Regulation of CURLY LEAF Polycomb Protein Activity by an F-box Protein, UPWARD CURLY LEAF1, in Arabidopsis : 애기장대에서 F-box 단백질인 UPWARD CURLY LEAF1에 의한 CURLY LEAF Polycomb 단백질 활성 조절

Abstract

Polycomb Repressive Complex 2 (PRC2)는 Histone H3 lysine 27 의 메틸화에 관여하며, 이를 통한 전사 억제 (Transcriptional repression)는 고등 진핵생물에서 잘 보존되어 있다. 애기 장대 (Arabidopsis thaliana)의 Polycomb group (PcG) 단백질 복합체는 호메오 유전자 (homeotic gene)의 발현, 개화 시기 (flowering time), 그리고 유전자 각인 (gene imprinting)을 조절한다. 애기 장대의 CURLY LEAF (CLF)유전자에 의해 암호화 되는 SET-domain PcG 단백질이 F-box 단백질인 UPWARD CURLY LEAF1 (UCL1)에 의해 조절됨을 확인하였다. UCL1 유전자의 과발현 돌연변이체는 clf 기능 상실 돌연변이체와 표현형이 매우 유사하였다. UCL1 유전자의 과발현 돌연변이체의 잎이 위로 말리고 (Leaf curling), 조기 개화 (early flowering)하는 표현형이 AGAMOUS (AG)유전자와 FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT)유전자의 돌연변이에 의해 억제되는 것으로 보아 UCL1 유전자와 CLF 유전자는 동일한 genetic pathway 상에 존재함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 UCL1 유전자의 과발현 돌연변이체에서 CLF 단백질이 줄었고, 이로 인해 CLF-하위 유전자들의 히스톤 메틸화 패턴이 변하여 궁극적으로 CLF-하위 유전자들의 발현이 증가하였음을 확인하였다. yeast two-hybrid system 과 Co-IP (co-immunoprecipitation) 실험을 통해 UCL1 단백질과 CLF 단백질이 식물의 핵에서 결합함을 볼 수 있었으며, 이는 CLF 단백질이 UCL1 이 포함된 SCF 복합체를 매개로 ubiquitin-26S proteasome pathway 를 통해 분해될 것임을 암시한다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 애기 장대의 발달 과정에서 PcG 단백질의 활성 (activity)이 F-box 에 의해 조절되는 전사 후 기작이 존재함을 밝힐 수 있었다. 더 나아가 UCL1 의 발현이 수정 후 배유에서 부계 우세하고, 모계 억제되어 있음을 확인하였다. UCL1 유전자의 모계 억제 현상은 수정전 fie 돌연변이의 배낭에서, 수정후 mea 돌연변이의 배유에서 사라짐을 확인하였다. UCL1 유전자의 부계 각인 현상은 또한 DNA 의 메틸화와 관계가 있을 것으로 예상된다. UCL1 좌위의 상위부분에는 transposable element 가 존재함이 확인되었으며 이를 통한 DNA 메틸화는 UCL1 유전자의 각인 조절에 중요할 것이라 예상된다. hypomethylation mutant 인 met1-6 를 이용하여 수분 시켰을 때 UCL1 유전자의 발현이 줄어들었으므로, DNA 메틸화는 UCL1 유전자의 발현에 필요할 것이라 생각된다. 이러한 UCL1 의 조절기작은 PHERES1(PHE1)의 경우와 유사하며, 이는 애기장대의 진화에서 부계 각인 현상을 조절하는 보존된 기작이 존재함을 제시해 준다.

Transcriptional repression via methylation of histone H3 lysine 27 (H3K27) by the Polycomb Repressive Complex2 (PRC2) is conserved in higher eukaryotes. The Arabidopsis PRC2 complex controls homeotic gene expression, flowering time and gene imprinting. Although downstream target genes and the regulatory mechanism of the PRC2 are well understood, much less is known about the significance of post-translational regulation of PRC2 protein activity. Here, the post-translational regulation of CURLY LEAF (CLF) SET-domain Polycomb group (PcG) protein by the F-box protein, UPWARD CURLY LEAF1 (UCL1) is present. Overexpression of UCL1 generates mutant phenotypes similar to those observed in plants with a loss-of-function mutation in the CLF gene. Leaf curling and early flowering phenotypes of UCL1 overexpression mutants, like clf mutants, are rescued by mutations in the AGAMOUS (AG) and FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT) genes, which is consistent with UCL1 and CLF functioning in the same genetic pathway. Interaction of UCL1 with CLF was detected in plant nuclei and in the yeast two-hybrid system. The UCL1 F-box binds in vivo to components of the E3 ligase complex, which ubiquitylate proteins that are subsequently degraded via the ubiquitin-26S proteasome pathway. Overexpression of UCL1 reduces the level of CLF protein and alters expression and H3K27 methylation of CLF-target genes in transgenic plants, suggesting that UCL1 negatively regulates CLF. Taken together, these results demonstrate the post-translational regulation of the CLF SET-domain PcG activity by the UCL1 F-box protein in the SCF E3 ligase complex. Furthermore, UCL1 is primarily expressed paternally but repressed maternally in the endosperm after fertilization. The silenced UCL1 maternal allele is derepressed in the mea mutant endosperm. Also, the silenced UCL1 maternal allele is derepressed in fie mutant embryo sac. The transposable element located in the upstream of the UCL1 locus seems to be methylated and help the regulation UCL1 expression by genomic imprinting. Because the expression of UCL1 is reduced in the plants pollinated with hypomethylation mutant, met1-6, compared to the plants pollinated with wild type, DNA methylation is necessary for the expression of UCL1. This mechanism is similar to the regulation of PHERES1 (PHE1), suggesting that some conserved mechanisms for the regulation of paternal imprinting were adopted during evolution in Arabidopsis.