Slice patch 테크닉을 이용한 해마에서의 시냅스 가소성 연구 : Studies on the hippocampal synaptic plasticity using slice patch technique: Roles of PI3Kgamma and miR-9* in LTP and LTD

Abstract

Synaptic plasticity such as long-term potentiation (LTP) and long-term depression (LTD) is a concrete experimental phenomenon that is widely expressed in mammalian nervous system. The idea that synaptic efficacy can be modified in activity-dependent manner enabled us to explain how the brain could process and store a variety of information from the outside world. Since its discovery, synaptic plasticity is thought to be a cellular, synaptic mechanism of learning and memory and the molecular mechanisms of synaptic plasticity have been intensively studied in the brain using mainly in vitro model system. Even these days in which the more physiological, endogenous roles of synaptic plasticity has begun to emerge with the help of new technology including in vivo recording, in vitro model system and technique such as acute brain slice and whole-cell patch clamping are invaluable means for studying synaptic plasticity, because the detailed molecular and cellular mechanisms of synaptic plasticity are easily and reliably studied in vitro system compared with in vivo system. Furthermore, the complicated molecular mechanisms implicated in various forms of synaptic plasticity throughout the brain subregions have not been fully understood so far. In the present study, using acute brain slice preparation and whole-cell patch clamp recording, I determined to study the unexplored roles of synaptic kinase and microRNA in hippocampal-dependent synaptic plasticity.

Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K), functioning as both lipid and protein kinase, has been implicated in synaptic plasticity and other neural functions in the brain. However, the role of individual PI3K isoforms in the brain remains unknown. Here, I found that PI3Kγ plays a critical role in N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor (NMDAR) mediated long-term depression (LTD) at mouse Schaffer collateral-commissural (SC-CA1) synapses. Genetic deletion and pharmacological inhibition of PI3Kγ markedly impaired NMDAR-LTD. In addition, PI3Kγ was necessary only for the induction phase of homosynaptic NMDAR-LTD in the postsynaptic CA1 pyramidal neuron. Furthermore, re-introduction of wild-type (WT) PI3Kγ protein into CA1 neuron in Pik3cg–/– mice restored the induction of NMDAR-LTD. These data suggest that PI3Kγ is necessary for homosynaptic NMDAR-LTD and it functions postsynaptically to regulate the induction phase of NMDAR-LTD.

Meanwhile, microRNAs are evolutionarily conserved, small non-protein coding transcripts that generally regulate gene expression. Although the novel functions of microRNAs in the developing and adult brain have begun to be uncovered, the role of microRNAs in regulating synaptic plasticity and memory remains largely unexplored. Here I identified a key role of miR-9*, one of the brain-enriched microRNAs, in the hippocampal long-term potentiation (LTP). MiR-9* was induced by contextual fear conditioning and acute inhibition of miR-9* by antisense oligonucleotide remarkably reduced LTP induction at Schaffer collateral-commissural (SC-CA1) synapses. Moreover, enduring inhibition of miR-9* by miRNA sponge also lowered the induction level of LTP. These findings propose that a brain-enriched, specific microRNA may have a pivotal role in regulating some forms of synaptic plasticity in the brain.

In summary, I found that the isoform of PI3K, class IB PI3Kγ and brain-enriched microRNA, miR-9* have their own specific, physiological functions in hippocampal-dependent NMDAR-dependent long-term depression and long-term potentiation, respectively. These results suggest that various signaling molecules unexplored in neuroscience field may have distinctive and important roles in a number of neural functions such as LTP and LTD.

