Mouse 모델 분석을 통한 BRCA2의 암 억제기능에 대한 연구 : Study on Tumor Suppressive Function of Brca2 using Mouse Models

Abstract

Germ-line mutations in the breast cancer susceptibility 2 (BRCA2) gene predispose to early-onset cancers of the breast, ovary, and pancreas. Cancers with BRCA2 mutations are characterized by severe chromosomal instability both in chromosome number and structure, suggesting that BRCA2 has multiple functions in the maintenance of chromosome stability. Although the correlation between BRCA2 mutation and human cancer has been suggested, the molecular functions of BRCA2 that contribute to its tumor suppressive role in vivo are not fully understood. A series of studies using mouse models have revealed that BRCA2 is a key regulator of Rad51, the essential enzyme of homologous recombination (HR), but the relationship between dissected molecular function of BRCA2 and spontaneous cancer development remains unclear. Thus, to establish definitive proof of the role of BRCA2 in tumor suppression and to dissect the functions of BRCA2 involved in tumor suppression, I developed novel mouse models focused on the features of BRCA2-mutated cancer - chromosome structure and number instability. Using two different mouse models, I provide evidence that BRCA2 plays a dual role in tumor suppression.

In previous studies, BRCA2 has been shown to control HR by regulating Rad51 oligomerization. Exon 11 of BRCA2 is essential for this mechanism. Participation in HR makes BRCA2 a requirement for error-free DNA repair which is essential for maintaining the stability of chromosome structure. The high rate of embryonic death in mouse models targeted to exon 11 obstructs the analysis of cancer with HR deficiency by Brca2 disruption, however. To overcome the embryonic lethality resulting from disrupted function of Brca2, I designed a mouse model in which exon 11 of Brca2 was deleted (Brca2f11/f11 mouse), specifically in the thymus using the Cre-loxP system. These mice survived to adulthood, and, at 16-66 weeks after birth, 25% of the individuals developed thymic lymphomas, suggesting that BRCA2 deficiency itself is sufficient for the development of early-onset cancer. Thymic lymphoma from Brca2f11/f11; Lck-Cre mice is infiltrated with an aberrant population of T-cells and displays severe morphological abnormalities, which can establish clinical implications for the study of human cancer with BRCA2 mutation.

Chromosome number instability, which is observed in BRCA2-deficient cancer cells, has been hardly understood. But recently, it is discovered that BubR1, a main spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC) protein, binds with the extreme C-terminus of BRCA2 (B2-9), and this binding is a prerequisite for BubR1 acetylation. Acetylation of BubR1 is essential for SAC activation, a key process in maintaining chromosome number stability. Ectopic expression of the B2-9 fragment is expected to disrupt BRCA2-BubR1 complex formation and weaken SAC function. Thus, I generated a transgenic mouse ubiquitously expressing the C-terminus of Brca2 (mB2-9 mouse) to study the mitotic function of BRCA2. Indeed, the embryonic fibroblasts from the mB2-9 mice exhibited weakened SAC activity. Furthermore, these mice developed spontaneous tumors including skin squamous cell carcinoma, adenocarcinoma, teratoma-like masses and lymphoma/leukemia at 40% penetrance at 71-90 weeks after birth. These results reveal a novel function of the Brca2 C-terminus in the regulation of SAC, which can explain the chromosome number instability observed in BRCA2-mutated cancers and support the direct connection between SAC disruption and tumorigenesis.

In this study, I dissected the molecular functions of Brca2 and addressed the significance of each function in tumor suppression. From these findings, chromosome structure and number instability in cancers with BRCA2 mutation is explained. In addition, clear relevance between BRCA2 function and cancer development is proved at the organism level.

Breast cancer susceptibility 2 (BRCA2) 는 유방암을 비롯한 난소암, 췌장암의 발병과 밀접한 연관이 있는 암 억제인자이다. BRCA2 유전자의 돌연변이로 인해 발생한 암은 극심한 염색체 구조 및 염색체 수의 불안정성을 수반하며, 이는 BRCA2가 염색체 안정성의 유지에 필수적인 역할을 담당함을 시사한다. 일련의 연구들을 통해, 손상 DNA 복구기작의 핵심 인자인 Rad51이 BRCA2에 의해 조절됨이 규명되었지만, 암 억제기능에 있어서 BRCA2의 구체적인 분자적 작용기작은 아직 명확히 규명되지 않은 상황이다. 따라서 BRCA2의 손상에 의해 발생한 암세포가 나타내는 특징 – 염색체 구조 불안정성 & 염색체 수 불안정성 – 에 초점을 맞추어, 각각의 특징을 설명하기 위한 새로운 마우스 모델을 제작하여 이의 분석을 수행하였다. 두 가지의 서로 다른 마우스 모델을 이용한 연구 수행의 결과, BRCA2가 각기 구분되는 두 가지의 분자적 기능을 가지며, 이들 각각은 암 억제기작에 있어서 중요한 역할을 담당한다는 사실을 제시하였다.

