유동화거래의 과세에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Taxation of Securitization Transactions

Abstract

본 연구는 유동화 거래에 대한 소득과세와 관련하여 다음 각 논제별로 제기된 각 쟁점들에 대하여 해석론 및 입법론 상 대안을 모색하였다: (ⅰ) 유동화자산의 이전거래가 매각거래인지 여부의 판정과 관련된 논제, (ⅱ) 유동화신탁 중 법적 실체인 신탁을 인정하는 기준 및 도관체인 신탁의 과세와 관련된 논제, (ⅲ) 유동화기구에 대한 조합과세와 관련된 논제(조합 형태가 아닌 법적 실체인 유동화기구와 관련하여서는 그 유동화기구에 대하여 집합투자기구 과세방식을 적용할 것인지 아니면 동업기업 과세방식을 적용할 것인지 여부 역시 포함하여 정리한다), (ⅳ) 유동화기구에 대한 법인과세와 관련된 논제, (ⅴ) 저당유동화기구에 대한 특칙과 관련된 논제. 각 논제별 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

본 논문의 첫 번째 논제는 유동화자산의 이전과 관련된 것이다.

세법의 목적 상 유동화자산의 매각여부를 판정함에 있어서는 다음의 기준들을 일반적인 기준으로서 활용할 수 있다. 첫째, 유동화 자산에 관한 실질적 부담과 효익이 양도인으로부터 양수인에게 이전되어야 한다. 둘째, 실질적 부담과 효익의 이전 여부와 별도로 자산보유자는 양도한 유동화자산을 통제하고 있지 않아야 한다. 셋째, 먼저 자산보유자에게 유보된 권리가 양도된 유동화자산에 대한 것인지 아니면 양도대상에서 제외된 별도의 자산에 대한 것인지 여부를 확정하여야 하고, 그 유동화기구에 양도된 자산과 관련된 매각거래 여부 판정은 그 양도대상 유동화자산 전체를 대상으로 하여야 한다.

세법의 목적 상 유동화자산의 매각여부를 판정하는 일반적인 기준을 각 거래형태별로 적용함에 있어서는 다음의 각 구체적 기준을 적용하는 것이 타당하다. 첫째, 지속적 관여가 없는 양도(transfer with no strings)는 자산보유자가 신탁에 금융자산을 양도한 후 신탁에 대한 관리용역제공약정(servicing agreements) 및 손실보전약정 등을 통한 연결고리를 전혀 갖지 않는 경우를 의미하는바 이는 매각거래에 해당한다. 둘째, 관리용역약정(servicing agreement)과 clean-up-call이 존재하는지 여부 및 자산보유자가 진술위반(a breach of representations)을 이유로 양도자산에 대한 재매입의무 또는 교환의무를 부담하는지 여부가 원칙적으로 매각거래의 성립을 부인하는 사정에 해당하는 것은 아니다. 셋째, 양도 당시 금융자산이 심각할 정도로 연체되어 있거나(delinquent) 다른 위험징후가 있는 경우가 아닌 한, 신용보완(Credit Enhancement)의 존재가 원칙적으로 매각거래의 성립을 부인하는 사정에 해당하는 것은 아니다. 넷째, 양도된 금융자산이 자산보유자에게 다시 양도될 것이 실질적으로(substantially) 확실한 경우가 아니라면, 조기상환(Prepayment)과 시장가치(Market Value)에 대한 보증(Guarantees) 자체가 매각거래의 성립을 부인하는 사정에 해당하는 것은 아니다. 다섯째, 일반적으로 자산보유자가 보유한 콜옵션은 그 행사가능성이 실질적으로 확실하지 않는 한 세법 상 매각거래의 성립을 방해하지 않는 것이나, 자산보유자가 아무런 조건이 없이 유동화자산을 매입할 수 있는 콜옵션을 가지고 있다면 이는 당연히 차입거래에 해당한다. 이는 재매입 시점의 금융자산 공정가치와 동일한 행사가격 또는 재매입가격을 갖는다고 하더라도 마찬가지이다. 또한 풋옵션과 콜옵션을 동시에 동일한 가격에 행사할 수 있다면 이는 재매입약정과 같으므로 이는 일반적으로 차입거래로 판단하는 것이 타당하다. 여섯째, 자산보유자가 유동화 기구로부터 유동화금융자산을 제거하고 다른 유사한 자산으로 대체하는 권리를 갖는 것은 결함이 있는 금융자산을 재매입하고 교체하는 경우를 제외하고는 매각거래를 부인하는 사정에 해당한다. 일곱째, Interest Rate Strips를 자산보유자가 보유하는 경우는 Interest Rate Strips 이외의 이전부분에 대하여 조기상환위험과 관련된 풋옵션을 부여한 경우보다 훨씬 용이하게 매각거래로 취급될 수 있다. 여덟째, Excess servicing은 그 합리적인 한도를 넘는 보상액이 특정된 이자율로 표시될 수 있다면 그 부분은 위 interest rate strips로 파악할 수 있으나, 그 한도를 넘는 부분이 특정된 이자율로 표시할 수 없을 경우에는 자산보유자가 소유권을 유보하고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 아홉째, 유동화금융자산에 대하여 자산보유자와 유동화기구 사이에 스왑계약이 체결되어 있다는 점만을 들어 유동화금융자산의 양도를 차입거래로 의제할 수는 없다. 다만 스왑계약이 유동화 금융자산에 대한 원채무자의 지급을 조건으로 하거나, 유동화 금융자산 자체에 대하여 자산보유자와 유동화기구인 신탁이 총수익스왑계약(total return swap; TRS)을 체결한다면 그 유동화자산의 이전거래는 매각거래가 아니다.

