Development of Phased Performance Prediction Method and Proactive Warning Strategy for Real-time Business Process Monitoring : 실시간 비즈니스 프로세스 모니터링을 위한 단계적 성과 예측 및 조기 경보 기법의 개발

Abstract

Business Process Management System (BPMS) has been recognized as a systemized business information system providing a well organized business environment, which has been changing continuously with evolution of information technology. Recently, it is being applied in various business aspects such as Business Intelligence for solutions to business decision-makings of industrial managers, and Real-Time Enterprise for enabling real-time monitoring and control of business processes. BPMS has emerged as a critical discipline to make possible the integrated enterprise management so as to enhance the competitiveness with the rapidly changing business environments. In particular, among various functionalities comprising BPMS suite, industrial managers get focused on the monitoring system to get visibility and accessibility into the business process in real-time.

One of the most widely used approaches to knowledge-based process monitoring is a rule-based approach using knowledge extraction by inductive algorithms. It aims at investigating historical data in order to define rules composed of the condition about process attributes and the corresponding business performances. Utilizing these rules, the approach evaluates the process result by detecting the rule condition. Although it has been applied successfully as a reactive application to completed processes, it still has limitations with respect to real-time monitoring applications, especially sequential process execution monitoring. Because of unobserved process attributes in midcourse, the ongoing status cannot easily be evaluated at a specific monitoring period, which necessitates that the rule detecting be delayed until completion. Therefore, it is hard to provide a comprehensive indicator representing the ongoing status. Consequently, the feed-forward control cannot easily be provided along with the real-time progress.

To alleviate these limitations, this thesis focuses on the development of a novel approach to real-time business process monitoring. To realize it, this research formulates three kinds of monitoring methods for phased prediction of prospective results along with the real-time progress of ongoing process, as well as its real-time application, the proactive warning strategy, by extending existing rule-based approaches based on inductive algorithms including Decision Tree, Support Vector Machine, and Local Outlier Factor.

Each method is derived by integrating the typical use of inductive algorithm to evaluate the occurred result of completed process, and the proposed methodologies to predict possible progresses of ongoing process and to estimate the prospective results of them. The inductive algorithm investigates historical cases to construct a predictive model composed of rules about process attributes and the following result. At each monitoring time during real-time monitoring, based on the partial information from ongoing process, the proposed method generates its possible progresses by substituting similar historical cases and thereby probabilistically predicts the probable outcomes. Then, the ongoing status is represented with respect to the probability of each respective result type upon completion. Thus, the proactive warning is generated if the probability of the targeted type exceeds the threshold. This procedure is conducted by planned phases based on the observed run-time data during the real-time progress of ongoing process so that the extended method can proactively predict the final result before its actual occurrence upon completion.

Whereas the conventional monitoring approaches only deterministically evaluate the already occurred outcome of process execution, the proposed approach probabilistically predicts the possible results of an ongoing process over entire monitoring periods. As such, the proposed approach can estimate the real-time indicator describing the current capability of ongoing process. Specifically, the proposed approach conducts the phased prediction about what kind of results can occur, before the actual occurrence. Therefore, it can provide industrial managers with insight into the ongoing status of running processes, which makes possible the real-time support of industrial managers decision-making. Such the prediction of capabilities of ongoing process to achieve given business performances can provide opportunities for proactive preparation to eventualities of expected outcomes, as opposed to reactive correction after their actual occurrence by the existing monitoring approach.

조직화된 업무 환경을 제공하기 위한 체계화된 기업 정보 시스템으로 주목 받아온 비즈니스 프로세스 관리 시스템(Business Process Management System, BPMS)은 정보 기술의 진화와 함께 지속적으로 발전되어 왔다. 최근, 기술 발전과 함께 다양한 변화를 모색하면서, 기업 관리자들의 효율적인 의사결정을 돕기 위한 비즈니스 인텔리젼스(Business Intelligence)와 업무 프로세스의 실시간 관측 및 제어를 가능케 하는 경영 패러다임인 실시간 기업(Real-Time Enterprise)과 같이 다양한 영역에서 활용되고 있다. 빠르게 변화하는 기업 환경에서 경쟁력을 높이기 위해서는 기업의 통합된 관리 및 경영 기법이 필요로 하였고, BPMS가 해결책으로 제시되었다. 특히, BPMS가 제공하는 다양한 기능들 가운데, 모니터링 시스템이 가진 실시간 가시성 및 접근성이 사용자들에게 주목을 받기 시작했다.

