우리나라 과학과 교육과정 개정 과정에 관한 연구 : From Epoch of the Syllabus to 2009 Revised Curriculum

Abstract

이 연구는 교육과정 및 정책과정에 대한 이론을 탐색하여 우리나라 과학과 교육과정 개정 과정을 분석할 수 있는 분석틀을 설정하고, 분석틀을 중심으로 과학과 교육과정 개정 과정을 분석함으로써 과학과 교육과정을 이해하고 합리적인 과학과 교육과정 정책 수립에 기여하는 것이다.

교육과정 개정 과정을 분석할 수 있는 요소를 선정하고, 선정된 요소를 중심으로 분석틀을 설정하여 교육과정 개정과 관련한 자료를 통해 우리나라 과학과 교육과정 개정 과정을 분석하였다. 또한 개정된 과학과 교육과정이 학교 교육과정에 어떻게 편성되었는지 분석하였으며 과학 교과서 개편에 관하여 분석하였다.

교육과정 개정 과정과 결정과정에 영향을 미치는 요소는 여러 가지가 있으나, 이 연구에서는 국가·사회적 요구, 구조적 요소, 교육사조의 변화, 구성원 요소 등을 선정하여 분석하였으며, 그 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국가수준의 교육과정은 국가·사회적 요구에 의해 개정 여부가 결정되고 교육과정 개정 과정에서 국가·사회적 요구를 반영하게 된다. 해방 후 일제 식민지 교육을 청산하고 우리말과 우리글을 통한 우리 교육을 요청하는 국가·사회적 요구에 의해 교과편제 및 시간 배당, 교수요목을 제정하였으나, 과학과 교육과정은 일제말기의 교과명과 교과서를 사용하였다. 제2차 교육과정은 국내외 정세 변화에 대처하고 과학·실업교육 강화를 요청하는 국가·사회적 요구에 의해 개정되었고, 제3차 교육과정은 지식의 급격한 증가와 사회의 급격한 변화에 따른 국가·사회적 요구에 의해 개정된 것이다. 2007년 개정 교육과정 및 2009 개정 교육과정은 수시 개정 도입, 과학 교육 강화 등을 요청하는 국가·사회적 요구에 의해 개정되었다.

둘째, 교육과정 개정 여부와 개정 과정은 법령, 정부 조직, 연구기관 등 구조적 요소에 의해 추진된다. 제1차 교육과정부터 법령에 근거하여 개정되었다. 우리나라 과학과 교육과정 개정 과정은 정부주도형으로 분석되었으나, 2009 개정 과학과 교육과정은 부분적으로 외부주도형으로 분석되었다. 제3차 교육과정 개정 과정에서 과학과 교육과정안이 교육과정 총론안보다 먼저 개발되었다. 제4차 교육과정부터 과학과 교육과정은 연구기관이 개정 시안을 개발하는 연구·개발형이었다.

셋째, 교육과정 개정 여부 및 개정 과정은 교육사조의 변화에 의해 추진된다. 교수요목기는 미국의 진보주의 교육사조에 의해 국민학교 1∼3학년 과학이 자연관찰이라는 내용으로 사회생활에 통합·편성되었고, 과학과 내용도 실생활과 관련된 내용을 많이 포함하였다. 제1차와 제2차 과학과 교육과정은 생활중심 교육과정의 영향으로 일상생활과 관련된 내용을 많이 포함하였다. 제3차 과학과 교육과정은 학문의 기본 개념과 원리를 강조하는 학문중심 교육과정의 영향을 받았고, 제4차 교육과정부터는 특정 교육사조의 영향을 받은 것이 아니라 종합적이고 복합적인 영향을 받았으며, 2009 개정 과학과 교육과정은 융합교육 사조의 영향을 받았다.

넷째, 교육과정 개정 여부 및 개정 과정은 구성원 요소에 의해 추진된다. 각 시기별 과학과 교육과정은 학습자의 흥미와 관심을 고려하여 과학과 목표를 설정하였다. 제4차 과학과 교육과정은 학습자의 수준과 발달에 적합하도록 학습의 내용과 양을 조정하였으며 제5차 교육과정은 학습자의 수업 부담을 줄이기 위해 과학 선택과목을 축소하였다. 제7차 과학과 교육과정은 학습자의 수준을 고려하여 심화·보충형 수준별 교육과정을 도입하였으며 2007년 개정 교육과정은 학생들이 과학에 흥미를 가지게 하고 탐구 기능을 강화하기 위해 자유탐구를 도입하였다. 2009 개정 교육과정은 학생의 흥미와 적성에 따라 필요한 과목을 선택·집중할 수 있도록 교과군 및 학년군을 도입하였고 고등학교 과학은 융합형 과목으로 개정하였으나, 과학과 교육과정 개정 과정에서 교육과정 구성원 요소인 교사들의 의견 수렴과 교사에 대한 고려가 부족하였다.

다섯째, 교육과정 적용 과정에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다.

제1차 교육과정까지는 대부분 학교의 과학 편제와 시간 배당이 국가 수준의 교육과정 기준과 다르게 운영되었고, 중학교 과학 교과서는 교육과정의 교과명과 다르게 물상과 생물로 구분하여 검정하였으며, 과학 교과서도 교육과정과 다르게 다양한 명칭으로 발행되었다. 2009 개정 교육과정은 2007년 개정 교육과정이 일부 학년에서 적용되기도 전에 개정되어 학교 현장에 혼란이 초래되고 있다.