본 논문의 두 번째 논제는 유동화신탁 중 법적 실체인 신탁을 인정하는 기준 및 도관체인 신탁의 과세와 관련된 것이다.

유동화기구가 신탁인 경우 신탁이 다음 요건을 충족한다면 도관체가 아니라 원칙적으로 법적 실체에 해당한다고 판단하여야 한다: (ⅰ)신탁이 투자활동이 아닌 영업활동에 종사하는 경우, (ⅱ) 신탁이 투자활동에 종사하는 경우 수익자의 수익률을 높이기 위하여 신탁재산을 변경하는 등 방법으로 운용하는 권한이 있는 경우, (ⅲ) 신탁이 수종의 지분소유권(수익증서 또는 수익증권)을 발행하는 경우, (ⅳ)신탁이 위탁자 또는 수익자에 의하여 지배되지 않을 것.

법적 실체에 해당하지 않은 신탁은 위탁자신탁으로서 과세되어야 한다. 도관체인 유동화신탁에 대한 과세방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 위탁자신탁과세의 경우에도 신탁 자체를 납세의무자로 하지 않는 것이 타당하다. 둘째, 간주수익자 개념을 도입하여야 한다. 셋째, 비거주자 또는 외국법인이 위탁자신탁자산의 수익자가 되는 것을 제한할 것은 아니다.

법적 실체에 해당하지 않은 신탁의 투자자들은 이체증서보유자로서 다음과 같이 과세하는 것이 타당하다. 첫째, 신탁에 소득이 발생하는 시점에 소득세법 및 법인세법 상 규정에 따라 유동화증권 등 보유자를 과세하는 것이 타당하다. 둘째, 수익권증서 또는 수익증권을 현금 또는 다른 신탁자산을 대가로 신탁에 상환하는 것이 아니라 자신의 신탁에 대한 지분소유권을 해당 신탁자산에 대한 지분소유권과 교환하는 것(unbundling)은 과세계기에 해당되지 않는다. 셋째, 위탁자신탁의 경우에는 신탁의 손실 또는 결손금을 수익자 등에게 귀속시키는 것에 대하여 제한할 필요는 없다. 넷째, 우선/열후구조 이체증서 보유자들 역시 원칙적으로 subordination의 특성이 없는 다른 이체증서와 똑같이 과세하여야 하고, subordination의 특성은 보증으로 파악하여야 한다. 다섯째, 이체증서의 양도는 해당 신탁자산을 양도한 것으로 보아야 한다.

