등기당사자와 등기상 이해관계인에 관한 연구 : A new Approach to Claim for Registration

Abstract

부동산등기는 우리의 일상생활과 가장 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있는 법률분야의 하나라 할 수 있다. 등기제도는 토지와 건물에 대하여 권리의 발생·취득·변경·처분권의 제한 또는 소멸하는 법률관계를 일견하여 알 수 있도록 공시하여 그 권리를 보호하고 거래를 신속하고 안전하게 하도록 하는 것이 목적이다. 이러한 등기제도의 목적은 단순히 등기절차의 확립만으로 이루어지는 것이 아니라 민법이라는 실체법과의 관련성을 통해 이루어진다. 등기제도의 본래적 기능은 대량적, 획일적인 부동산 거래를 공시하여 물권을 부여하고 대외적으로 거래의 안전을 보호하는 것이라 할 수 있다. 그러나 실체권리관계와 등기는 일정부분 혹은 어떤 경우에는 불일치 할 수 있는 여지가 생기며, 이를 최소한으로 줄이고 그 불일치를 해결하는 것이 실체민법과 부동산등기법의 역할이라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 그러한 실체민법과 부동산등기법의 역할과 기능에 주목하면서 한편으로 독립적으로 기능하는 등기절차법과 실체법의 관련성에 우선 주목하였다.

이러한 인식을 바탕으로 우리 민법이 취하고 있는 형식주의 입법과 등기절차의 이론적 정합성이 무엇인지에 대해 다른 국가의 부동산물권변동제도와 등기제도를 바탕으로 고찰하였다. 이러한 비교법적 연구를 통하여 우리 민법이 취한 형식주의 입법이 같은 형식주의인 독일과 스위스 입법의 태도와 일치하지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 이것은 또한 의사주의를 취한 프랑스나 일본의 입법태도와도 분명 구별되는 것이다. 결론적으로 우리 민법과 부동산등기법은 물권변동에 대해 기본적으로 형식주의를 취하지만 그것은 원칙적인 태도일 뿐 그 등기절차와 물권변동론의 전개는 다른 입법과 달리 우리만의 방식으로 운영된다는 것이다.

본 연구는 형식주의 입법이란 물권법의 원칙적인 태도에 주목하면서 이에 따라 부동산물권변동을 구체적으로 일으키는 주체와 요소들에 대해 관심을 가지고 세 가지 테마를 선정하였다. 그것은 등기당사자, 등기청구권, 등기상 이해관계인이다. 등기당사자는 부동산등기법상의 개념으로 성립되었지만 한편으로 실체법상의 당사자로서의 의미도 가지고 있는 이중적 성격이 있다. 등기청구권의 경우도 단순히 실체법상의 청구권이란 본질적 의미를 넘어 등기절차를 전제로 이해되지 않으면 안 되는 특수한 성격의 청구권이다. 등기상 이해관계인은 부동산물권변동의 제3자로서 넓게 이해할 수 있다. 하지만 등기상 이해관계인이 부동산등기법상 규정되고 처리되는 문제는 등기절차의 측면에서 기술적으로 이해되는 것만으로는 부족하다. 등기상 이해관계인의 경우도 실체권리관계를 전제하지 않으면 파악되기 어렵고 승낙의무의 여부를 파악할 수도 없게 된다. 이것은 본 개념이 등기절차에서 파생된 개념이지만 실체민법과 연결되어 파악해야 함을 보여준다. 이와 같은 세 가지 개념은 부동산등기법이란 절차법을 통해 생성된 개념이고 보통의 경우 등기절차에서 파악되고 규정되어야 한다. 물론 등기청구권은 실체법상 청구권이지만, 그 청구권의 내용이 등기의무자의 등기신청행위를 요구한다는 점에서 본질적으로 부동산등기법에 기반을 둔 청구권이라 할 수 있다. 특히 등기청구권의 본질 내지 원인에 대해 논의할 때 이러한 등기절차에 기반한 청구권이란 성격을 간과하기가 쉽다.

등기당사자 개념이 우리 부동산등기법에 도입되고 그러한 개념을 바탕으로 등기권리자와 의무자란 이당사자 대립구조를 통해 등기의 진정성을 확보하려고 한 목적은 공증제도를 도입하기 힘들었던 우리 민법의 현실과 등기법 시행 당시 등기의 물적 인프라 부재라는 사실적 측면에서 찾아야 할 것이다. 이와 같은 상황은 일본부동산등기법이 처음 만들어질 때와 유사하여 우리 민법이 1960년에 형식주의로 전환되었음에도 불구하고 우리 부동산등기법이 일본의 영향을 받은 측면을 간접적으로 이해하게 한다. 등기청구권이란 개념도 우리 민법과 일본민법에서 명문의 규정 없이 인정되고 있는데 이는 청구권의 성질상 매우 독특하다고 할 수 있다. 등기상 이해관계인도 등기의 공신력이 인정되지 않는 현행 민법의 태도로 인해 파생된 문제인데 이와 관련하여 승낙의무가 등기상 이해관계인에게 있는지의 여부가 매우 중요하게 된다.

