Short-term health effects of ambient fine and ultrafine particles on children with atopic dermatitis

Abstract

Epidemiological studies have linked short-term ambient particle exposure with an increase in short-term illnesses, including allergic disease exacerbation and lung function decrement. However, the role of particle size in the observed health effects in susceptible subgroups is little known. Ambient ultrafine particles (UFPs), produced primarily from vehicle combustion, may induce oxidative stress involved in respiratory inflammation and other allergic sensitisations, such as atopic dermatitis (AD). This study determined the particle fraction sizes that contributed to acute inflammation in children with allergic disease. We hypothesised that different characteristics of urban ambient particulates would result in different detrimental health effects in children with AD.

Three panel studies presented in this thesis examined the short-term effects of temporal variation in the environmental exposure on health outcomes, including 1) pulmonary function, 2) atopy symptoms, and 3) oxidative stress in atopic children. The studies followed 84 schoolchildren (41 atopic, 43 non-atopic) for approximately 2 months.

Ambient mass concentrations of particulate matter (PM) less than 10, 2.5, and 1 μm (PM10, PM2.5, and PM1, respectively), particle-bound polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (p-PAHs), and sub-micrometre particle number concentrations were measured continuously in a school. The particle number concentrations for submicrometer particles in various size were measured using a scanning mobility particle sizer and counter (SMPS+C), which counted particles from 11.1–1083.3 nm. The UFPs concentration was the sum of 25 channels from 11.1–101 nm. Data on gaseous pollutants (NO2, SO2, and CO) and meteorological measurements were obtained from an air-monitoring station of the Korean Meteorological Administration near the sampling site. Chapter 2 presented the continuous measurements averaged over 1 hr and diurnal trends of particulate concentration.

Daily pulmonary function changes and atopy severity were compared with ambient pollutants. Daily pulmonary functions were measured in all subjects by self-administered peak expiratory flow rate (PEFR) tests every morning. Daily atopy severity was assessed in atopic children by self-monitoring symptom scores (1 to 10) of itching and sleep disturbance.

Exposure variables were the 24-hr (midnight to midnight) averaged particle concentrations on the previous day (lag 1) and up to 3 days (lag 3) before the PEFR measurement and symptom reports. Moreover, hourly shorter term ambient particle effects on symptom severity were examined. We also compared a urinary oxidative stress marker and ambient particles and particle-bound PAHs measured before urine sampling. Spot urine samples were obtained every 3 days from 41 atopic children, yielding up to 18 samples per subject. Urinary 8-hydroxyl-2-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) concentrations were measured to assess oxidative DNA damage.

In the two panel studies (Chapters 3 and 4), fine particle mass and accumulation mode particle numbers associated with decrease of lung function, whereas the UFP number concentration associated with itching symptoms. The PEFR decrement estimates were -2.9 L/min for an interquartile range (IQR) increase of the previous day PM10 (IQR 44.9 μg/m3) and -2.6 L/min for PM2.5 (IQR 37.2 μg/m3). An IQR increase in the previous-day UFP concentration (IQR 28,140 μg/m3) was associated significantly with a 3.1% increase in the itch symptom score in children with AD. The study also demonstrated a significant increase in the itching score associated with ambient UFPs measured at 06:00–08:00 and 15:00–16:00 in the previous day, corresponding with commuting times.

In another study (Chapter 5), ambient UFPs were significantly associated with increased urinary 8-OHdG concentrations. For an IQR increase in UFP concentrations at lags 0, 1, and 2, urinary 8-OHdG increased approximately 5.2, 10.3, and 6.2%, respectively. The strongest positive association was between urinary 8-OHdG and 42.6 nm particles among the UFPs sampled over the previous 24 hr. The hourly concentrations of UFPs showed significant and positive associations with urinary 8-OHdG at nearly all lagged time. The largest effect was observed for the UFPs at lag 29-hr, which was associated with a urinary 8-OHdG increases of 6.1 % per 10,000/cm3 increase of UFPs. Furthermore, p-PAHs were associated significantly with increase in urinary 8-OHdG.

In conclusion, increased urban air particles, especially UFPs, were associated with exacerbated atopy symptoms and oxidative damage in children with AD. This result suggested that ambient UFPs, in urban area were important in PM-induced oxidative stress, and thus could lead to greater allergic disease inflammatory responses. Larger particles such as accumulation mode particles and ambient PM mass fractions were associated with lung function decrement. Conclusively, this study supported the hypothesis that different characteristics of urban ambient particulates, such as size, could have different effects on the allergic response and pulmonary function of susceptible children.

도심지역 대기 중 입자상 물질은 다양한 화학적 조성, 기원 및 입자 크기와 같은 물리적 성상이 다양한 형태로 존재한다. 이러한 대기 중 먼지는 기관지염이나 천식과 같은 호흡기계질환이나 심혈관계 질환의 증상을 악화시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 이들 먼지의 어떠한 성상으로 인해 이러한 건강영향을 일으키는 지는 명확하지 않으며 관련된 병리적인 기전의 규명 또한 필요하다. 이러한 먼지의 건강영향을 설명하는 한 가설로 미세먼지 중 입자크기가 100 nm 이하로 매우 작은 극미세먼지의 역할을 들 수 있는데 기존의 많은 실험연구들(in vitro, in vivo)에서 도심지역의 극미세먼지, 특히 디젤배기먼지는 체내 산화적 스트레스를 유도하여 알레르기 염증반응에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보고 있다. 하지만 이를 뒷받침에 주는 역학적 연구는 현재까지 많이 수행되고 있지는 않다. 뿐만 아니라, 대부분의 패널 연구는 천식환자에 국한되어 있으며 유사한 병리기전을 가지는 피부 아토피 환자에 대한 패널연구는 거의 없다. 이에 따라, 본 연구는 도심지역의 미세먼지와 극미세먼지의 건강영향에 대해 아토피 아동을 대상으로 알아보고 자 하며, 특히 도심 대기 먼지의 크기 등 서로 다른 성상은 알레르기 질환자의 건강에 각각 다르게 영향을 줄 수 있다는 가설을 본 연구에서 살펴보고자 한다. 주요한 건강영향으로 아토피 증상악화, 폐 기능 및 산화적 손상 정도를 측정하였으며, 이러한 항목에 극 미세먼지의 수 농도가 질량으로 측정되는 큰 입자에 비해 더 큰 영향을 줄 수 있는지를 조사하였다.