본 논문의 세 번째 논제는 유동화기구에 대한 조합과세와 관련된 것이다.

조합형태를 포함한 비등록 유동화기구가 형식논리 상 자본시장법 상 집합투자기구에 해당한다고 하더라도 이에 대하여서는 위 집합투자기구과세특례의 적용을 배제하고 동업기업과세특례를 적용하는 것이 타당하다.

동업기업과세특례에 따른 유동화거래의 과세방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 법적 실체에 해당하는 유동화 신탁에 대하여서는 동업기업과세특례가 적용될 수 있어야 한다. 둘째, 동업기업이 유동화기구의 실체에 부합하는지 여부를 판정할 수 있는 요건이 정하여져야 한다. 셋째, 다양한 유동화증권이 발행될 수 있도록 손익의 분배비율을 달리 정할 수 있도록 하여야 하고 이를 위하여 자본계정(capital account)이 유지되어야 한다. 넷째, 금전채권이 유동화자산인 동업기업에 대한 IO(interest-only) 지분에 대하여서는 손익배분특칙이 필요하다. 다섯째, guaranteed payments는 원칙적으로 동업기업 단계에서는 비용항목으로 처리되어야 한다. 여섯째, 동업기업 지분의 양도는 원칙적으로 주식 등의 양도로 의제하는 것이 타당하다. 일곱째, 동업기업 지분으로서의 이체채무증권은 세법상 채권으로 취급하는 것이 타당하다. 여덟째, 동업기업지분이 상장된 경우에는 동업기업 자체를 법인으로 보아 과세할 필요가 있으나, 동업기업에 귀속되는 소득이 주로 완납적 원천징수대상으로서 분리과세되는 소득과 조건부 금융소득종합과세대상 소득으로 구성된 경우에는 예외로 하여야 한다. 아홉째, 동업자는 원칙적으로 동업기업과 같은 손익인식기준을 사용하도록 하여야 할 것이나 동업자가 그 차이를 명시한 경우에는 동업자의 손익인식기준을 사용하도록 하여야 할 것이다.

본 논문의 네 번째 논제는 유동화기구에 대한 법인과세와 관련된 것이다.

법인인 유동화기구에 대한 이중과세 조정방식에 대한 과세방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 법인인 유동화기구에 대한 이중과세 조정방식으로서 배당금손금산입방식을 선택하는 것이 타당하다. 둘째, 유동화법인이 유동화기구의 실체에 부합하는지 여부를 판정할 수 있는 요건이 정하여져야 한다. 셋째, 유동화법인에 대하여서도 배당가능이익의 90% 이상을 배당하는 경우에 한하여 배당금손금산입방식을 적용하는 것은 타당하다. 넷째, 배당가능이익의 산정방법에 있어서 상법 상 이익준비금의 적립을 의무화할 필요가 없다. 다섯째, 배당가능이익의 산정 시 당기순이익에 이월이익잉여금을 가산하는 것은 타당하지 않다. 여섯째, 초과담보 또는 Spread Account는 배당가능이익의 산정에 있어서 공제되어야 한다. 일곱째, 채권의 실재성 및 채권자의 신원을 입증하는 서류를 첨부하여 납세지 관할세무서장에게 신고하도록 하는 것이 타당하다. 여덟째, 유동화법인의 이사 및 감사의 자격은 합리적으로 제한되어야 한다. 아홉째, 배당금손금산입을 적용받기 위하여서는 유동화법인은 과세표준신고와 함께 소득공제신청서를 납세지 관할세무서장에게 제출하여야 한다. 열째, 유동화계획 자체에 합리성이 없는 경우, 배당금손금산입요건에 위반한 경우, 주주가 비과세되는 경우 및 특정사모법인의 경우에는 배당금손금산입의 적용이 배제되어야 한다. 그 경우에는 일반 법인에게 인정되는 Gross-Up⋅배당세액공제 및 수입배당금 익금불산입제도 역시 적용하지 않아야 한다.