선행연구를 통해 BRCA2는 Rad51의 중합체 형성 (oligomerization)을 조절함으로써, 손상 DNA에서 일어나는 상동재조합 (homologous recombination) 기작에 관여함이 밝혀졌으며, 이 과정에는 BRCA2의 11번째 엑손 (exon)이 필수적임이 알려져 있다. 이러한 DNA 상동재조합 조절기능은, 염색체 구조의 안정성 유지에 필수적인 error-free DNA 복구기작에 BRCA2가 중요한 역할을 담당함을 의미한다. 그러나, Brca2 유전자의 11번 엑손부위를 조작한 마우스는 대부분 배발생 단계에서 사멸해 버리기 때문에, Brca2의 손상에 의한 DNA 상동재조합기작 결손과 개체에서의 암 발생 사이의 연관성을 분석하기에는 많은 어려움이 있어왔다. Brca2의 기능 결손으로 인한 배발생중 사멸현상을 극복하기 위해, Cre-loxP 시스템을 이용하여, Brca2의 11번 엑손이 흉선에서 특이적으로 제거된 마우스 모델 (Brca2f11/f11; Lck-Cre mouse)을 고안하여 이를 분석하였다. 해당 마우스는 성체가 될 때까지 생존하였으며, 생후 11~66주령의 기간동안 약 25%의 개체에서 흉선림프종양 (thymic lymphoma)이 발생하였다. Brca2f11/f11; Lck-Cre 마우스에서 발생한 흉선림프종은 비정상적인 특성의 T 림프구로 가득 차 있었으며, 극심한 형태적 이상을 나타내었다. 이와 같은 암의 발생 시기 및 암의 형태적 특성은, BRCA2 유전자의 돌연변이에 의해 발생한 암이 가지는 임상적 특징을 대변할 수 있을 것이다.

BRCA2 결손으로 인해 발생한 암세포에서 관찰되는 염색체 수의 불안정성은 그동안 연구결과로는 설명되지 못한 난제였다. 그러나 최근의 연구에 의해, 세포분열체크포인트 (spindle assembly checkpoint – SAC)의 핵심 인자인 BubR1이 BRCA2의 카르복시기 말단 (B2-9) 부위와 결합하며, 해당 기작은 BubR1의 아세틸화에 필수적임이 규명되었다. BubR1의 아세틸화는 SAC 활성에 필수적이며, 이느 염색체 수의 안정성을 유지하기 위한 핵심 기작이다. 따라서 BRCA2와 BubR1의 연관성은 상기의 난제를 해결하기 위한 실마리가 될 수 있을 것이다. 이를 확인하기 위하여, BubR1과 결합하는 부위인 B2-9 조각을 체내 모든 기관에서 발현하는 마우스 모델 (m2-9 mouse)을 제작하여 이를 분석함으로써, BRCA2의 새로운 분자적 기능에 대한 연구을 수행하였다. mB2-9 마우스의 배아섬유아세포 (mouse embryonic fibroblasts – MEFs)를 이용한 분석을 통해 SAC 활성의 저하를 확인하였으며, 생후 71~90주령의 시기에 약 40%의 개체에서 편평상피세포암, 악성선암, 악성기형종, 림프종 및 백혈병을 포함하는 다양한 형태의 암이 관찰되였다. 이는 Brca2의 새로운 분자적 기능 – SAC의 조절기능 – 을 제시하는 결과이다.

본 연구를 통해, BRCA2가 가지는 서로 다른 두 가지의 분자적 기작과, 이들 각각이 암 억제기능에 있어서 갖는 중요성이 제시되었다. 이 같은 연구결과는, 그동안 풀리지 않은 의문이었던 BRCA2 돌연변이에 의한 암에서 관찰되는 염색체 구조 및 수의 이상에 대한 해답을 제시하는 동시에, SAC 기능의 저하와 암 발생 사이의 직접적인 연관성을 제안한다.