Molecular genetic characterization of porcine epidemic diarrhea viruses (PEDV) : 돼지 유행성 설사병 바이러스의 분자 유전학적 특성 규명

Abstract

Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV), a member of the family Coronaviridae, is an enveloped, single-stranded RNA virus. PEDV was first reported in Belgium and the United Kingdom in 1978. Since the first identification of PEDV, outbreaks of PEDV infections have been reported in many swine-producing countries, notably in Europe and Asia. In Korea, the first identification of PEDV was reported in 1992. After the first identification of PEDV, PEDV vaccines were developed and have been commonly used. However, in spite of vaccination policy, PEDV infection has caused continuous damage and economic losses in pig farms. To effectively control and prevent PEDV infection, it is necessary to recognize more exactly the features of PEDVs and their current status in Korea. Therefore, in this study, molecular genetic characteristics of PEDVs were investigated by the comparison of the markedly different wild- and attenuated-type PEDVs, and current status of PEDVs in Korea was elucidated based on the molecular epidemiology and genetic diversity of Korean PEDV isolates, and their phylogenetic relationships to other PEDV reference strains. Based on previous studies shown the remarkable difference in pathogenicity in pigs, the full-length S gene sequence of attenuated DR13 strain was compared to that of other reference strains as well as the parent DR13. The S gene of attenuated DR13 had 50 nucleotide changes as compared to other wild-type PEDVs. Notably 20 nucleotide changes including 3 nucleotide changes, which cause alterations at the N-linked glycosylation sites, are thought to be significant for pathogenicity of PEDV in that they changed the amino acids in the S protein of the attenuated DR13. To reveal determinants related to pathogenicity of PEDV within ORF3 gene, the only accessory gene of PEDV, the full-length ORF3 gene sequences of parent DR13, attenuated DR13, KPED-9, P-5V, and 12 field isolates were analyzed. Attenuated-type PEDVs, including live vaccine strains (attenuated DR13, KPED-9, and P-5V), had respective ORF3 genes of 624 nucleotides encoding a protein of 207 amino acids with a predicted Mr of 23.4 kDa due to 51 nucleotide deletions as compared to those of wild-type PEDVs, including CV777, Br1/87, LZC, parent DR13, and 12 field isolates. Those deletions were first identified in this study and are suggested to be crucial for pathogenicity of PEDV because they lead to the amino acid changes in the ORF3 proteins of attenuated-type PEDVs. To investigate genetic diversity among Korean PEDV isolates and to find out more prevalent PEDVs in Korea, S gene sequences including epitope region of 45 PEDVs isolated in Korea from 2002 to 2005 were analyzed. The results of the S gene analysis showed that Korean PEDV isolates are genetically diverse, and are divided into three separate groups (G1, G2, G3), which have three subgroups (G1-1, G1-2, G1-3). Out of 45 Korean PEDV isolates, 37 Korean PEDV isolates were found to belong to the G1, including CV777, Br1/87, JS-2004-2, KPED-9, P-5V, SM98-1, parent DR13 and attenuated DR13. Notably, all G1 Korean isolates except BI2357 were closely related to the G1-1 including Chinese strain JS-2004-2. Each PEDV group had several unique nucleotide changes, and thus specific group can be differentiated from other groups by those nucleotide differences. Finally, full-length M and ORF3 gene sequences of 26 PEDVs isolated in Korea from 2002 to 2007 were analyzed to elucidate molecular epidemiology, genetic diversity, and phylogenetic relationships of Korean PEDV isolates to other reference strains. Genetic analysis of the M and ORF3 genes showed that each PEDV group had several unique nucleotide changes, and this indicated that specific group of PEDVs can be differentiated from other groups by those nucleotide differences. Especially, ORF3 gene analysis can be used for discrimination between vaccine- and wild-type PEDVs. Phylogenetic analysis of the M and ORF3 genes showed that recent prevalent Korean PEDV isolates have a close relationship to the Chinese field strains and differ genetically from the European PEDV strains and the live vaccine strains (attenuated DR13, KPED-9, and P-5V), which have been used for prevention of PEDV infection in Korea. In conclusion, molecular genetic characteristics of PEDVs, such as identification of determinants (genetic changes and deletions) suggested to be involved in pathogenicity of PEDV, were elucidated. These characteristics might be used as markers for differentiation of wild- and attenuated-type PEDVs as well as specific groups of PEDVs, and should help to localize determinants related to pathogenicity of PEDV as confirmed by using reverse genetics. The Korean PEDV field isolates were genetically diverse, and especially recent prevalent Korean PEDV field isolates represented a new genotype that differed from the genotype including the live vaccine strains, which have been used for prevention of PEDV infection in Korea. These results raise questions as to whether a new type of PEDV vaccine may be necessary for preventing PEDV infection more effectively in Korea. The present study allows a deep understanding on the features of PEDVs and their current status in Korea, and I expect that the results of this study will help to prevent and control infection of PEDV in Korea more effectively.

