The functional roles of RNA-protein interactions in genome packaging and replication of Red clover necrotic mosaic virus and Potato virus X : 레드 클로버 괴사 모자이크 바이러스와 감자 바이러스 X의 RNA와 단백질 사이의 상호 작용이 입자 형성과 증식에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Genome packaging and replication are a fundamental process in an infection cycle of RNA viruses of plants and other organisms. This process is controlled by specific protein-viral RNA interactions that are selectively distinguished from cellular RNA molecules in the cytoplasmic compartment in which replication and assembly take place. Since the protein-RNA interactions play a crucial role in packaging, I investigated the interactions between the structural capsid protein (CP) and a specific RNA signal of Red clover necrotic mosaic virus (RCNMV) and Potato virus X (PVX). The RCNMV bipartite RNA genome is packaged into two virion populations containing either RNA-1 and RNA-2 or multiple copies of RNA-2 only. To understand this distinctive packaging scheme, I investigated the RNA-binding properties of the RCNMV CP. Maltose binding protein-CP fusions exhibited the highest binding affinities for RNA probes containing the RNA-2 trans-activator or the 3' non-coding region from RNA-1. Other viral and non-viral RNA probes displayed CP binding but to a much lower degree. Deletion of the highly basic N-terminal 50 residues abolished CP binding to viral RNA transcripts. In planta studies of select CP deletion mutants within this N-terminal region revealed that it was indispensable for virion formation but not required for rapid systemic movement. Thus, the N-terminal region of the CP is directly involved in producing two virion populations due to its selective RNA binding properties. To further elucidate additional biological roles for the CP basic residues, a series of alanine substitution mutations (ASM) were introduced into infectious clones of RCNMV RNA-1 and assayed for symptomatology, virion formation and systemic infection. Infectivity assays conducted in Nicotiana benthamiana revealed that all nine ASM mutants were competent for systemic infection. Two ASM mutants (K4A and K7A/K8A) induced severe symptoms and delayed systemic spread of viral genomes when compared to wild-type RCNMV. However, these ASM mutants were still competent for virion formation. Three other ASM mutants (K25A, K33A and K38A) displayed milder symptoms and significant reductions in virion accumulation when compared to wild-type RCNMV but retained the ability to spread systemically. Evidence from these latter three ASM as well as a CP null mutant showed that RCNMV is able to move systemically in N. benthamiana in a non-virion form. These observations reaffirm the necessity of the N-terminal lysine-rich residues of the RCNMV CP for efficient virion accumulation. They also reveal additional roles for the CP in modulating host symptomatology independent of its role in virion assembly and the rate of systemic viral movement in N. benthamiana. Extensive research on PVX has been performed in in vitro transcription systems using the bacteriophage T7 promoter. I constructed an efficient T-DNA based binary vector, pSNU1, and modified vectors carrying PVX replicons. The suitability of the construct as a gene delivery system to transiently express PVX RNA using Agrobacterium tumefaciens was tested by analysis of infectivity in plants. The expressed PVX RNA was infectious and systemically spread in three plant species including Nicotiana benthamiana, N. tabacum cv. Xanthi-nc, and Capsicum annuum cv. Chilsungcho. EMSA and yeast three hybrid results suggest that stem-loop 1 (SL1), which is known as the origin of assembly signal (OAS), binds to the CP in vitro and in vivo and both N- and C-terminal regions of the CP are required for interaction with SL1. To validate these results on virion formation and movement function in plants, I developed an in vivo assembly system by introducing sGFP into the CP coding region. My results indicated that PVX replicons could package viral RNA and complement cell-to-cell movment.

Genome replication is also precisely regulated by the interaction between regulatory viral sequences and viral and/or host proteins. In a previous study, I identified a 54-kDa cellular tobacco protein that bound to a region within the first 46 nucleotides (nt) of the 5' non-translated region (NTR) of the viral genome. To identify host factors that bind to 5' NTR elements including AC-rich sequences as well as stem-loop 1 (SL1), we used northwestern blotting and matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry for peptide mass fingerprinting. I screened several host factors that might affect PVX replication and selected a candidate protein, Nicotiana tabacum WRKY transcription factor 1 (NtWRKY1). I used a Tobacco rattle virus (TRV)-based virus-induced gene silencing (VIGS) system to investigate the role of NtWRKY1 in PVX replication. Silencing of WRKY1 in Nicotiana benthamiana caused lethal apical necrosis and allowed an increase in PVX RNA accumulation. This result could reflect the balancing of PVX accumulation in a systemic N. benthamiana host to maintain PVX survival and still produce a suitable appearance of mosaic and mottle symptoms. My results suggest that PVX may recruit the WRKY transcription factor, which binds to the 5' NTR of viral genomic RNA and acts as a key regulator of viral infection.

Further investigation together with all results above will shed light on understanding the mechanism of PVX replication, movement and assembly/disassembly processes.

