The role of hippocampus in processing context and associative stimuli in learning and memory

Abstract

Contextual information is crucial because they dictate what to do in our everyday lives. The critical information of context is known to be learned, memorized, then, retrieved via hippocampus, the most well-known neural correlates of learning and memory. Although many of studies have revealed that hippocampus plays an important role in processing context, a context has been vaguely defined in experimental settings, so it is largely unknown what properties of context are processed and represented in hippocampus. Since there are an overwhelming number of objects, places, and events or episodes competing for guiding the actions as a context, it is necessary to control the stimulus environment and leave only the gist to be tested in the experimental settings. In this thesis, context is operationalized as the spatial layout of visual cues in the experimental testing room. The layout changes among cues define several different contexts. Visually competitive rodents, Long-Evans rats, serve as subjects and they are trained to associate a specific spatial layout of visual cues with a specific rewarding place in the radial arm maze. After the training, the capability of retrieving context-place (rewarding place) associative information is tested by ablating dorsal hippocampus with neurotoxin, ibotenic acid. The lesion groups performance was compared with control/sham lesion group. In addition, the roles of dorsal hippocampus in assimilating or discriminating the novel, ambiguous contexts into well-learned contexts are further tested with activating or inactivating dorsal hippocampus with either saline or muscimol (GABAA agonist) infusion. The behavioral performances of context-place associate from alternating injections of saline and muscimol across the tests are compared. The results show that the spatial layout of visual cues serves as contexts and dorsal hippocampus is necessary in retrieving well-learned context-place paired associate information as well as in assimilating/discriminating novel, ambiguous contexts.

Another important information guiding and constraining the behaviors is associative information of environmental stimuli. Especially, spatial and non-spatial association is important because the place or spatial context defines the properties of the objects in many different ways. To test spatial-non-spatial associate learning and memory under the experimental settings, object-place paired associate (OPPA) paradigm for rodents is devised adopting traditional biconditional paired association paradigm. In OPPA paradigm, a set of two objects appears either in place 1 or place 2. According to the place where the two objects appear, the rewarding/non-rewarding properties of objects are defined. For example, an object A is always rewarded in place 1, but object B is always rewarded in place 2. The literatures suggest that hippocampus and other brain area such as prefrontal cortex are important in processing associative information. However, at the neuronal level, it is still required to be assessed how two different brain areas represent OPPA information differently as well as similarly. Also, there is no study performed to examine neuronal signals from two critical brain areas for OPPA at the same time. For this reason, the simultaneous recordings from hippocampal CA1 and prefrontal cortical cells are conducted while the rats are trained in OPPA paradigm. Here I present both commonalities and differences of neuronal firing properties of hippocampal CA1 and prefrontal cortical cells in learning and retrieving OPPA information. The results suggest that both brain regions form a cognitively unified network for processing object-in-place event and memory.

To summarize, the current thesis presents that hippocampus is crucial in assimilating/discriminating contextual information especially when the context is selectively defined as the spatial layout of visual cues in experimental environment and the layout changes define different contextual information to be associated with different rewarding places. In addition, the thesis shows both prefrontal cortex and hippocampus, which are necessary in performing OPPA task, demonstrate common learning-related firing modulations while two brain areas keep their different firing properties as the learning progressed. The current thesis provides (1) a basis for electrophysiological assessment of how hippocampal subregions (e.g., CA3 & CA1) process multiple contexts differentiated by spatial layout changes of the same visual cues and (2) how neuronal firing properties in hippocampus changes when input area (i.e., perirhinal cortex) is activated/inactivated while the rats perform OPPA task.