돼지 유행성 설사병 바이러스 (PEDV)는 막을 지닌 단일 가닥의 RNA 바이러스로서 코로나비리대 (Coronaviridae)에 속하며, 1978년 벨기에와 영국에서 최초 발생 보고 된 이후 많은 양돈 국가, 특히 유럽 및 아시아 국가에서 지속적으로 발생되고 있다. 국내에서는 1992년 PEDV가 처음 발견 되었으며, 그 후 PEDV 백신이 개발되어 흔히 사용되고 있다. 하지만 백신 정책 시행에도 불구하고 PEDV 감염으로 인한 양돈 농가의 피해는 여전히 심각하며, PEDV 감염을 보다 효과적으로 예방 및 통제하기 위해서는 PEDV의 특성뿐만 아니라 그것들의 국내 발생 현황에 대한 보다 정확한 이해가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 현저히 다른 야생형 및 약독화형 PEDV를 비교 분석함으로써 PEDV의 분자 유전학적 특성을 규명하고, PEDV 국내 분리주에 대한 분자 역학, 유전적 다양성 및 다른 reference주와의 상관관계 분석을 통해 PEDV의 국내 발생 현황을 밝히고자 하였다. 돼지들에서 놀랄만한 병원성 차이를 보여준 이전 연구 결과를 바탕으로 attenuated DR13주의 전장의 S 유전자 서열을 parent DR13 및 reference주의 S 유전자 서열과 비교 분석하였다. 야생형 PEDV와 비교 분석시, attenuated DR13주의 S 유전자에서 50개의 염기변이가 발견되었으며, 이중 N-linked glycosylation site를 변화시키는 3개의 염기변이를 포함하여 총 20개의 염기변이가 결과적으로 attenuated DR13주의 S 단백질의 아미노산변이를 야기시키기 때문에 이 20개의 염기변이가 PEDV의 병원성에 있어서 굉장히 중요하다고 생각된다. PEDV의 유일한 액세서리 유전자인 ORF3 유전자 내에서 PEDV의 병원성 결정인자를 찾기 위해, parent DR13, attenuated DR13, KPED-9, P-5V 및 12개 필드 바이러스의 전장의 ORF3 유전자 서열을 분석하였다. CV777, Br1/87, LZC, parent DR13 및 12개 필드 바이러스를 포함하는 야생형 PEDV와 비교 분석시, 생독 백신주인 attenuated DR13, KPED-9, P-5V를 포함하는 약독화형 PEDV는 51개의 염기결손으로 인해 624개의 염기로 구성된 ORF3 유전자를 가졌으며, 이 유전자는 207개의 아미노산으로 구성된 23.4 kDa의 단백질을 암호화할 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구를 통해 ORF3 유전자 내에서의 염기결손이 최초 발견되었으며, 약독화형 PEDV의 ORF3 단백질의 아미노산변이가 이 염기결손으로 인해 야기된다는 점을 통해 이 염기결손은 PEDV의 병원성에 있어서 굉장히 중요할 것으로 생각된다. PEDV 국내 분리주의 유전적 다양성을 조사하고 국내에서 유행하는 PEDV를 밝히기 위해, 2002년부터 2005년까지 국내에서 분리된 45개 PEDV에 대해 항원결정부위를 포함하는 S 유전자 서열 분석을 실시하였다. S 유전자 분석 결과에 따르면, 국내 PEDV 분리주는 유전적 다양성을 나타냈으며, 3개의 소그룹 (G1-1, G1-2, G1-3)을 갖는 3개의 그룹 (G1, G2, G3)으로 나뉘었다. 