이와 같이 우리 부동산물권변동론은 등기주의라는 원칙적인 태도를 중심으로 부동산등기절차에서 유래한 이론적 개념들을 통해 구체화되는 측면이 강하다. 그리고 이러한 등기절차상의 개념은 필연적으로 실체권리관계와 연결되어 있고 등기는 이러한 실체권리관계를 보다 정확히 반영하고 공시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 전체적인 부동산물권변동을 파악하기 위해서는 등기당사자 개념, 등기청구권의 이해와 등기상 이해관계인의 지위 및 그 등기법적 처리에 대해 이해하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 등기절차를 이루는 개념요소들을 통해 구체적인 물권변동의 모습을 파악하고 등기와 실체권리관계가 일치하기 위한 이론적 메커니즘을 밝히는 것을 주된 목표로 연구를 진행하였다.

The concept of the parties on Land Registration act of Korea is related with Claim for Registration. Claim for Registration is a difficult concept to analyze its essential meanings and legal features. Although this concept has been an object of study for a long time, little is revealed about its real meaning and legal structure. The purpose of this paper is to explore the origin of Claim for Registration and the concept of the parties in Land Registration Act and the Civil Law in Korea. It is not concerned here with a variety of problems of land registration and real property issues in the Korean Law.

In Korea, Claim for Registration is a theoretical method in other to solve the issues of real property. Claim for Registration is a practical right that the Holder of the right of registration require the Obligator for registration to apply a right in Land Registration Act. According to Land Registration Act and the Civil Code in Korea, it is said that people should not only strike a bargain but complete land registration for the completion of real estate transaction. The Holder of the right of registration hold, the so-called, "Claim for Registration" to Obligator for registration, who shall obey this claim. The legal characteristic of this claim is practical right, which is originated from contract between the Holder and Obligator but there are no provisions on the Civil Code in Korea. This is because no one could prove obvious traits of Claim for Registration notwithstanding amounts of efforts.

The origin and nature of parties in Land Registration Act become the persuasive solution to the meaning of Claim for Registration. This is because Claim for Registration results from a opposing structure between the Holder of the right of registration and Obligator for registration caused by Land Registration Act. The claim itself includes two opposite parties and it is based on Joint-application system in Land Registration Act, which means collaboration of two parties in real property transaction. It is an official frame in Land Registration Act, but the frame has influenced on the Civil Law dealing with land transaction. The fact that two different parties have been made contract and registration by themselves is to provide self-regulation system for real property transaction. This is because a notary public is not able to infringe their contract unlike the other countries such as Germany, France and Switzerland. This method is different from a large number of European countries, but it has been applied in Korea and Japan. In contrast to the parties revealing on the contract, the concept of the parties in Land Registration Act has its own legal characteristic because this concept is independently determined and defined by a register book. Therefore, there are often some discord between the parties in contract and parties in a register book. A indigenous solution to amend such discord is core content of Claim for Registration. In addition to this, it is fact that the Claim has played a role to amend this discord between contract and registration since Korean Civil Law has established.

Moreover, there is another party on Land Registration Act in Korea, the so-called, "the Third Party" in Land Registration. The Third Party in Land Registration, mortgagee, is based on contract and registration between the Holder and Obligator. The register book has no title to prove its confidence by the Civil Code and the Third Party has potential instability. Thus, Land Registration Act is not allowed to correct the context of the register book without the permission of the Third Party. However, the Third Party need to allow such correction conducted by the Holder and Obligator under necessary conditions construed by a practical law. Korean Civil Code and Land Registration Act do not recognize the public trust of the register book and do not protect the Third Party formally by Land Registration Law.

The conclusion to be drawn here is that Korean Civil Law and Land Registration Act maintained the validity of registration through the confrontational structure of the Holder of the right of registration, Obligator for registration, and the theory of Claim for Registration. This legal structure stems from a historical tradition in Korean Civil Law which does not allow to intervene a public notary, but permit the freedom of registration and contract by two parties. This legal mechanism created the development of real property transaction based on the individual independency. However, this system has a probability of discord between registration and contract including unpredicted damage to the Third Party. On this basis, one might be able to presume the fact that Korean land registration system is unstable in some aspects, but Korea has a IT system and legal theory developed in terms of Land Registration, which is accomplished with remarkable outcomes. When it comes to the development of the IT system in the world, registration system are supposed to be developed rapidly in the close future. As a result, Land Registration Act and the Civil Law in Korea will interact and cooperate each other in case legal systems in land registration support not only freedom of real property contract but also technical methods, which represent the contents of real property contract more precisely and perfectly.