고등교육 보편화 이후 대졸자의 취업 격차에 관한 연구 : An Analysis of the Employment Gap of College and University Graduates in the Universalization of Higher Education in Korea

Abstract

이 논문은 고등교육이 보편화된 한국 사회에서 나타나는 대졸자의 취업 격차에 관해 분석한 글이다. 이를 위해서 대졸자의 초기 입직과 직업지위획득에 미치는 개인적 특징과 구조적 특징의 영향력을 분석하였다. 특히 고등교육 기회가 급속하게 팽창한 1981년부터 2009년까지 대졸자의 규모와 진로 변화를 검토하고, 그 속에서 드러난 특징들이 현재의 대졸자 취업 격차와 어떠한 관련을 맺고 있는지에 주목하였다. 그리고 이러한 분석을 바탕으로 사회평등화 실현과 관련된 고등교육 보편화의 결과를 밝히고자 하였다.

분석에 사용한 자료는 크게 두 가지이다. 첫째, 대졸자의 규모와 진로 변화 추이를 살펴보기 위해서, 1980년부터 2009년까지 발간된 교육통계연보(문교통계연보)와 취업통계연보를 활용하였다. 그리고 경제사회구조의 변화 양상을 파악하기 위해서 통계청에서 발행한 한국통계연감, 한국은행에서 발행한 경제통계연보, 노동부의 노동통계연감 등을 활용하였다. 수집한 통계자료들은 시계열 자료로 구성하고, 성별, 유형별, 설립․운영 주체별 등으로 종단적․횡단적 비교 분석을 실시하였다. 둘째, 한국고용정보원의 대졸자 직업이동 경로조사 (Graduates Occupational Mobility Survey, 이하 GOMS) 중에서 2007년 8월과 2008년 2월 졸업자를 대상으로 한 2008년도 자료와 『교육관련기관의 정보공개에 관한 특례법(일부개정 2008. 2. 29 법률 제8852호)』과 그 시행령(2008. 11. 17 대통령령 제21119호)에 근거하여, 각 대학이 대학알리미 사이트에 게시한 2008년도 대학정보공시자료를 통합하여 활용하였다. 그리고 대졸자의 취업에 미치는 개인적 특징과 구조적 특징의 영향력을 분석하기 위해서 2 수준의 위계적 모형을 활용하였다.

연구 결과에 따르면, 지난 30년 동안의 대졸자 규모와 진로 변화 추이의 특징은 다음의 네 가지로 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 제도교육과 노동시장의 접점 변화이다. 1980년대 이후 급속하게 증가한 고등교육 진학률은 한국 사회에서 제도교육과 노동시장의 접점을 빠르게 변화시켰고, 1990년대 후반부터 고등교육기관이 노동시장에 진입하는 주요한 경로로 자리매김하였다. 둘째, 대졸자의 증가와 불안정한 대졸청년층의 양산이다. 급속한 고등교육기회의 보편화는 노동시장과 연계되지 못했고, 무직자, 입대자, 미상의 형태로 흡수되면서, 불안정한 대졸청년층을 양산하는 결과를 초래했다. 셋째, 여성 대졸자의 증가와 성별 취업률 격차의 감소이다. 지난 30년 동안 여성의 고등교육 기회는 꾸준하게 확대되었고, 여성 대졸자의 수도 증가하였다. 그러나 여성의 취업률은 항상 남성보다 낮은 수준에 머물고 있다. 넷째, 대학 유형별 취업률의 차이이다. 전문대학 취업률은 1985년 처음으로 4년제 대학의 취업률을 넘어선 이후에, 계속해서 4년제 대학에 비해서 취업률이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 대졸자의 초기입직과 직업지위획득에 미치는 개인배경, 취업준비, 대학특성의 영향력을 분석하였다. 특히, 개인배경 변인의 영향력이 취업준비나 대학특성과 어떻게 연관되는지, 그리고 1990년대 대학설립 준칙주의로 고등교육기회가 확대된 이후 설립된 대학 졸업자들의 노동시장 성과가 어떻게 다른지에 주목하였다. 분석 결과에 따르면, 동일한 대졸 학력자 중에서도 남성일수록, 연령이 많을수록, 가구소득이 높을수록, 일반고 졸업자일수록 취업확률, 직업지위, 임금수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 취업준비 변인 중에서 성적과 어학연수비용은 노동시장 성과를 높이는 것을 나타났지만, 학내 취업준비 프로그램참여나 학외 직훈경험은 일관된 결과를 보여주지 못하였다. 대학특성 변인들도 대졸자의 초기입직과 직업지위에에 의미있는 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 개인배경이나 취업준비 노력 정도가 동일하더라도 서울 4년제 대학을 졸업할수록 취업확률, 직업지위, 임금수준이 모두 높았지만, 대학설립 준칙주의 이후 설립된 대학의 졸업자는 정규직취업확률, 대기업취업확률, 직업지위, 임금수준이 낮았다. 또한 정규직취업률은 초기입직과 직업지위획득에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 반면, 전체취업률, 결과적으로 비정규직취업자 비율은 오히려 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 대학의 신입생충원률은 직업지위에는 긍정적인 영향을 주었으나 초기입직이나 임금수준에는 별다른 관련성이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

