Magneto Resistance of One-Dimensional Polymer Nanofibers : 일차원 고분자 나노 섬유의 자기 저항 연구

Abstract

전도성 공액 고분자의 전하 수송은 전자-포논 상호작용으로 인한 격자 찌그러짐을 수반하는 국소적 전하 들뜸에 의해 이루어 진다고 예상되어 왔다. 이러한 국소적 전하 들뜸은 고분자의 종류나 상황에 따라 다른 스핀-전하 관계를 갖는다. 스핀 상태는 외부에서 가해지는 자기장에 의해 검출 될 수 있으나, 이차원 혹은 삼차원 고분자 필름에서는 자기장에 의한 로렌츠 힘 때문에 전하가 반응하여 스핀 고유의 반응이 가려지게 된다. 하지만 선형 사슬의 다발로 이루어진 고분자 나노 섬유에서는 제한된 차원 때문에 일차원 특성을 나타내게 된다.

그래서 본 논문에서는 일차원 고분자 나노섬유의 전하 수송 현상을 관찰 함으로써, 자기장으로는 스핀 상태의, 저항 측정으로는 전하 상태의 반응을 동시에 측정할 수 있었다. 외부 전기장과 자기장을 조절하여 폴리아세틸렌, 폴리아닐린, 폴리싸이오펜 나노섬유의 서로 다른 국소적 전하 들뜸의 미시적 전도현상을 연구하였다. 모든 고분자 나노섬유에서 자기전도율이 양의 부호를 가졌으며, 전기장을 높게 만들어 줄수록 자기전도율의 크기가 작아졌다. 흥미로운 것은, 오직 폴리아세틸렌 나노섬유에서만 높은 전기장에서 자기전도율이 사라지는 것이 관찰되었다는 것이다. 폴리아닐린과 폴리싸이오펜에서는 적용 가능한 최대 전기장에서 자기전도율이 남아있었다. 이러한 차이는 오직 폴리아세틸렌만이 스핀이 없는 전하, 솔리톤이 전도 가능한 고분자이기 때문이다. 이러한 솔리톤의 전도 현상을 전기장의 세기에 따라 속박된 상태에서 풀어지는 모델로 설명하였다.

또한 자기장의 영향이 없는 상태에서, 고분자 나노섬유의 전류-전압 특성을 연구하였다. 온도에 따른 전도율과 전압에 따른 전류 모두 지수 승에 비례하는 특성을 보였다. 모든 전류-전압 곡선은 눈금 비율을 조절하면 하나의 보편적인 곡선으로 합병되는 것이 관찰되었다. 이 보편 곡선 합병 특징은 전하 수송체의 쿨롬 상호작용에서 기인한다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 자기장 하에서의 폴리아세틸렌의 특이한 자기 전도율과 보편 곡선 합병 특징을 일관되게 설명하기 위해서는 국소적 전하 들뜸의 쿨롬 상호작용이 전도성 고분자의 전도 현상에 영향을 미친다는 것을 제시하였다.

Charge transport in a conjugated polymer is predicted to occur by various electronic excitations associated with lattice distortions, i.e., electron-phonon interactions. These local excitations exhibit different spin-charge relations in different kinds of polymers. The spins can be probed in the presence of an external magnetic field. However, orbital motion, the charge response to Lorentz forces in two- or three-dimensional polymer films, dominates the intrinsic spin response to the external magnetic field, μs•Hext. Polymer nanofibers feature bundles of one-dimensional chains along the fibers, where the orbital motion is prohibited due to the restricted dimension of the nanofibers. Therefore, one can measure the intrinsic spin and charge response simultaneously by magneto (probing spin) conductance (probing charge) measurements in single polymer nanofibers. Through the modulation of external electric and magnetic fields, the microscopic transport properties of different local excitations for three different polymer nanofibers, polyacetylene, polyaniline and polythiophene, were investigated. We discovered zero magnetoconductance in polyacetylene nanofibers in a high electric field. For polyaniline and polythiophene nanofibers, finite magnetoconductance was measured at the highest applied electric field. The zero magnetoconductance in polyacetylene nanofibers is rationalized by the tunneling conduction of spinless charged solitons under the external magnetic field. The finite magnetoconductance for polyaniline and polythiophene nanofibers stems from the tunneling-conduction response of polarons (which have both spin and charge) to the applied external magnetic field.

At zero magnetic field, we observed the power-law behavior of temperature dependent conductance and I-V characteristics in all three polymer nanofibers. The results were fitted to the universal scaling curve. The universal scaling in a one-dimensional system is known to originate from the Coulomb interaction between charge carriers, i.e., a Luttinger liquid (LL). Therefore, a consistent interpretation for the distinct magnetoconductance that were observed and the universal scaling of the one-dimensional polymer nanofibers is that the spinless charged solitons (polarons that carry both spin and charge) in polyacetylene (in polyaniline and polythiophene) nanofibers interact with each other via Coulomb interactions.