장기 시냅스 강화 (long-term potentiation)나 장기 시냅스 저하 (long-term depression)로 잘 알려진 시냅스 가소성 현상은 포유류 신경계에서 광범위하게 발견되는 실험적 현상이다. 시냅스 신호전달의 효율성이 신경세포 활성에 의해 조절될 수 있다는 생각은 신경계가 바깥 세상의 정보를 어떠한 방식으로 저장하고 처리하는지에 대한 이해를 돕는데 큰 기여를 하였다. 처음 시냅스 가소성이 발견된 이례로 시냅스 가소성 현상은 학습과 기억과 같은 고등 인지 기능의 분자적, 세포학적 메커니즘으로 여겨졌으며, 이와 관련된 분자 메커니즘이 생체외 실험모델에서 많이 연구되어 왔다. 한편, 생체내 전기 신호 측정과 같은 기술적 진보에 힘입어 실제 생체내에서 시냅스 가소성이 가지는 생리학적 기능 연구가 가능해진 최근에 와서도 생체외 모델이 가지고 있는 여러가지 장점들로 인해 뇌조직 절편과 신경세포 패치클램핑 기법을 이용한 연구들이 꾸준히 진행되고 있다. 더욱이 다양한 뇌영역들에서 여러가지 상황에 따라 복잡하게 나타나는 시냅스 가소성의 자세한 분자메커니즘은 아직도 많은 부분 밝혀져 있지 않다. 따라서, 이 논문에서는 아직까지 밝혀져 있지 않은 시냅스의 특정 인산화 효소와 마이크로RNA가 가지는 해마 의존적 시냅스 가소성에 대한 기능들이 연구되었다.

PI3K의 경우 인지질과 단백질 모두에 작용하는 인산화효소로 알려져 있으며, 시냅스 가소성을 비롯한 뇌기능들에 관여하는 것으로 연구되어 왔다. 그러나, 구체적인 PI3K 아류형이 뇌에서 가지는 기능들에 대해서는 지금까지 자세하게 연구되지 않았다. 본 연구를 통해서는 PI3K 감마가 생쥐 해마 SC-CA1 시냅스에서 NMDA 수용체 의존적인 장기 시냅스 저하 현상에 관여한다는 사실을 밝혀냈다. PI3K 감마가 제거된 생쥐와 PI3K 감마 선택적 억제제를 이용한 연구를 통해서 PI3K 감마가 없거나 억제되면 해마에서의 시냅스 저하 현상이 사라지고, PI3K 감마가 장기 시냅스 저하 현상의 유도 단계에서만 관여하며 시냅스 후 신경세포에서 작용한다는 사실을 발견하였다. PI3K 감마가 제거된 생쥐의 신경세포에 PI3K 감마를 주입했을 때에는 장기 시냅스 저하 현상이 다시 회복되는 것으로 나타나, PI3K 아류형 중 하나인 PI3K 감마가 해마에서의 시냅스 가소성에 중요한 역할을 한다는 사실을 확인하였다.

다음으로 마이크로RNA는 작은 크기의, 단백질을 생성하지 않으면서 유전자 발현을 조절하는 RNA로 알려져 있다. 최근들어 발생단계나 성체 신경계에서 마이크로RNA가 가지는 기능에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있지만 시냅스 가소성이나 고등 인지기능에 대해서 마이크로RNA가 가지는 기능들은 거의 연구된 적이 없다. 본 실험에서는 신경계에 많이 발현되어 있는 miR-9*라는 마이크로RNA가 해마 시냅스 가소성에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구가 진행되었다. 여러가지 실험들을 통해서 miR-9*가 다양한 신경계 자극에 의해서 발현되며 해마 장기시냅스 강화 현상에 관여한다는 사실을 밝혀냈으며, miR-9*가 ubiquitin-proteosome과 관련되어 있는 유전자들을 목표로 그 기능을 나타낼 가능성을 확인하였다.

요약하면, 본 연구를 통해서 지금까지 보고되지 않은 PI3K 감마와 miR-9*가 해마에서의 시냅스 가소성에 미치는 영향이 조사되었으며, 이러한 연구를 통해서 아직 신경계에서 그 기능이 알려져 있지 않은 많은 분자들이 각각 고유한 기능을 가지면서 신경계에서 중요한 역할을 담당할 가능성을 확인하였다.