8-12세 사이의 초등학생 중 41명의 아토피 아동과 43명의 정상아동을 대상으로 약 2개월간 반복 패널 조사연구로 진행되었다. 조사기간 동안 일일 폐 기능 변화를 보기 위해 휴대용 peak flow meter를 이용하여 최대호기유량을 측정하였고 가려움 및 숙면에 대한 증상점수를 1에서 10까지 구분하여 매일 아토피 일지에 작성토록 하였다. 또한 매주 2회씩 약 3일 간격으로 학생들의 요를 채취, 산화적 스트레스 지표인 8-hydroxyl-2-Deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG)를 분석하였다.

대기 환경의 경우 PM10, PM2.5 및 1 µm 이하 직경의 입자(PM1)에 대한 질량농도를 레이저를 이용한 광산란방식의 spectrometer로 연속 측정하였다. 대기 먼지 입자의 수 농도는 SMPS(Scanning mobility particle sizer spectrometer)와 응축핵계수기(Condensation particle counter, CPC) 장비를 이용하여 11 nm 에서 1.1 ㎛까지 44개의 입경 채널별 입자 수를 연속해서 측정하였다. 입자 측정과 함께 광학센서가 부착된 직독식 장비(PAS 2000)를 이용하여 입자에 흡착된 다환방향족탄화수소(particle-bound PAHs)도 같이 측정하였다. 기타 가스상 물질은 인근의 국가대기측정망에서, 기타 일일 온 습도 평균 등은 인천소재 기상관측소 자료를 이용하였다.

이러한 반복 측정된 건강영향 항목과 대기 중 오염물질 농도의 변화와의 미시적 관련성은 선형혼합회귀모형(linear mixed regression model)을 이용하여 분석하였다.

조사기간 중 대기 중 미세먼지인PM10, PM2.5 및 PM1의 일평균 질량농도는 각각 74.0, 57.8과 50.8 μg/m3수준으로 측정되었고, 극미세먼지(<0.1 ㎛)와 축적모드(accumulation mode, 0.1-1 um) 입자의 수 농도의 일평균은 각각 41,335/cm, 38,577/cm3, 입자상 PAHs농도는 17 ng/m3수준으로 측정되었다. 대기 중 먼지 입자와 정상아동의 PEFR 변화간의 유의한 연관성은 없었으나 PM10, PM2.5, PM1 과accumulation mode(0.1–1 ㎛)입자의 질량농도와 아토피 아동 PEFR 감소간에는 유의한 연관성이 관찰되었다. 극 미세먼지 농도와 아토피 아동의 가려움 증상 간의 유의한 양의 연관성이 보였으며, 전날 극 미세먼지 농도 증가(4분위 범위) 시 가려움 증상 점수가 3.1 %(95% CI, 0.2 - 6.1) 증가 한 것으로 나타났다.

극 미세먼지와 입자상 PAHs는 아토피 아동의 요 중 산화손상 지표인 8-OHdG 증가와 유의한 연관성을 보였으며 요 채취 전 24시간 동안의 극 미세먼지가 증가(사분위 범위32,830 /m3) 시 요 중 8-OHdG 농도는 5.2 %, 하루 전 극미세먼지 사분위 범위 증가시 10.3 %의 요 중 8-OHdG가 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 50 nm 이하의 직경 먼지가 요 중 8-OHdG 증가간의 연관성이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 질량농도의 PM10, PM2.5 및 PM1 등은 요 중 8-OHdG 농도와 유의한 양의 상관성을 보이지 않았다.

시간별 평균농도와 아토피 증상 및 산화손상지표와의 관계를 살펴본 결과 가려움 증상 점수와 전날 06:00-09:00과 15:00-16:00 시간대의 극 미세먼지 농도가 연관성을 보였으며 이 시간대 학생들의 등 하교 시간 중 노출된 대기 중 먼지에 영향을 받는 것으로 보인다. 소변 중 산화손상지표(8-OHdG)의 증가는 시료 채취 전 48 시간의 거의 모든 극미세먼지의 농도와 연관성을 보였으며, 이 중 29시간전의 극미세먼지 농도가 소변의8-OHdG 증가(6.1 %)와 가장 유의하게 연관성을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

대기 중 극 미세먼지와 폐 기능 저하간의 유의한 관련성은 보이지 않았으나 비교적 큰 입자의 질량 및 수 농도와 아토피 아동의 폐 기능 저하간의 연관성은 유의하게 나타나는 것으로 보인다. 하지만 극 미세먼지는 아토피 아동의 아토피 증상 악화와 관련이 있는 것으로 보이며 또한, 먼지로 인한 생체내 산화적 스트레스에 주요 역할을 하는 것으로 여겨 진다. 특히 입경 50 nm 이하의 입자는 주로 디젤배기먼지와 같은 교통관련 오염물질 가능성이 있으며 이러한 입자들이 생체내 산화적 손상에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나 추가적인 역학연구가 필요한 것으로 보여진다.