을 하는 제도이다. 위수탁제도는 식민지기의 운송업과 해방직후의 사회ㆍ경제적 상황을 배경으로 형성되어 반세기 이상 유지되고 있다.

운송업체에게 위수탁제도는 운송수단인 화물차를 확보하는 수단이고, 화물차주에게는 진입규제가 있는 운송시장에 진입하는 방식이며 운송물량을 확보하는 거래경로라는 점에서 양자의 이해관계가 일치한다. 운송시장에서 위수탁제도는 운임, 노동공급, 거래구조 등과 밀접하게 관련되어 있다.

유가보조금이 지급되면 화물차운전자의 순수입이 감소하는 구축효과가 발생하는지를 확인하기 위하여 유가보조금의 지급이 순수입에 미치는 효과를 수입변화효과, 비용변화효과, 순효과로 나누어 분석하였다. 수입요인의 변화로 유가보조금의 증가분 이상으로 순수입이 증가하는 구인효과(crowding -in effect)가 발생하였다. 비용요인의 변화로 직접구축효과가 발생한다. 수입효과와 비용효과의 상호작용의 결과로 결정되는 유가보조금의 순효과로서 구인효과가 발생하였다. 운임하락 및 비용변화에 의한 구축효과를 노동공급 증가에 의한 수입증가가 압도하여 통상적인 의미에서의 구축효과는 발생하지 않는다.

유가보조금을 받는 화물차운전자는 미수령자보다 노동공급이 7.6% 더 많다. 위수탁차주의 노동공급은 비위수탁차주와 차이가 없다. 노동공급의 운임탄력성은 –0.6~-0.9의 범위에 있으므로, 노동공급은 비탄력적이다. 유가보조금은 운송시장의 소득수준을 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라, 운송업 내의 소득불평등도를 완화시킨다. 그러나 분배지표 개선효과는 다른 업종에 비해 일반화물운송업에서 더 크고, 위수탁차주, 대형톤급에서 더 큰 효과가 있다.

위수탁차주는 비위수탁차주보다 6% 더 높은 운임을 받고 있다. 유가보조금을 받고 있는 화물차주는 미수령 차주보다 8.8% 더 높은 운임을 받고 있다. 위수탁-비위수탁 차주간의 운임격차를 Blinder-Oaxaca 요인분해방법으로 분석한 결과, 두 그룹간 운임격차의 최소 80% 이상을 생산성 차이로 설명할 수 있다. 유가보조금 수령여부에 따라 나눈 두 그룹의 운임격차를 분석한 결과, 유가보조금이 위수탁차주와 비위수탁차주간 운임격차를 감소시키는 것으로 분석되었다.

There are a formal tax system and an informal custom institution in the Korean trucking industry. The formal system is fuel tax credits. The informal institution is called Gi-yip system. Let us call the Gi-yip system semi-owner operator system.

When the government gives fuel tax credits to truckers, does their net income decrease? If it does, is it because fuel tax credits crowd out mileage rate(tax incidence, or direct crowding out) or the truckers work less(indirect crowding out).

This is the first paper to examine net effects of fuel tax credits on the net income of truckers in Korea. We find that the direct crowding out is slight. Rather, fuel tax credits have crowd-in effect. The tax system increases the labor supply of truckers, thereby increasing the income of truckers.

Do owner-operators get fewer mileage rate than semi-owner operators? If if does, wehre does it come from, how much is it?

This is the first paper to examine the wage discrimination between the two parties, and to decompose it into discrimination factors. We find that the wage difference is 0.495. 102% of the whole difference is accounted for by the prodcuctivity difference, and the discrimination against the semi-owner operators is responsible for 18.4% of the wage discrimination. The interaction effect of prodcuctivity and discrimination is responsible for –20.7% of the wage discrimination

In the receipt group of fuel tax credits, the wage difference is 0.509. 105.8% of the whole difference is accounted for by the prodcuctivity difference, and the discrimination against the semi-owner operators is responsible for 23.2% of the wage discrimination. In the non-receipt group of fuel tax credits, the wage difference is 0.609. 80.9% of the whole difference is accounted for by the prodcuctivity difference, and the discrimination against the semi-owner operators is responsible for –12.8% of the wage discrimination.

Our results indicate that fuel tax credits increase the net income of truckers, but they increase their working hours. The long driving worsens the health condition of truckers. Also, fuel tax credits decrease the wage discrimination between two groups.