여섯째, 과학과 시간 배당 변천 및 내용 체계 변화에 대한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

전체 시간에 대한 과학 시간 비율은 제1차 교육과정 이후 지속적으로 감소하였으며, 특히 제7차 교육과정에서 급격히 감소하여 과학 교육이 크게 위축되었다. 2007년 개정 교육과정과 2009 개정 교육과정에서는 고등학교 과학 과목에 대한 최소 이수 단위를 배당하여 과학 시간이 다소 증가할 것으로 기대하고 있다.

중학교 과학과 내용 체계는 제5차 교육과정부터 운동과 에너지, 물질, 생명, 지구 등 4개 영역으로 구성하였고, 2009 개정 교육과정은 물질과 에너지, 생명과 지구 등 2개 영역으로 구성하여 점진적으로 통합되는 경향을 보이고 있다.

이 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

첫째, 과학과 교육과정 개정은 교육과정 총론 개정과 함께 동시에 추진되지만, 과학 교육 강화를 위해 필요할 경우 과학과 교육과정을 별도로 개정할 수 있다.

둘째, 과학과 교육과정 개정을 위해서는 현행 과학과 교육과정 운영 실태에 대한 구체적 조사 연구가 선행되어야 한다.

셋째, 2009 개정 교육과정에서 과목군별 최소 이수단위를 배당함으로써 고등학교 과학 과목 선택이 다소 증가할 것으로 기대하고 있다. 그러나 과학교육 강화를 위해 과학과 교육과정 개발에 대한 장기적인 대응 방안 연구가 필요하다.

넷째, 과학과 교육과정 연구·개발 단계와 교육과정 결정 과정에서 과학 교사들의 의견을 충분히 수렴하고, 과학과 각 영역별 구성원들의 합의 과정을 거쳐 개정을 추진해야 한다.

The purpose of this study consists of several interrelated elements: to set an analytic framework to investigate the process of revising the Korean science curriculum; to contribute to the evolving body of knowledge aiming to enhance and strengthen the science curriculum in Korea; to examine the curriculum revision process using the aforementioned analytic framework.

Though there are several factors impacting the alteration and decision-making process regarding the revision of the curriculum, this research attempts to analyze the curriculum considering national-social demands, structural factors, trends in education, and learner and teacher factors. The results of this research are briefly elucidated below:

First, Korean national curriculum is determined by national-social demands and finally it reflects those demands.

After the Korean War, the nation had abolished the Japanese colonial educational system and replaced it with 1) subject matter distribution and time allotment standards, and 2) a syllabus reflecting national-social demands, including the revitalization of verbal and written education in the Korean language. However, the science curriculum remained intact and still used the same subject names and textbooks from the days of Japanese colonization. The 3rd curriculum was reorganized due to rapid social change, which sparked a rethinking of educational objectives. The 2007 and 2009 revised curriculum were also driven by national-social demands, which reinforced science education.

Second, the influence of structural factors, such as the enactment of legislation and the government organizations, ought to be considered the curriculum revision process. The process of upgrading the science curriculum was implemented by a government-led model. The 2009 revised science curriculum was directed by a partially external-driven model. The 3rd curriculum reflected the fact that the development of the science curriculum preceded the development of the general curriculum. Starting from the 4th science curriculum, research institutes are tasked with developing the drafts of science curriculum.

Third, educational trends influence the curriculum revision. The 1st and 2nd science curriculums embedded the contents associated to daily life, resulting from the philosophical implications of a life-centered or child-centered curriculum. The 3rd science curriculum was affected by an discipline-centered curriculum, which emphasized fundamental concepts and principles. 'The 2009 revised science curriculum' was shaped by an amalgamation of educational philosophies.

Fourth, the curriculum revision is affected by learners and teachers. The 5th curriculum included the reduction in the number of science electives to alleviate students' burdens. The 7th science curriculum introduced an in-depth and supplementary differentiated curriculum, taking into account the learners' levels. The 2009 revised curriculum introduced subject and grade groups to select and concentrate on necessary subjects, according to students' interests and aptitudes. Even if the contents of the high school science curriculum are revised, the process of reforming the science curriculum failed to seek the input of school teachers.

Fifth, the results of the curriculum implementation process are below: In the 1st curriculum, most schools administered science subject arrangement and time allocation inconsistent with the standards proclaimed by the Ministry of Education. 'The 2009 revised curriculum' was revised before 'the 2007 revised curriculum' was applied.

Sixth, the changes in time allocation and content standards in the science curriculum are described below: 1) the number of classroom hours dedicated to the teaching of science-based subjects has consistently declined, with grave reductions in the 7th curriculum; 2) hours of science education in 'the 2007 and 2009 revised curriculums' are expected to increase due to efforts to bolster and secure the time spent on scientific, in-class studies.

The science curriculum is categorized into 1) movement and energy, 2) materials, 3) life, and 4) earth. 'The 2009 revised curriculum' consists of 1) materials and energy and 2) life and earth.

The conclusions that can be drawn from the results of this study are the following:

First, the reformation of the science curriculum proceeded with the general curriculum, but the science curriculum can be revised independently. Second, in order to modify the science curriculum, the specific investigation of the current science curriculum should be preceded by research. Third, the number of classroom hours devoted to the teaching of science had been constantly decreasing since the 1st curriculum, particularly drastically in the 7th curriculum. Science electives in high school are expected to increase somewhat in 'the 2007 and 2009 revised curriculums, but it requires long-term countermeasures to strengthen science education. Fourth, the revision of the science curriculum is in the research-development stage and the curriculum decision-making process should refer to and reflect the opinions of science teachers.