유동화법인에 대한 원천징수 과세방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유동화법인 일반을 금융기관으로 보아 유동화법인에 귀속되는 소득에 대한 원천징수규정을 적용할 것은 아니다. 둘째, 유동화법인이 지급하는 소득에 대하여서는 유동화법인의 자금관리사무수탁회사가 원천징수의무를 부담하여야 한다. 셋째, 유동화법인이 사후적으로 실질적 수익적 소유자의 소재지에 따라 원천징수의무를 이행하여야 하는 경우에는 당초의 원천징수 당시 선량한 관리자로서의 의무를 다하였다면 추가적인 원천징수세액 및 원천징수의무불이행가산세를 부담하지 않도록 하여야 한다.

유동화법인의 외국납부세액공제에 대한 과세방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 간접투자기구에 대한 외국납부세액공제 특례규정을 유동화법인에 대하여서도 적용하는 것이 타당하다. 둘째, 간접외국납부세액공제의 적용은 유보하는 것이 타당하다.

유동화법인 관련 기타 쟁점에 대한 과세방안은 다음과 같다. 자산유동화법에 의한 유동화전문회사가 잉여금처분에 의해 결의했으나 출자자가 지급받지 않은 배당금액은 원칙적으로 출자자의 업무무관 가지급금 등에서 제외하는 것이 타당하고, 유동전문회사로부터의 배당소득의 인식시기를 잉여금처분일이 아니라 현금수령일로 정하는 것은 타당하지 않다.

본 논문의 다섯 번째 논제는 저당유동화기구에 대한 특칙에 관한 것이다.

저당유동화기구에 대한 과세방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유동화자산이 저당권부 채권 등인 유동화기구에 대하여서는 수입이자와 지급이자의 귀속사업연도를 각 발생주의에 의하여 인식하도록 강제하여 유동화기구의 소득금액을 계산하여야 한다. 둘째, 저당권부 채권 등 유동화기구에 대하여 이자소득이 귀속되는 시점에는 원천징수가 이루어지지 않아야 한다. 셋째, 저당유동화기구를 법인에 한정할 것은 아니다. 즉 동업기업 및 법적 실체에 해당하지 않는 신탁 역시 저당유동화기구의 범위에 포함하는 것이 타당하다. 넷째, 저당권부 채권 등 유동화거래는 청구권기준, 자산기준 및 약정기준을 충족하여야 하고, 저당유동화기구에 대한 청구권은 정규청구권 및 잔여지분청구권으로 구분된다. 다섯째, 저당유동화기구는 납세의무를 부담하지 않는다. 여섯째, 저당유동화기구에서 계산된 소득금액은 잔여지분청구권 보유자에 대하여 배당소득으로서 발생 즉시 과세한다. 이 경우에는 배당세액공제 및 수입배당금 익금불산입규정을 적용할 수 없다. 일곱째, 법인투자자에 한하여 발생주의에 따라 정규청구권에 대한 이자소득을 인식한다. 여덟째, 잔여지분청구권의 양도소득은 배당소득으로 과세한다. 아홉째, 정규청구권의 양도소득에 대하여서는 보유기간과세를 적용한다. 열째, 저당유동화기구를 하나의 내국법인으로 보아 원천징수규정 및 기타 절차적 규정들을 적용한다. 열한째, 저당유동화기구에 대하여 금지거래세, 출연에 대한 과세 및 담보권실행자산에서 발생한 소득에 대한 과세를 부과할 필요가 있다. 열두째, 저당유동화기구와 유사한 성격을 가진 특정 유동화기구는 법인으로 과세하고 그 경우 이중과세를 조정하지 않아야 한다. 열셋째, 저당권부 채권 및 정규청구권은 조기상환위험을 감안한 유효이자율법에 의하여 이자소득을 인식한다. 열넷째, 저당권부 채권 및 정규청구권의 이자율이 변동이자율인 경우에는 그 이자율은 CPDIs(contingent payment debt instruments)와 VRDIs(variable payment debt instruments)로 나누어 과세한다. 열다섯째, 정규청구권이 분리된 경우 분리되기 전 정규청구권의 장부가액을 이표와 채권의 공정시장가액에 근거하여 각 분리된 채권에 배분하여야 한다. 열여섯째, 잔여지분청구권자에 대한 배당소득은 잔여지분청구권의 보유수량에 좌당 배당소득금액을 곱하여 산출한다. 열일곱째, 잔여지분청구권 양도소득은 배당소득으로 의제되는바, 개인인 경우에는 그 양도소득에 시장할인액 및 시장할증액이 포함되지 않으나 법인의 경우에는 그렇지 않다. 열여덟째, 잔여지분청구권 보유자가 인식할 수 있는 저당유동화기구의 결손금은 결산일 또는 처분시점 중 빠른 날 현재의 세무 상 조정장부가액을 한도로 제한한다. 열아홉째, 저당유동화기구에서 발생한 환영소득(phantom income)은 잔여지분청구권자에 대하여 반드시 과세되어야 하고 이를 위하여 미국세법 상 excess inclusion에 대한 과세를 도입할 필요가 있다. 스무째, 잔여지분청구권은 음의 가치를 갖지 않는다. 스물한째, 저당유동화기구특례를 금융채권 등 일반으로 확대적용할 것인지 여부에 대하여서는 향후의 추가적인 검토가 필요하다.

