The Effect of Internet Usage Rate on Economic Growth : 인터넷 사용이 경제성장에 미치는 효과 분석

Abstract

21세기의 인터넷은 지식과 아이디어를 공유하고 혁신과 경제성장을 촉진하는 중심적인 역할을 하고 있다. 그러나 인터넷 사용자비율이 정부의 규모와 Gini 계수와의 상호작용을 통해 경제성장에 미치는 효과를 측정한 선행연구는 부족한 편이다. 이 논문의 목적은 인터넷이 지식과 정보의 확산을 통해 경제성장을 유도하는 제이론들을 고찰해 보고 더 나아가서 30개 OECD국가의 18년간(1990-2007) 패널 데이터를 활용하여 인터넷 이용자비율이 정부규모 및 소득불평등과 상호작용하여 경제성장에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 측정·분석하는데 있다. 이를 통해 IT정책 효율성을 극대화시킬 수 있는 바람직한 방안을 도출하는 데 있다.

본 연구가 지향하는 선행연구들과의 차별성은 다음과 같다. 우선 인터넷 사용자비율의 경제성장 효과를 효율적으로 측정하기 위해 100명당 인터넷 사용자 비율과 이 사용자 비율의 성장률이라는 두 가지 측도변수를 조사하여 모두 사용하였다. 둘째, 각종 정책의 효과는 필연적으로 시차를 두고 나타난다는 이론을 근거로 주요 독립변수들에 대한 1, 2, 3년 시차를 적용하여 결과를 비교 분석하였다. 셋째, 관찰할 수 없는 국가별 고유한 고정효과와 내생성의 문제를 해결하기 위해 고정효과모형과 동적 패널모형인 System GMM 분석모형을 활용하였다. 넷째, 특히 이 논문은 인터넷의 성장효과가 정부규모와 지니계수에 따라 어떻게 상호작용하는지에 많은 초점을 두고 교차항의 형태는 선형관계(인터넷사용비율×정부규모 또는 지니계수)뿐만 아니라 비선형관계도 존재할 가능성이 있으므로 체감적 증가 형태(인터넷사용비율 × 정부규모 또는 지니계수)를 별도로 추정하였다. 아울러 Kose etal(2009)에서와 같이 이차항을 포함한 역U자형 관계(인터넷사용비율 × 정부규모 또는 지니계수 )가 나타나는지도 분석하였다. 이 논문에서 도출된 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인터넷은 통계적으로 유의성을 가지고 경제성장에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것이 입증되었으며 이는 선행연구의 결과들과 일치하였다.

둘째, 정부규모의 효과는 두 가지 상반된 결과를 보여주고 있다. 즉 시차를 적용하지 않은 당해연도의 정부규모 변수는 경제성장에 부정적 효과를 나타내었다. 그러나 시차변수를 적용하면서 정부규모는 긍정적 효과로 전환되었으며 통계적 유의성은 시차에 따라 각기 변화되었다.

셋째, Barro나 Forbes의 연구결과와 마찬가지로 지니계수는 부국들이라 할 수 있는 OECD국가들의 경제성장에는 긍정적 효과를 보여 주었다. 그러나 인터넷 사용비율과의 상호작용변수는 부정적 효과를 나타내었다.

넷째, 위 세 가지 교차항 모형으로 측정된 인터넷 사용비율과 정부규모의 상호작용변수는 우선, 시차를 적용하지 않은 인터넷 사용자 비율과 정부규모간의 상호작용효과는 부정적 선형관계와 체감적 비선형관계가 통계적으로 유의하였으며 그 중에서 체감적 비선형관계의 적합성이 더 높았다. 그리고 시차를 적용한 인터넷 사용자비율의 성장률과 정부규모의 상호작용은 역 U자형 관계를 나타내었는데, 이는 적정한 정부규모가 인터넷 사용자비율 성장률의 한계효과를 극대화하는 선결 조건임을 입증하고 있다. 또, 시차를 적용한 인터넷 사용자비율과 정부규모와의 상호작용은 U자형 비선형 관계를 보임으로써 인터넷 사용자비율의 한계효과는 비록 정부규모가 비록 커지더라도 지속적으로 증가되는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 인터넷 사용자비율의 성장률 변수와는 상반된 결과를 나타내었다.

다섯째, 2년 시차를 적용한 인터넷 사용자비율과과 지니계수와의 상호작용변수는 통계적 유의성을 가지고 역 U자형 비선형관계의 적합성이 가장 높은 모형으로 증명되었다. 이는 인터넷의 경제성장효과를 극대화하는 데 있어서 소득격차의 심화 또는 양극화현상이 결정적으로 경제성장의 저해요인으로 상호작용한다는 사실을 입증하고 있다.

The Internet has become the public sphere of the 21st century, it plays a pivot role as a platform for ideas, innovation, connection, and economic growth. However some previous studies that analyzed the relationship between Internet and growth did not consider the role of government size and quality.

The purpose of the this study is to explore economic growth theory and to estimate the question of how Internet which speeded the diffusion of information and knowledge underpins the economic growth process, and how it interact with two dimensions of the government's size dimension as measured by government share and quality dimension as measured by Gini index by extending the panel regression model using 30 OECD country panel data, over the period 1990 – 2007 to find out the desirable ICT policy scheme.

There are mainly three differences to the previous research. First, to effectively measure impacts of Internet on economic growth, we estimated in two different ways; the Internet usage ratio and growth rate of Internet usage ratio. Second, we analyzed the time lag effects of main IV variables based on the impact lag which is the time it takes for full effect of a policy to work its way through multiplier process. Third, we use panel data techniques including fixed effect model and system GMM to control for unobservable country specific effects, and to tackle the endogeneity issue. Forth, particularly, this dissertation focused on the partial effects of internet and their interaction to show how the effect changes according to the degree of government size and income distribution.

The results can be summarized as follows:

First, the estimated coefficients of Internet are positive and significant at the range from 1% to 5% level. It approves the theory that Internet generates growth enhancing externalities.

Second, the estimated coefficients associated with the government share are antithetic. It demonstrates the extreme sides of negative when include current variables and positive when include time lagged variables and showed statistically various significance level.

Third, the effects of Gini(income inequality) shows positive from 0.1487 to 0.2494 suggesting that the results of this paper are quite similar to findings of Barro and Forbes.

Forth, the results of interaction between Internet and government share are observed from divided into three model. First, the current Internet and government share shows negative and degressive non linear relationship and suggesting that the latter have more model fitness. Second, the time lagged growth rate of Internet use per 100 people and government share shows inverted U-curve non linear relationship suggesting that optimal government share is precondition to maximize partial effect of growth rate of Internet usage. Third, the time lagged Internet use per 100 people and government share shows U-curve non linear relationship suggesting that partial effect of Internet usage rate increase even government size bigger.

Fifth, it demonstrates that the interaction term between time lagged Internet usage rate and Gini have showed negative linear or inverted U-curve relationship suggesting that excessive high income inequality or polarization caused detrimental interaction effects on economic growth and income redistribution policies is essential and it should be continue.