분석에 사용된 45개의 PEDV 국내 분리주 가운데 37개의 국내 분리주가 CV777, Br1/87, JS-2004-2, KPED-9, P-5V, SM98-1, parent DR13 및 attenuated DR13주를 포함하는 G1에 속했으며, 특히 BI2357을 제외한 모든 G1 PEDV 국내 분리주가 중국주인 JS-2004-2를 포함하는 G1-1에 속했다. 각각의 PEDV 그룹은 그룹 특이적인 다수의 염기변이를 갖고 있었으며, 이와 같은 특성은 특정 그룹의 PEDV를 구별하는데 활용될 수 있다. 마지막으로 PEDV 국내 분리주의 분자 역학, 유전적 다양성 및 다른 reference주와의 상관관계 분석을 위해 2002년부터 2007년까지 국내에서 분리된 26개 PEDV의 전장의 M 및 ORF3 유전자 서열을 reference주의 M 및 ORF3 유전자 서열과 비교 분석하였다. M 및 ORF3 유전자 분석 결과에 따르면, 그룹 특이적인 염기변이를 갖고 있는 각각의 PEDV 그룹은, 이 특이적인 염기변이를 이용하여 구별될 수 있으며, 특히 ORF3 유전자 분석은 백신주 및 야외주 PEDV를 감별하는데 활용될 수 있다. M 및 ORF3 유전자에 대한 계통분석 결과에 따르면, 최근 국내에서 유행하는 PEDV는 중국주와 높은 상관관계를 나타낸 반면, 유럽주 및 국내에서 PEDV 예방을 위해 사용되고 있는 생독 백신주 (attenuated DR13, KPED-9, P-5V)와는 유전적으로 달랐다. 결론적으로, 본 연구를 통해 PEDV의 병원성과 관련 있을 것으로 생각되는 결정인자 (유전적 변이 및 결손)의 발견과 같은 PEDV의 분자 유전학적 특성이 규명되었으며, 규명된 특성은 특정 그룹의 PEDV 뿐만 아니라, 야외형 및 약독화형 PEDV의 감별을 위한 마커로써 활용될 수 있으며, 역유전학 (reverse genetics)을 이용한 PEDV의 병원성 결정인자 확인시, PEDV의 병원성과 관련된 결정인자의 범위를 좁히는데 있어서도 큰 도움을 줄 것이다. PEDV 국내 분리주는 유전적 다양성을 나타냈으며, 특히 최근 국내에서 유행하는 PEDV는 새로운 유전형으로써 PEDV 예방을 위해 국내에서 사용되고 있는 생독 백신주와 달랐다. 이 결과는 국내에서 PEDV 감염을 보다 효과적으로 예방하기 위해 새로운 형의 PEDV 백신이 필요할지 모를 거라는 문제를 제기한다. 본 연구는 PEDV의 특성 및 그것들의 국내 발생 현황에 대한 깊은 이해를 가능하게 하였으며, 저는 본 연구 결과가 국내 PEDV 감염을 보다 효과적으로 예방하고 통제하는데 있어 도움을 줄 수 있기를 기대합니다.