This paper explores the interpretational alternatives and legislative proposals to key issues relating to income taxation of securitization transactions. The key issues are as follows: (ⅰ) whether the transfer of assets by sponsor to securitization vehicles is characterized as a sale or a financing, (ⅱ) What are the tax standards distinguishing trust as pass-through entity(hereinafter called 'pass-through trust') from trust as legal entity(hereinafter called 'legal entity trust') and how pass-through trust as securitization vehicle is to be taxed, (ⅲ) Whether securitization vehicles as legal entities are subject to special regimes of collective investment vehicles and how partnership as securitization vehicle is to be taxed, (ⅳ) How corporation as securitization vehicle is to be taxed, (ⅴ) How special regimes as to securitization vehicles of real estate mortgages are to be established.

The conclusions to be drawn on the first issue mentioned above are as follows.

The following standards will work as general tax standards of distinguishing a sale from a financing in the context of securitization transactions. First, the substantial burden and benefits of securitization assets should be transferred from sponsor to securitization vehicles. Second, sponsor may not have control of securitization assets after transfer. Third, the part of securitization assets or securitization assets pools may be transferred to securitization vehicles but the tax standards thereof should be applied on an entire basis only to the transferred securitization assets.

The above-mentioned general tax standards may well be transformed into concrete tax standards according to the following transaction patterns. First, the transfer with no strings means the transfer after which the sponsor has no continuing links such as servicing agreements, make-up arrangements etc, which transfer will be characterized as a sale. Second, there may be servicing agreement, clean-up-call agreement or repurchase(or exchange) obligations due to breach of representations between sponsor and securitization vehicles as continuing links, which links may not be against the sale treatment in general. Third, credit enhancement arrangements in itself may not be against the sale treatment, unless sponsor is already in some serious delinquencies or other risk-related symptoms. Fourth, the sponsor's guarantees relating to prepayment and market value in itself may not be against the sale treatment, unless there is substantial likelihood that the transferred assets will be back to the sponsor in case of guarantee relating to market value. Fifth, the call option at the sponsor's discretion under the specified condition in itself may not be against the sale treatment, unless the exercise of the call option is economically compelled at the time of transfer and the sponsor can exercise the option at his full discretion. And if the sponsor has put option and call option together exercisable simultaneously under the same exercise price, it will be appropriate to characterize the relevant transfer as a financing. Sixth, the sponsor may have substitution rights to substitute the similar assets for the securitization assets in the vehicles at his disposal, the transfer with which will be characterized as a financing unless the substitution rights is for replacing the defective securitization assets with the similar assets. Seventh, it will be easier to characterize the transfer with sponsor's retention of interest rate strips as a sale of the other interests than the transfer with put option relating to risks of prepayment with regard to the transferred assets. Eighth, if the amount of excess servicing beyond reasonable compensation represents a fixed number of basis points of interest on securitization assets, the amount will be recharacterized as stripped coupons, which may not be against the sale treatment. If not, the amount will be recharacterized as the sponsor's continuing links with the securitization assets, which is likely to be a financing factor. Ninth, there may be swap contract between the sponsor and securitization vehicles, which in itself may not be against the sale treatment, unless the payments under the swap contract are linked to those of securitization assets or the swap contract is characterized as total return swap.