일상생활에서 어떠한 행동을 할 지는 맥락 정보에 의해 결정된다. 이처럼 중요한 맥락 정보는 학습과 기억의 신경 중추인 해마(hippocampus)를 거쳐 학습되고, 기억, 인출되는 것으로 여겨진다. 많은 연구들이 맥락 정보 처리에 있어서 해마의 중요성을 밝혔지만, 맥락이라는 용어는 모호하게 정의되어왔다. 그래서 맥락의 어떠한 요소들이 해마에 의해 처리되고 표상되는지는 밝혀진 바가 적다. 수많은 물체, 장소, 사건과 일화(episode)들이 행동을 통제하는 맥락으로 쓰일 수 있으므로, 실험환경에서는 자극 환경을 통제하여 소수의 필수적인 요소들만 남겨 검증하도록 해야한다. 이 논문은 맥락을 실험실 벽에 부착된 시간 단서들이 이루는 공간적 배열로 조작적으로 정의했다. 공간적 배열의 변화를 통해 여러 다른 맥락환경을 조성하였다. 피험동물로는 시각이 우수한 롱 에반스 쥐(Long-evans rats)가 사용되었고, 쥐들은 시각 단서들이 이루는 특정 공간적 배열과 방사형 미로(radial arm maze)상의 특정 보상장소를 연합하도록 훈련받았다. 학습이 끝난 후, 학습된 맥락-장소 (보상장소) 연합 정보를 인출하는데에 해마가 필수적인지 검증하였다. 이보텐산(ibotenic acid)의 주입으로 배측 해마가 제거된 집단과 배측해마가 정상적인 통제 집단의 맥락-장소 연합 과제 수행율을 비교하였다. 덧붙여, 최신의 모호한 맥락을 이미 잘 학습된 맥락으로 동화(assimilation) 및 이화(discrimination)하는데 있어 배측 해마가 필수적인지를 검증하였다. 새로운 집단의 동물들의 배측해마에 식염수 또는 무시몰(muscimol)을 번갈아 주입하며 맥락-장소 연합 과제의 수행율을 비교하였다. 실험결과를 통해 시각단서들의 공간적 배열이 행동을 결정하는 맥락으로 사용되며, 이러한 정보를 인출함에 있어 배측 해마가 필수적임을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 모호한 맥락을 동화하거나 이화함에 있어서도 배측 해마가 필수적임을 밝혔다.

환경 내 자극들의 연합으로 이루어진 정보는 행동을 통제하는 또 다른 중요한 정보이다. 장소나 공간적 맥락이 사물의 가치를 다양한 방식으로 결정하므로, 공간-비공간 자극간 연합이 특히 중요하다. 공간-비공간 자극 연합 학습을 실험실 상황에서 연구하기 위해, 기존의 이중조건 연합 패러다임 (biconditional paired association)을 개선하여 물체-장소 연합 (object-place paired-associate, OPPA) 패러다임을 개발하였다. OPPA 패러다임에서 피험동물은 두 개의 서로 다른 사물을 서로 다른 두 장소에서 경험하게 된다. 어떠한 장소에 두 사물이 나타났는지에 따라 보상을 주는 사물이 조작적 정의되었다. 예를 들어, 공간 1에서는 사물 A가 보상을 예측하지만 사물 B는 보상을 예측하지 않도록 정의되고, 공간 2에서는 반대로 사물B가 보상을 예측하도록 정의되었다. 기존 연구들은 해마와 전두엽과 같은 뇌의 다른 영역들이 연합 정보를 처리하는데 필수적임을 시사했다. 하지만, 신경생리적 수준에서 위의 두 뇌 영역이 OPPA 정보를 어떻게 처리하는지는 여전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 또한 OPPA 처리 시의 두 뇌 영역의 생리적 신호를 동시에 기록하여 비교한 연구가 없으므로, 쥐가 OPPA 과제를 수행하는 동안 해마의 CA1 영역과 전두엽으로부터 세포들의 신호를 동시에 기록하여 두 영역간 유사점과 차이점을 비교분석하였다. 분석 결과는 해마와 전두엽이 인지적으로 연합된 네트워크를 구성하여 물체-장소 일화 기억을 처리함을 강력히 시사한다.

본 논문은 실험 환경내의 시각 단서들의 공간적 배열로 정의된 맥락과 보상 장소간의 연합 학습 및 맥락 정보의 동화 및 이화에 있어서 해마가 필수적임을 보였다. 또한, OPPA 처리에 필수적인 전두엽과 해마 영역의 신경신호가 모두 OPPA 학습과 연관된 발화 변조를 보이지만, 발화 특성은 서로 다름을 보였다. 본 논문은 해마의 세부 영역(CA3와 CA1)이 맥락정보를 어떻게 신경생리적 수준에서 처리하는지 보여줄 수 있는 기반을 제공함과 동시에 해마의 입력 영역(측비강엽, perirhinal cortex)의 활성화/비활성화가 OPPA 과제 수행 시의 해마 세포들의 발화 변조에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 밝히는 데 기여한다.