게놈 패키징과 증식은 식물과 다른 생물에서 RNA 바이러스의 감염 기작을 위한 중요한 역할을 한다. 이 과정은 증식과 어셈블리가 일어나는 세포질안에서 바이러스 RNA가 기주의 RNA 분자와 선택적으로 구별될 수 있는 특별한 단백질-RNA 상호 작용에 의해 조절된다. 본 연구는 레드 클로버 괴사 모자이크 바이러스 (RCNMV) 와 감자 바이러스 X (PVX)의 RNA와 단백질 사이의 상호 작용을 연구하였다. 먼저, RCNMV는 두 개의 게놈을 가지고 있으며 RNA-1과 RNA-2를 모두 가지는 입자와 네 개의 RNA-2만을 가지는 두 종류의 입자 구성을 가진다. 이러한 독특한 패키징 과정을 이해하기 위해 본 연구에서는 RCNMV의 외피단백질이 가지는 RNA 결합 특성을 Electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA)를 통해 조사하였다. 말토오즈 결합 단백질과 퓨전된 RCNMV 외피단백질은 RNA-1의 3 말단 부분과 RNA-2의 trans-activator (TA) 부분과 특이적으로 결합하였다. TA-binding site (TABS)와 같은 다른 바이러스 RNA 부분과 바이러스 RNA가 아닌 벡터 시퀀스로 이뤄진 RNA를 사용하였을 때는 결합강도가 높지 않았다. 외피단백질의 처음 50개의 아미노산을 제거하였을 때 RNA와의 상호작용은 완전히 잃어 버렸고 이는 외피 단백질의 N 말단 50개 아미노산이 RNA와 상호작용에 필수적이라는 것을 보여준다. 이러한 N 말단에 삭제 돌연변이체를 제작하여 Nicotiana benthamiana에 접종하였고 식물 실험 결과는 이 부분이 입자형성에는 필요하지만 전신감염에는 필수적이지 않다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 외피단백질의 N 말단에는 양전하를 가지고 있는 lysine과 arginine과 같은 아미노산이 많은데 이러한 아미노산의 역할을 알아보기 위하여 전하를 가지고 있지 않은 alanine으로 치환하였다. 이러한 치환 돌연변이체들을 식물에 접종한후 병징, 입자형성 그리고 전신감염을 조사하였다. 9개의 모든 치환 돌연변이체들은 모두 전신감염이 가능하였다. 두개의 치환 돌연변이(K4A and K7A/K8A)는 야생형 바이러스보다 심한 모자이크와 전신감염이 지연되었고 세개의 돌연변이들은 (K25A, K33A and K38A) 야생형 바이러스보다 약한 병징과 입자의 축적이 굉장히 감소하였다. 위의 치환 돌연변이체를 이용한 실험과 더불어 RCNMV의 외피 단백질 null 돌연변이체 실험은 RCNMV가 입자형태가 아닌 다른 형태로 N. benthamiana를 전신감염 할 수 있다는 것을 보여준다. 이러한 실험들 전체로부터 외피단백질은 입자형성과 전신이동율에 상관없이 병징을 조절하는 역할도 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

현재까지 많은 PVX에 대한 연구가 bacteriophage의 T7 promoter를 사용한 in vitro 전사 시스템에 의해 수행되어왔다. 본 연구에서는 Agrobacterium tumefaciencs을 이용하기 위해 T-DNA 기반 벡터와 이 벡터 기반 PVX replicons들을 제작하였다. 이러한 PVX 클론들의 감염성을 Nicotiana benthamiana, N. tabacum cv. Xanthi-nc, and Capsicum annuum cv. Chilsungcho의 세가지 식물에서 확인하였다. EMSA와 yeast three hybrid 실험은 PVX의 입자형성 시그널인 stem-loop1 (SL1)이 외피단백질과 상호작용하고 그 중에서도 특히 N말단과 C말단이 상호작용에 중요한 도메인이라는 것을 보여주었다. 또한 외피 단백질 부분에 GFP를 넣고 in vivo 입자형성 시스템을 개발하여 식물에서 입자형성과 이동에 관한 연구를 할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구는 본 연구에서 제작된 PVX replicons이 viral RNA와 상호작용하여 입자를 형성하고 외피단 백질을 외부에서 공급하였을 때 바이러스의 세포간 이동을 복원한다는 것을 보여주었다.

바이러스의 증식 또한 바이러스/기주 단백질이 바이러스 RNA와 상호 작용을 통해 조절된다. PVX를 5 말단 부분의 RNA와 상호작용하는 기주단백질을 northwestern blot 분석과 matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry을 통해 확인하였다. 여러 후보 단백질 중에 Nicotiana tabacum WRKY transcription factor 1 (NtWRKY1)을 선택하여 PVX 증식에 영향을 미치는 지를 확인하였다. 과발현과 Tobacco rattle virus (TRV)-based virus-induced gene silencing (VIGS) system을 이용한 유전자 침묵 실험을 통해 WRKY1이 병징발현과 PVX RNA 축적에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 PVX가 아마도 WRKY1 전사인자와 5 말단과의 상호작용을 통해 기주에서 병징발현과 증식 기작을 조절하는 것이라는 것을 보여준다.

본 연구에서 수행된 바이러스의 입자형성과 증식에 필요한 RNA-단백질 상호작용 연구는 바이러스의 증식, 이동 및 입자형성과정에 대한 우리의 이해를 넗히는 데에 도움이 될 것이다.