특히 1990년대 고등교육 기회 확대 정책의 핵심인 전문계고 출신과 준칙주의 이후 설립대학 출신자는 다른 조건이 동일하더라도 취업 혹은 상위 노동시장에 진입할 확률이 낮았고, 직업지위와 임금수준도 낮았다. 게다가 개인배경은 대졸자의 초기입직과 직업지위획득에 독립적인 영향력을 가지고 있을 뿐만 아니라, 부분적으로는 "인문계와 전문계", "서울 4년제와 전문대", "준칙주의 이전과 이후"라는 교육 시스템 내부의 질적 차이를 매개로 하여 작용하고 있었다. 대학 교육 기회의 확대가 졸업 후 취업 격차를 완화시킬 수 있는가 하는 쟁점과 관련하여 한 가지 분명한 것은 단순히 고등교육 기회의 확대만으로는 초기입직이나 직업지위획득에서 나타나는 배경 변인의 영향력을 완전히 감소시키기 어렵다는 점이다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 고등교육 기회가 모든 사람에게 확대된 한국 사회에서 각 교육단계에서 질적인 차별화가 상위계층의 기득권 유지와 관련되어 있다는 결론을 도출하였다.

This study analyzed the effects of individual background and university factors on employment outcomes of college and university graduates. To do this, this study observed the employment trend and scale of college and university graduates from 1981 to 2009, and attempted to understand the universalization of higher education in terms of an employment gap.

This study mainly used two data. First, this study used longitudinal educational and economic statistics to explore the changes in the employment trend and scale of college and university graduates. The data for this research was obtained from the governments and educational research institutes. Second, this study made 2-level data set from the Graduates Occupational Mobility Survey (2008GOMS) conducted in 2008 by the Korean Employment and Information Service and University Information Data posted by all colleges and universities. Using a hierarchical linear model, this study estimated the effects of individual background and university factors on the employment outcomes of graduates from higher education.

The results show that the characteristics of the employment trend and scale of college and university graduates are summarized as follows. First, the main route from school to work was changed to higher education, due to the rapid expansion of higher education enrollment rate since the 1980s. Second, the number of university and college graduates as well as the number of unemployed increased. The rapid universalization of higher education caused mismatches between higher education and the labor market, and produced a lot of unemployed persons. Third, the number of female graduates increased and the gender gap in employment decreased. The Women's opportunity of higher education has continued to increase for 30 years; however, their employment rate yet remains at a lower level compared to men's. Fourth, an employment gap between 2-year college graduates and 4-year university graduates was found. The employment rate of 2-year college graduates exceeded that of 4-year university graduates in 1985, and this gap continues to remain.

In regard to the effects of individual background and university factors on employment outcomes of college and university graduates, this study focused on the two factors that lead to the universalization of Korean higher education: being a vocational high school graduate and changes in university registration policy. The results show that factors such as gender, family income, GPA, and selectivity have a significant influence on possibility of employment, occupational status, and monthly income of college and university graduates. On the other hand, the factor that lead to the universalization of higher education in Korea-higher education institutions established under a university registration policy after 1996-is shown to have a negative effect on their labor market outcomes. Furthermore, individual background factors have a significant influence on the labor market outcomes directly and partly indirectly via a qualitative differentiation of the educational system. This finding suggests that while recent changes in Koreas higher education policy can be applauded for increasing the opportunity of higher education, they have the drawback of causing mismatches between universities and the labor market. Moreover, it is evident that the lower class population is most prone to the negative impacts of the universalization of higher education. Based on these findings, this study concluded that the qualitative differentiation within the educational system may be related to the preservation of the socioeconomically advantaged's privileges in Korea.