도덕귀감자의 도덕역량에 관한 연구

A study of moral competency in moral exemplar

본 연구는 사람들이 인식하고 있는 도덕역량을 개념화하여 역량 분석의 준거를 마련한 후 도덕귀감자의 수행 사례를 통해 도덕역량이 발현되는 과정을 확인하여 역량모델을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 도덕적 수행의 유형 중 봉사활동 영역을 택하여 도덕귀감자의 역량을 도출하고, 직업·영역, 환경·분야를 중심으로 도덕역량이 발현되는 과정을 분석하였다.

연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 Spencer와 Spencer(1993), Lucia와 Lepsinger(1999)의 역량모델 개발 방법을 활용하여 10단계로 연구절차를 설계하였고, 각 단계는 순차적으로 연결된다.

1단계, 문헌조사와 선행연구 자료를 종합하여 도덕역량을 정의하였다. 2단계, 도덕역량의 준거를 설정하기 위해 대학생 150명과 직장인 85명을 대상으로 인식조사를 실시하고 개념도 연구법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 최종적으로 분류된 진술문에 대해 다차원 분석과 군집 분석을 실시하여 80개 역량 진술문과 8개 역량 범주로 구성된 도덕역량 코드북을 개발하였다. 3단계, 자발적인 봉사활동을 수행하는 직장인 봉사자를 도덕귀감자의 기준으로 선정하고 14인의 도덕귀감자를 선정하였다. 4단계, 행동사건인터뷰와 설문을 통해 도덕귀감자로부터 도덕적 수행 사례들을 수집하였다. 5단계, 도덕역량 코드북과 가설모형을 바탕으로 인터뷰 내용을 분석하였다. 6단계, 수집한 자료와 연구 결과를 비교·종합하여 58개의 역량을 도출하고 도덕귀감자의 잠정 역량사전을 개발하였다. 7단계, 도덕역량 코드북과 잠정 역량사전을 비교·분석하여 봉사 영역의 도덕귀감자로부터 도출한 역량사전이 도덕역량에 대한 일반인의 인식을 얼마나 반영하는지를 확인하였다. 8단계, 전문가 협의회의 내용 전문가 5인을 섭외하여 각 연구 단계에 대한 검증작업을 실시하였고, 잠정 역량사전의 역량도출 과정과 역량명, 역량군, 역량정의 등을 검증받아 최종적으로 7개 역량군과 45개 역량으로 이루어진 도덕역량사전을 개발하였다. 9단계, 도덕역량사전의 중요도를 확인하여 타당도를 확보하였다. 10단계, 개인 내부에 잠재되어 있던 역량이 외부 조건들과 상호작용하여 도덕적인 수행으로 발현되는 과정을 보여주는 도덕역량 발현모델을 개발하였다.

이 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 일반인들이 인식한 도덕역량의 영역은 도덕·공동체 영역의 도덕적 가치에 국한된 것이 아니며 개인의 성취와 발전을 도모하는 일반·개인 영역으로까지 확장되어 있었다. 사람들의 도덕 행동을 이끌어내고 지속시키기 위해서는 단지 덕목이나 미덕 중심의 도덕교육만이 아닌 실제로 목표를 성취하고 자기개발을 지속하는 데에 필요한 개인 수준의 역량과 도덕 행동으로 직결되는 실천력과 실행 전략을 기르기 위한 교육이 함께 실시되어야 한다.

둘째, 도덕귀감자의 도덕역량은 도덕·공동체 영역의 이타적 시민성, 사회적 책임과 원칙주의, 보편가치와 공공선 역량군과 일반·개인 영역인 사회적 관계지향, 자기조절과 내적성숙, 목표의식과 자기 개발 역량군, 그리고 모든 역량군의 실천을 돕는 실행력과 실천의지 역량군과 하위 역량 45개로 구성 된 도덕역량사전으로 구조화 되었다.

셋째, 도덕역량사전은 역량의 발현을 위한 개인 내부 조건에 불과하며, 개인에게 도덕적인 수행을 할 수 있는 기회를 주고 오랜 기간 이를 유지할 수 있는 장을 제공하는 것은 개인을 둘러싼 직업과 환경 차원에서 지원되어야 할 부분이었다. 개인 내부의 다양한 역량은 도덕적인 수행을 지원하는 직업·영역 체계를 만나 비로소 도덕역량으로 발휘될 수 있었으며, 환경·분야 조건은 행동으로 표출된 도덕역량을 지속할 수 있는 거대한 사회·문화 체계를 유지시켜주었다. 도덕역량 발현모델은 이러한 개인 차원의 역량과 이를 지원하는 체제인 직업·영역 및 환경·분야의 역량 발현 조건들의 역동적 상호작용을 보여준다.