The conclusions to be drawn on the second issue mentioned above are as follows.

In general, the securitization trust is to be classified as legal entity, if it meets the following requirements: [(1) the trust is engaged in business activities other than investment activities or (2) it is an investment trust and either is empowered by the trust instrument to manage trust assets to enhance the return of certificates holders, or, with certain exceptions, has multiple ownership classes] and (3) it does not belong to an agency arrangement.

If the securitization trust does not belong to a legal entity, it is taxed as grantor trust, the taxation of which is to be as follows. First, the trust itself is not obliged to pay taxes on its income. Second, it is appropriate to introduce the concept of constructive beneficiaries. Third, it is inappropriate to prohibit foreigners and foreign corporations from being the holders of pass-through certificates of grantor trust. Fourth, the holders of pass-through certificates are to be taxed at the time when income is attributed to the trust in the same manner as under the current INCOME TAX ACT and CORPORATE TAX ACT.

The conclusions to be drawn on the third issue mentioned above are as follows.

The non-qualifying securitization vehicles including partnership under 'ASSET-BACKED SECURITIZATION ACT' shall not be subject to the special tax regimes of collective investment vehicles based on the concept of FINANCIAL INVESTMENT SERVICES AND CAPITAL MARKETS ACTS, even if the non-qualifying securitization vehicles seem to be included in the concept of collective investment vehicles thereof in perspective of literal interpretation.

The securitization vehicles under the special regimes of partnership are to be taxed as follows. First, the securitization trust as legal entity shall be able to elect the application of special regimes of partnership. Second, the requirements ensuring the relevant attributes of securitization vehicles are to be added in the application of special regimes of partnership to securitization transactions. Third, the concept of capital account is to be introduced to govern distribution of profits and losses especially in issuing multiple interests. Fourth, the securitization vehicles of debts need special provisions addressing problems in distributing profies and losses between IO investors and PO investors. Fifth, guaranteed payments are to be treated as expense items in principle. Sixth, the transfer of partnership interests is to be considered as the transfer of stocks. Seventh, the partnership interests as pass-through debt certificates are to be treated as debt. Eighth, partnership may well be treated as corporation in case partnership is listed, but it may not be the case if the income attributed to partnership is mainly composed of particular income which is subject to the final withholding taxation or the conditional aggregate taxation of interests and dividends to other ordinary income. Ninth, partners are to elect the same method regarding recognition of profits and losses as partnership, except when partners disclose the discrepancies between partnership's method and partners' methods.

The conclusions to be drawn on the fourth issue mentioned above are as follows.

The integration in case of securitization corporations is to be designed as follows. First, the dividend-paid deduction method(hereinafter called 'DPD') is to be applied to securitization corporations for the purpose of integrating corporate-level taxation and investor-level taxation. Second, the requirements ensuring the relevant attributes of securitization vehicles are to be added in application of special regimes to securitization transactions. Third, DPD should be applied only if corporations distribute at least 90% of earnings and profits(hereinafter called 'E&P') to stockholders. Fourth, corporations should not be obliged to accumulate earned surplus reserve. Fifth, carry-over earned surplus may not be added to current E&P in calculating total E&P. Sixth, overcollateralization and spread account should be deducted in calculating E&P. Seventh, corporations should file with director of tax office the documents identifying the existence of debt and creditors. Eighth, the qualification of directors and auditors should be inspected in a resonable manner. Ninth, corporation should submit the application of income deduction with tax return to get DPD treatment. Tenth, DPD should not be applied in case there is no feasibility in securitization scheme, there are infringements against the DPD requirements, there is no stockholder-level tax or corporation is incorporated in private placement and governed by two or less individual stockholders, to which cases the provisions of gross-up, dividend tax credit and dividend-received deduction are not to be applied, either.

