Path planning optimization for the TRUS guided prostate biopsy robot : TRUS 전립선 조직검사 로봇을 위한 경로 계획 최적화

Abstract

Prostate cancer (PCa) is most commonly diagnosed by a freehand, extended sextant biopsy with trans-rectal ultrasound (TRUS) guidance. There has been much research to optimize the outcomes of freehand TRUS biopsy by expanding the number of biopsy. However, it is unknown how accurately the freehand, TRUS-guided biopsy cores are placed within the prostate gland and how biopsy core distribution may affect the PCa detection rate.

In this thesis a robotic assisted trans-rectal ultrasound guided prostate biopsy system is developed. The system is based on an ultrasound probe tandem robot which has four degrees of freedom, designed and manufactured in the URobotics Laboratory at Johns Hopkins University. The robot has a remote center of motion(RCM) which is a spatial pivoting point designed to be placed in the sphincter of the rectum. This particular mechanism enables full access of the prostate through the limited entry point of the anal sphincter.

The biopsy robot control program consists of 4 steps; i.e. scan, surface extraction (segmentation), path planning, biopsy. First, the prostate is scanned and the volume is reconstructed using the position and orientation information of the collected ultrasound images. Next, the surface of the prostate is extracted and based on this a biopsy path planning optimization is performed. In order to maximize the efficiency, that is to maximize cancer detection rate with a given number of biopsy cores, a probability based significant cancer detection rate model is proposed, which quantifies the volume sampling rate and false-negative detection probability. The significant PCa is assumed as a sphere with size larger than 0.5 cc (D=10mm). Based on this model, a pattern search algorithm is applied to maximize the prostate volume sampling ratio.

To determine the accuracy and precision of biopsy cores placement in-vitro, we developed a biopsy simulation system with a gelatin-based pelvic mockup and optical tracking system. We then determined the exact geometric distribution of biopsy cores by five experienced urologists and the TRUS Robot. Finally, the detection rate by freehand versus TRUS Robot-assisted biopsy has been determined using the probability-based model.

The results show that the biopsy quality performed by the robot is superior compared to the result of 5 anonymized urologists. First, the mean targeting detection error is which stands for accuracy in the initial biopsy has been improved from 9 mm to 0.96 mm. The accuracy and precision of biopsy which indicates the quality in the case of repeated biopsy shows an improvement of 10.1 mm to 1.7 mm and 23.6 mm to 0.6 mm each respectively. Finally, the significant cancer detection rate of a standard 12 core biopsy performed by urologists was 43.5% where the detection rate of the robotic system was 75%.

In conclusion, systematic biopsy with freehand TRUS guidance does not closely follow the sextant biopsy plan and may result in suboptimal sampling and cancer detection. The newly developed TRUS robot biopsy system provides an effective alternate means of accurate and precise sampling, and may significantly enhance detection rate coupled with the probability based optimized core placement plan.

본 연구에서는 초음파를 이용한 직장 전립선 조직 검사 시에 로봇을 이용하여 검사 정확도를 높이기 위한 제어 프로그램이 개발 되었다. 연구에 사용된 로봇은 초음파 프로브의 부착이 가능한 4자유도 로봇이 이용되었다. 로봇은 remote center of motion(RCM) 즉, 공간 상의 한 점에 대하여 항상 고정 되어있는 움직임을 함으로써 항문을 통하여 조직 검사를 할 시에 환자의 고통을 최소화하기 위한 구조로 되어있다.

본 로봇을 제어하기 위한 로봇 조직 검사 프로그램은 이차원의 초음파 영상을 역구성하여 삼차원의 전립선 형태를 재구성하는 스캔 단계, 노이즈가 많은 초기 전립선 재구성 모델에서 전립선의 표면을 추출하는 단계, 이렇게 구성한 전립선 모델에 대하여 최적의 조직 검사 계획을 세우는 알고리즘 및 그 계획대로 로봇을 조작하여 정확한 조직 채취를 할 수 있도록 하는 부분으로 구성 되어있다.

최적화된 조직 검사를 수립하기 위해서 암 발견 확률 모델이 제안되었다. 조직 검사 결과로 발견하고자하는 유의미한 크기의 암이 0.5 cc (D = 10mm) 라고 하였을 때 한 번의 조직 채취로 암이 존재할 경우에 발견하게 될 전립선 내의 부피는 추출되는 부피를 발견하고자 하는 암의 반지름만큼 둘러싸고 있는 알약 형태의 부피가 된다. 따라서 수회 반복하여 조직을 검사할 때, 이렇게 검사되는 부피가 서로 간에는 최소한으로 겹치면서 가능한 한 전립선의 많은 부피를 검사하도록 하는 것이 최적화의 목적함수이다. 이때 각 바늘 위치는 서로 간에 영향을 주는 종속관계에 해당하기 때문에 수회의 반복 계산을 통하여 최적 값을 찾아가는 알고리즘이 개발되었다. 각 반복 계산 시 각 알약 형태의 부피는 전립선에 대한 나머지 알약 형태 부피의 차집합의 공간에서 부피가 겹치는 최대값을 찾는 또 다른 최적화 문제로 정의 된다. 이 최적화 문제는 Pattern search algorithm을 이용하여 계산한다.

적외선 트래킹 시스템을 이용하여 특수하게 제작된 전립선 모형에 대하여 조직 검사 시 바늘의 위치 및 자세를 측정하여 숙련된 비뇨기과 의사 5명의 조직 검사 결과와 로봇의 조직 검사 결과의 품질을 비교하여 보았다. 실험 결과 우선 주어진 목표를 조준하는 성능은 사람이 평균 9 mm 의 오차를 보인 반면 로봇은 0.96 mm의 오차를 보였다. 정밀도와 반복도의 경우에는 의사와 로봇이 각각 10.1 mm/1.7 mm 와 23.6 mm/0.6 mm를 보였다. 유의미한 암 발견 확률의 경우에는 비뇨기과 의사들의 평균이 43.5 % 인 반면 개발된 로봇 조직 검사 시스템을 이용할 시에 75 % 의 성능이 측정되었다.

결론적으로 의사들 사이에서는 의사에 따라 검사 결과 품질이 편차를 보였으며, 동일 의사의 경우에도 반복적으로 검사 할 시에 각 회 차에 따른 편차가 존재하였다. 반면, 개발된 조직 검사용 로봇의 경우는 모든 성능에 있어서 사람에 비하여 월등한 결과를 보여 줬다. 따라서 개발된 로봇의 조직 검사 시스템의 연구를 통하여 조직 검사의 질을 크게 극대화 될 수 있을 것으로 기대 된다.