청송지역어 용언 어간의 통시적 변화 연구

A Diachronic Study on Verbal Stems of Cheongsong Subdialect

이 논문은 청송지역어에 존재하는 용언 어간의 통시적인 변화를 연구하는 것이 목적이다. 변화의 기준은 중세 국어에 나타나는 용언 어간이다.

2장에서는 용언 어간의 변화를 살펴봄에 앞서 이 지역어 용언 어간의 기저형 설정 방법과 공시적인 음운 현상에 대하여 살펴보고 통시적인 변화 유형에 대하여 검토한다. 이 논문에서 주로 다루어지는 변화 요인에는 음변화, 평준화, 감염, 혼효, 재분석, 용언 어간 구조 조건 등이 있다.

3장에서는 이 지역어에서 단일 기저형으로 존재하는 어간의 변화를 다룬다. 단일 기저형 어간은 다시 모음 말음 어간과 자음 말음 어간으로 분류한다. 4장에서는 복수 기저형으로 존재하는 어간의 변화를 다룬다.

5장에서는 이 지역어 용언 어간의 통시적 변화를 유형화하고 변화 요인에 대하여 간략히 서술한다. 중세 국어 어형을 기준으로 모음 말음 어간에서 변화한 것, 자음 말음 어간에서 변화한 것, 불규칙 어간에서 변화한 것, ᄒᆞ-와 관련된 어간에서 변화한 것 등으로 유형화한다. 그리고 이러한 변화에 적용된 변화 요인들을 살펴본다.

청송지역어는 주로 경북의 동해안 방언의 영향을 많이 받는 것으로 보인다. 예를 들면, 꾸[H₂]-(꼬다, 索), 수[H₂]-(쏘다, 射) 등의 변화는 아-계 어미 결합형을 재분석한 것이다. 그러한 재분석이 가능하려면 -아/어(X) 어미 중에서 -아(X)를 취하는 방언이어야 한다. 그러나 이 지역어는 1음절의 우-말음 어간은 -어(X)를 취하므로 그러한 재분석이 불가능하다. 따라서 이러한 환경에서 이루어진 재분석에 의한 변화는 경북 동해안 방언에서 전파된 것이다.

이 지역어에서는 불규칙 어간이 변화의 단계를 달리하여 나타나는 경우가 있다. 흐리[LH]-(흐르다, 流)는 //흐리-/흘르-// 어간으로 변화하나, 모리[LH]-(모르다, 不知)는 //모리-/몰리-// 어간으로 변화한다. 이 변화는 //모리-/몰르-//의 단계에서 복수 기저형 간에 감염이 일어난 것으로서 흐리[LH]-보다 한 단계 더 변화를 겪은 것이다.

복수 기저형 어간의 단일화 방향과 관련하여, 일반적으로는 아-계 어미 결합형으로 단일화한다. 그러나 그렇지 않은 경우도 발견된다. 즉 자음 어미 결합형으로 단일화하는 경우도 있다.

한편 이 지역어에서는 LF의 성조를 지닌 2음절의 우-말음 어간은 ㅎ-말음 어간으로 변화하여 존재하기도 한다. 여기에는 성조, 어간 모음, 음절 수가 관여한다. 그런데 시겧-(시키다, 使)과 같이 우-말음 어간이 아닌 경우에도 이러한 재구조화를 겪게 되는 경우가 생기고 있다.

이 지역어에서 모음 말음 어간과 자음 말음 어간은 주된 변화 요인이 달리 나타난다. 현재 모음 말음 어간의 경우, 모음 말음 어간에서 변화한 어간은 주로 음변화에 의한 것이고, 자음 말음 어간에서 변화한 어간은 주로 음변화 이외의 요인에 의한 것이다. 반면 현재 자음 말음 어간의 경우, 자음 말음 어간에서 변화한 어간은 주로 음변화에 의한 것이고, 모음 말음 어간에서 변화한 어간은 주로 음변화 이외의 요인에 의한 것이다.

This paper aims to study on diachronic changes of verbal stems of Cheongsong subdialect which belongs to Gyeongbuk dialect. Verbal stems of Middle Korean are the starting point of the diachronic description.

In chapter 2, the setting method of underlying form is presented. Also synchronic phonological processes in Cheongsong subdialect and types of diachronic changes are examined. The main factors of changes in this study are contained sound change, leveling, contamination, blending, reanalysis, morpheme structure condition.

In chapter 3, there is investigation into the changes of single underlying form. Single underlying forms are classified into the stems which end with vowel or consonant. In chapter 4, the changes of the multiple underlying forms are examined.

In chapter 5, the types and the factors of diachronic changes of verbal stems in Cheongsong subdialect are presented. The types of changes are classified into verbal stems from the stems which end with vowel, verbal stems from the stems which end with consonant, verbal stems from irregular stems, verbal stems from stem related hʌ-(do). And the factors of diachronic changes applied in verbal stems are also presented in chapter 5.

Cheongsong subdialect is generally influenced by the dialect in the eastern coast of Gyeongbuk. For example, the changes of kku-(rope), su-(shoot) are related with reanalysis of conjugation which verbal stem combines with the ending -a, not -ə. This possibility does not exist in Cheongsong subdialect because this subdialect does not allow those combinations. But the dialect in the eastern coast of Gyeongbuk allows monosyllabic u-stems to combine with the ending -a. Therefore, changes depending on these reanalysis are influenced by the dialect in the eastern coast of Gyeongbuk.

Irregular stems exist in the different stages of the changes in Cheongsong subdialect. The underlying form of mori-(do not know) is the multiple underlying form, //mori-/molli-// as the contamination occurs in //mori-/mollɨ-//. But this contamination does not occur in hɨri-(flow), which is the multiple underlying form, //hɨri-/hɨllɨ-//.

In connection with the direction of unification of the multiple underlying forms, it is generally accepted by being the unification of verbal stem which combines with the ending -a/ə. But sometimes it is accepted by being the unification of verbal stem that combines with the endings which begin with consonant.

Meanwhile, disyllabic u-stems with LF tone change into stems which end with h; for example, kətu[LF]- : kətuh[LH]-(collect). This change is related with tones, stem vowel, the number of syllables. However disyllabic E-stems change into stems which end with h; for example, sikE[LF]- : sikEh[LH]-(let).

Main factors of those changes are differently applied to each stem which ends with vowel or consonant. Stems which end with vowel are mainly changed by sound change in case those are developed by the stems which end with vowel. But stems which end with consonant are mainly changed by sound change in case those are developed by the stems which end with consonant.