The withholding system relating to securitization corporations should be designed as follows. First, securitization corporations may not be regarded as financial institutions in application of withholding provisions just because they are engaged in securitization transactions. Second, the trustee company of fund management should be obliged to withhold the payment to investors instead of securitization corporation. Third, securitization corporations should not be subject to addition surcharges relating to the second withholding due to false identification of beneficial owners if they pay due regard to the first withholding.

The provisions of credit for foreign-paid tax relating to securitization corporations should be designed as follows. First the special provision of credit for foreign tax amount paid by indirect investment companies is to be applied to securitization corporations as well. Second, the credit for foreign underlying taxes may as well not be applied to securitization corporations.

The dividends resolved but not distributed by special purpose companies under 'ASSET-BACKED SECURITIZATION ACT' may as well not belong to unrelated-business prepayments of stockholders thereof and the dividends by special purpose companies are to be recognized at resolution date thereof, not distribution date, by stockholders thereof.

The conclusions to be drawn on the fifth issue mentioned above are as follows. First, real estate mortgage investment conduits(hereinafter called 'REMIC') are forced to recognize asset obligation and liability obligation on the same basis, or accrual method. Second, REMIC may as well not be subject to withholding by payers of interest income. Third, REMIC should include trust and partnership, as well as corporations. Fourth, REMIC should meet all the requirements(interest test, asset test and arrangement test) to get the qualified REMIC treatments and the interests to REMIC are to be classified into regular interests and residual interests. Fifth, REMIC may as well be subject to no entity-level tax. Sixth, the REMIC-level income is to be taxed as dividend on the residual interest holders' level at the same time as the income is accrued on REMIC, to which cases the provisions of gross-up, dividend tax credit and dividend-received deduction should not be applied. Seventh, the income on residual interests is to be recognized on a accrual basis only in case of corporate investors. Eighth, the income derived from transfer of residual interests is to be treated as dividend. Ninth, the holding period taxation of income amount under 'Article 46 of INCOME TAX ACT' is to be applied to the income from transfer of regular interests. Tenth, REMIC is to be treated as domestic corporation for the purpose of applying withholding and other procedural provisions. Eleventh, prohibited transaction tax, tax on contributions and tax on income from foreclosure property in the U.S. legislation need to be assessed on Korean REMIC infringing the particular requirements. Twelfth, non-qualified REMIC is to be treated as corporation to which integration method is not applied. Thirteenth, prepayment assumption catch-up method may as well be applied to asset mortgages and regular interests of REMIC. Fourteenth, asset mortgages and regular interests of REMIC with variable interests may as well be taxed differently, according to the classification of CPDIs(contingent payment debt instruments) and VRDIs(variable payment debt instruments). Fifteenth, the tax basis of regular interests should be allocated between coupons and principal based on relative fair market values in case of bond stripping. Sixteenth, the dividend income of residual interest holders is to be represented as the product of number of residual interests and residual income on REMIC per residual interest. Seventeenth, the income from transfer of residual interests is to be considered as dividend, to which market discounts and market premiums are included only in case of corporate holders. Eighteenth, the losses to be recognized by residual interest holders are to be limited to the adjusted basis of the interest as of the first to occur of the closing date or the disposition date. Nineteenth, excess inclusion taxation in the U.S. legislation may well be introduced to ensure that REMIC's phantom income is taxed to the residual interest holders. Twentieth, residual interests may well have no negative value. Twenty-first, it needs to take more additional considerations into account to extend special provisions of REMIC to securitization vehicles of financial assets other than real estate mortgages.