도덕역량 발현모델은 도덕역량의 발현과 표출된 역량의 지속에 관여하는 조건들을 밝힘으로써 도덕적인 수행에 관한 포괄적인 해석을 가능하게 한다. 또한 도덕행동을 이끌어낼 수 있는 환경 조성을 위한 구체적이고 현실적인 방안을 제공함으로써 새로운 인성교육의 지침을 제공할 수 있다. 앞으로 도덕역량 연구는 봉사 이외의 다양한 도덕 행동 영역에 대한 도덕귀감자 연구를 수행하여 연구의 폭을 넓혀야 하며, 개인 차원의 도덕성 강화뿐만 아니라 조직과 기관, 사회 분위기를 개선할 수 있는 사회통합적인 도덕 교육 방안에 대한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to identify moral competency and develop a moral competency process model by examining the moral exemplars who are dedicated to volunteer activities outside of their career. Moral exemplars were analyzed because their moral excellence and extraordinary moral performance are embodied in moral competence.

Spencer and Spencer(1993) and Lucia and Lepsinger(1999)'s methodologies of competency model development were applied because they were developed to draw the competencies of a small group of leaders and were thought to be suitable for the purpose of this study on developing the competencies of a focused group from moral exemplars.

This study was conducted in following 10 steps and the research method for each step is as follows.

1) The first step was to justify moral competency from literature review and preceded researches. 2) A free-listing survey was conducted with 245 people to find out their perceptions on moral competence, and the collected qualitative data were analyzed using 'Concept Mapping' methodology. As a result, 8 categories and 80 competencies were identified. 3) Interviews and questionnaires were chosen as the methods of data collection for 14 volunteer exemplars, who were selected among the office workers who willingly dedicated a significant portion of their spare time for volunteer work. 4) Face-to-face interviews were conducted for 1.5~2 hours with each of the selected 14 exemplars, using BEI(Behavioral Event Interview) method. 5) Interviews were analyzed using the qualitative data managing program, Atlas.ti. 6) A total of 58 competencies were derived during the interview process. 7) The perceived moral competencies were compared against the provisional competencies which were derived from moral exemplars' performance. 8) The drawn moral competencies were verified by subject matter experts during verification process. In the end, 45 competencies and 7 categories were finalized as a moral competency dictionary. 9) To ensure the validity of this moral competency dictionary, the importance level test was applied. 10) A moral competency process model was developed by adding interactive environmental factors, such as social, occupational, and cultural conditions, which elicit and support a person's competence toward moral performance.

The results are as below.

First, it was widely thought that 'Moral-communion' domain was the key competency domain required for moral behavior. However, 'General-personal' domain competencies were identified as the key competencies from moral exemplars' behavior. Moral competency domain was not only limited to moral and universal value, but it also included personal achievement value. Personal controls, such as personal belief, self-concept, goal, vision, and character strength interacted with the social environmental conditions which include organization, culture, citizenship, social opportunity, vocational condition, business ethics and etc.

Second, moral competency dictionary was composed of 45 competencies in 7 categories and these competencies could be mapped to two major domains, 'moral-communion' and 'general-personal'. 'Moral-communion' domain included 'Altruistic citizenship(charity and donation, humanity, caring, sincere behavior, love for family, respect for others' life and dignity)', and 'Social responsibility and Principled(moral self-assurance, consistency, courage, responsible, pursuing accompanied growth, acting up to one's word, giving priority to good deed, moral values, honesty, integrity, conscientious)'. 'General-personal' domain included 'Pursuing social relationship(sociability, emotional sensitivity, understanding and tolerance, sensitive for other's needs, humility and modesty, gratitude), 'Self regulation and maturity(self-reflection and introspection, finding intrinsic fulfillment, perceptive, positive role-model, positive mind-set, adaptability, persistence)', and 'Achievement and self development(active and spontaneous, love of learning, specific goals and vision, sincere effort, well-prepared, passionate and zest, insight, leadership)'. Lastly, 'Fulfillment and will to act(curiosity, strong will, power of execution, continue to seek changes, initiative, self-confidence)' category showed a concomitant feature of both domains.

The results of importance level test showed that 16 competencies scored over 6.0(high) point. All of the competencies scored over 5.0(relatively high) point and satisfied the validity of the competency level.

In conclusion, moral education based on virtue or moral cognition is not enough to elicit and keep continuity of moral behavior from people. Personal competencies and strategies for carrying out good behaviors should be developed through moral education. In addition, sufficient environmental conditions for exercising moral competency are required.