정확한 대각화와 송이 동역학적 평균마당 이론을 이용한 허바드 형태 모형 연구 : Cluster Dynamical Mean-field Theory Combined with Exact Diagonalization: Applications to the Hubbard-type Models

Abstract

이 논문에서는 한 자리 동역학적 평균마당 이론과 그 확장인 송이 동역학적 평균마당 이론을 이용한 허바드 형태 모형연구를 다룬다. 특히 두 종류의 확장, 세포 동역학적 평균마당 어림과 동역학적 송이 어림이 주된 방법이 된다. 동역학적 평균마당 이론을 사용함에 있어

불순물 모형 풀이법으로 정확한 대각화 방법을 채용하는데, 이는 낮은 차원에서 바닥상태의 성질을 연구하기 위함이다. 나아가 송이 동역학적 평균마당 이론이 공간 요동의 중요한 역할이 예상되는 일차원에서조차 정확한 결과를 잘 재현하며 강상관 전자계를 만족스럽게 기술함을 보이고, 일차원과 이차원 살창 위에서의 다양한 적용 사례를 제시한다.

먼저 전자가 절반 차있는 일차원 허바드 모형의 바닥상태를 세포 동역학적 평균마당 어림으로 다루고 그 결과를 베테 가설풀이와 비교한다. 다양한 크기의 무더기에 대해 빛띠틈과 에너지 밀도를 계산하여 어림의 정밀도를 체계적으로 시험한 결과, 세포 동역학적 평균마당 어림은 작은 크기의 무더기를 쓸 때에도 일차원 허바드 모형을 자못 정확히 기술한다. 상호작용의 크기를 변화시키며 모든 범위의 운동량에 대해 빛띠함수를 구하면 스핀-전하 나뉨현상은 물론 베테 가설풀이에서 나오는 모든 분산관계를 재현하는데, 이 역시 세포 동역학적 평균마당 어림이 낮은 차원에서 상호작용하는 뭇알갱이계의 분광적 성질을 올바르게 기술함을 보여준다.

다음으로 세포 동역학적 평균마당 어림을 허바드 모형의 여러 흥미로운 확장에 적용한다. 첫 번째 확장은 일차원 이온 허바드 모형이다. 상전이의 성질을 규명하기 위해 겹차지와 엇갈림 전하밀도 따위의 한곳양을 구하면, 둘 모두 띠 절연상에서 모트 절연상으로의 일반적인 전이 거동을 보인다. 우리는 띠 절연상으로부터의 전이를 기술코자 되틀맞춘 띠틈을 효율적인 질서맺음변수로 제안한다. 또한 상호작용이 특히 약하거나 강할 때 이온 허바드 모형에서 나타나는 특징적인 분광적 성질을 규명한다.

이온 허바드 모형에서 엇갈림 퍼텐셜이 그렇듯, 파이얼스 변조 또한 상호작용이 없을 때 허바드 모형을 띠 절연체로 만든다. 파이얼스 변조와 한곳 쿨롱 상호작용의 어울림을 살피기 위해 상태밀도를 계산하면 쿨롱 상호작용이 증가함에 따라 빛띠틈 또한 단조증가한다. 이는 이온 허바드 모형의 거동과는 다른 것으로, 파이얼스 허바드 모형에서 상태밀도의 거동을 앞서 살핀 모형들과 비교하여 설명할 것이다.

마지막으로, 벌집살창 위에서 전자가 반 차있는 허바드 모형의 양자상전이를 다룬다. 한 자리 동역학적 평균마당 이론과 두 종류의 확장을 이용하여 상태밀도와 엇갈림 자화를 구하면, 쿨롱 상호작용이 증가함에 따라 살창계가 자화되지 않은 반금속상으로부터 반자성 절연체로 전이함을 볼 수 있다. 이 상전이는 공존영역을 동반하지만, 두 상의 에너지는 반자성 절연체가 항상 바닥상태가 되는 가운데 연속적으로 이어진다. 놀랍게도 송이 확장을 사용할 때에만, 반자성 상전이점에 인접한 좁은 영역에서 자화 없이도 유한한 홑알갱이 에너지틈을 볼 수 있는데, 이 현상이 한 자리 동역학적 평균마당 이론 자체에서는 무시되는 공간 요동에 기인함을 암시한다. 중간영역의 좁은 구간에서 나타나는 상자성 절연체는 최근에 보고된 벌집격자 위에서의 스핀 액체상에 부합한다.

We investigate the Hubbard-type models by using the dynamical-mean-field theory (DMFT) and its cluster extensions. Particularly, we use two cluster extensions, the cellular dynamical mean-field theory (CDMFT), and the dynamic cluster approximation (DCA). The exact diagonalization technique is employed as an impurity solver to study the properties of the ground state in low dimensions. We find that the cluster dynamical mean-field theory with clusters of small sizes provides a satisfactory description of the strongly correlated electron systems. It demonstrates good agreement with the exact results of the Hubbard model even in one dimension where spatial fluctuations are expected to play a crucial role.

We first consider the one-dimensional half-filled Hubbard model at zero temperature within the cellular dynamical mean-field theory. By the computation of the spectral gap and the energy density with various cluster and bath sizes we examine the accuracy of the CDMFT in a systematic way, which proves the accurate description of the one-dimensional systems by the CDMFT with small clusters. We also calculate the spectral weights in a full range of the momentum for various interaction strengths. The results do not only account for the spin-charge separation, but they also reproduce all the features of the Bethe ansatz dispersions, implying that the CDMFT excellently describes the spectral properties of low-dimensional interacting systems.

We next apply the CDMFT to the interesting extensions of the Hubbard model and observe how the system evolves. The ionic Hubbard model is investigated at half filling in one dimension. We compute local quantities such as double occupancy and staggered charge density to clarify the transition nature. Both quantities provide general transition behavior of the model from a band insulating phase to a Mott insulating phase. The renormalized band gap is introduced as an efficient order parameter for the transition from a band insulator. We also present the spectral properties of the ionic Hubbard model, which exhibit characteristic features for both weak and strong interactions.

Similarly to the staggered potential in the ionic Hubbard model, Peierls modulation makes the system a band insulator in the absence of the interaction. We calculate the density of states to examine the interplay between the Peierls modulation and the local Coulomb interaction. An increase in the Coulomb interaction is found to result in a monotonic increase of the spectral gap. The behaviors of the density of states in the Peierls Hubbard model are also discussed in comparison with those in the original and the ionic Hubbard model.

Finally, we investigate phase transitions in the half-filled Hubbard model on the honeycomb lattice at zero temperature. For the extensive study of the model, we apply the DMFT and its two cluster extensions. As the local Coulomb interaction strength increases, calculated local density of states and staggered magnetization exhibit a transition accompanied with a coexistence region, from a nonmagnetic semi-metallic phase to an antiferromagnetic insulating one. The energy analysis shows that the two phases are continuously connected and the antiferromagnetic ordered one is the ground state. Remarkably, only in the cluster extensions, we observe the finite single particle gap without the magnetization in the vicinity of the antiferromagnetic transition, manifesting that it is due to the nonlocal correlation effects. The nonmagnetic insulating intermediate state in a small range of the interaction strength is consistent with the recently reported spin liquid phase on the honeycomb lattice.