비즈니스 프로세스 모니터링을 위한 지식 기반 접근법들로 가장 널리 활용되는 것은 귀납적 알고리즘을 이용한 룰 기반 접근법(Rule-based Approach)이다. 이는 과거 사례들로부터 프로세스 속성의 상태 및 그에 따른 실행 결과를 비즈니스 룰로 정의한다. 룰들을 추출한 뒤, 추후에 실행 사례들에서 룰의 탐지 및 결과의 평가를 수행한다. 이러한 룰 기반 접근법은 실행이 종료된 프로세스에 대한 사후적 통제의 관점에서는 성공적으로 활용되어 왔지만, 실시간 비즈니스 프로세스 모니터링, 특히 순차적인 프로세스의 실행 과정에 대한 모니터링에 적용될 경우 여러 한계점들을 보여왔다. 실시간 모니터링 과정 중, 중간 시점에서는 아직 수집되지 않은 프로세스 속성 정보들이 남아 있기 때문에 진행 상태에 대한 평가가 힘들고, 룰의 탐지 및 그에 따른 평가는 종료 시점으로 미뤄질 수 밖에 없다. 이는 실시간 진행 상태에 대한 지표의 부재 및 사전적 통제의 어려움과 같은 부작용의 원인이 되고 있다.

이를 해결하기 위하여, 본 논문에서는 실시간 비즈니스 프로세스 모니터링에 대한 새로운 접근법의 개발에 대하여 논의한다. 제안 접근법에서는, 진행 중인 프로세스의 실시간 상태에 따라 발생 가능한 결과들을 단계적으로 예측하는 기법들과 실시간 활용을 위한 조기 경보 전략들의 개발을 다루고 있다. 이를 위해, 의사결정나무(Decision Tree), 서포트 벡터 머신(Support Vector Machine), 지역 기반 이상치(Local Outlier Factor)의 세가지 귀납적 알고리즘들을 이용한 기존의 룰 기반 접근법들이 실시간 모니터링 환경에 적합하게 어떻게 확장될 수 있는지를 기술하였다.

각 기법은 종료 프로세스의 발생 결과에 대한 평가를 위한 귀납적 알고리즘의 일반적 활용 형태와 진행 중인 프로세스의 추후 가능 경로 및 예상되는 결과의 예측을 위한 제안 방법론을 통합한 형태로 도출된다. 실시간 모니터링 중 각 관측 시점마다 진행 시점까지의 일부 정보만을 획득할 수 있다. 그로부터 진행 중인 프로세스가 관측 시점 이후 진행될 수 있는 경로들을 과거 유사 사례들을 고려하여 예측한다. 그렇게 함으로써, 각 경로들로부터 기대할 수 있는 종료 성과를 확률적으로 취합하여 최종 결과를 추정할 수 있다. 그리하여, 실시간 진행 상태는 종료 시점에서의 각 결과 타입이 나타날 확률로 표현된다. 만약 특정 결과에 대한 확률이 한계치를 초과할 경우, 조기 경보를 통해 사용자에게 인지시킨다. 이러한 과정이 프로세스의 실시간 진행 과정에 따라 순차적으로 수집되는 데이터로부터 주기적으로 수행된다. 따라서, 진행 과정 동안 예측 지표들의 변화를 살핌으로써, 실제 종료 결과가 나타나기 전에 이를 사전적으로 예측할 수 있다.

기존 접근법이 이미 일어난 실행 결과에 대한 확정적 평가를 목적으로 하는데 반하여, 제안 접근법은 실시간 진행 과정에 걸쳐 발생 가능한 결과들을 확률적으로 예측한다. 특히, 실제 결과가 발생하기 전에, 진행 중인 프로세스가 끝까지 수행되었을 때 어떤 타입의 결과가 나타날지를 예측하고 이를 지표화한다. 이러한 실시간 지표는 사용자에게 진행 상태에 대한 보다 깊은 직관을 제공함으로써, 의사결정과정을 실시간으로 지원할 수 있다. 프로세스 관리 시스템의 관점에서, 기존 접근법의 활용은 종료 시점에서 실제로 발생한 결과에 대한 사후적 대처(Reactive Correction)를 실행하기 위한 근거의 마련이라 할 수 있다. 반면에, 제안 접근법은 현재 상태의 진단 및 추후 경로의 예측을 통해 예상되는 결과에 대한 사전적 대비(Proactive Preparation)를 수행할 수 있는 기회를 제공하므로, 예방 관리를 통한 프로세스 관리 수준의 향상에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.