Molecular mechanisms of therapeutic effect by mesenchymal stem cells in canine spinal cord injury : 개 척수 손상의 중간엽 줄기세포를 이용한 치료 효과의 분자학적 기전

Abstract

Spinal cord injury (SCI) is a medically untreatable condition by primary and secondary damage to neural tissue. Also, this often results in irreversible damage in the motor and sensory functions. Numerous studies have been performed cell-based transplantation to test various stem cell linages in SCI recovery. In addition, other studies demonstrated that mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been restored injured spinal cord by immunemodulatory effects and neural regeneration. The results from these studies suggest that cell-based transplantation mediate spinal cord repair via trophic or phenotypic mechanisms, which occurs in response to exposure to injured spinal cord environments. Therefore, understanding the effects of environments and its related mechanisms of injured spinal cord restoration might help comprehend the enhancement in the functions of MSCs and MSCs fate. Optimal transplantation time, neurally differentiation, and combination therapies with scaffold have effects on transplanted MSCs and may improve transplant efficacy. Therefore, this study focused on 1) the comparison of different transplantation times of canine umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells in SCI dogs: Involvement of astrogliosis, inflammation, intracellular pathways for actin cytoskeleton, and neurotrophin-3, 2) role of laminin-111 in neurotrophin-3 production of canine adipose-derived stem cells: Involvement of Akt, mTOR, and p70S6K, and 3) functional recovery after spinal cord injury in dogs treated with a combination of Matrigel and neural-induced adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells. Results were as followings:

1) Functional scores of the 1 week transplantation group showed significant improvement compared to controls. Hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining revealed less fibrosis at the injury site in the 1week transplantation group compared to other groups and immunohistochemistry showed increased expression of neuronal markers. In addition, in both 1 week and 2 week transplantation groups, β-3 tubulin (Tuj-1), neural stem cells (Nestin), microtubule associated protein (MAP2), neurofilament (NF-M), neurotrophin-3 (NT3), and glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) increased, but phosphorylated-signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (p-STAT3), galactosylceramidase (GalC), and cyclooxygenage 2 (COX2) decreased. On the other hand, RhoA decreased and Rac1 and Cdc42 increased only in the 1 week transplantation group. [Cell Transplant. 2011 Mar 4. doi: 10.3727/096368911X566163]. 2) Laminin-111 enhanced NT3 production in neural induction medium (NIM). Treatment of NIM or laminin-111 on canine adipose tissue-derived stem cells (cADSCs) distinctively changed integrin β1 mRNA and protein expression levels. In addition, laminin-111-induced Akt phosphorylation was inhibited by integrin β1 small interfering RNA (siRNA) and PI3K inhibitors (LY294002 and wortmannin). Furthermore, increased phosphorylations of mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) and p70S6 ribosomal protein kinase (p70S6K) by laminin-111 were blocked by inhibitors or specific siRNA, respectively. Moreover, laminin-111-induced NT3 production was blocked by these inhibitors. In experiments to induce the differentiation of cADSCs, laminin-111 increased the expression of neuronal markers β-3 tubulin, MAP2, and neuronal neuclei (NeuN), and decreased the expression of the NSC markers Nestin and Vimentin. [J Cell Physiol. 2011 Dec;226(12):3251-60]. 3) Compared to dogs administered PBS or Matrigel alone, dogs treated with Matrigel + neural-induced mesenchymal stem cells (NMSCs) showed significantly better functional recovery eight weeks after transplantation. Histology and immunochemical analysis revealed the combination of Matrigel+NMSCs reduced fibrosis from secondary injury processes and improved neuronal regeneration more than the other treatments. In addition, the combination of Matrigel+NMSCs decreased the expressions of inflammation and/or astrogliosis markers. The increased expressions of intracellular molecules related to neuronal extension, neuronal markers, and neurotrophic factors were also found in the Matrigel+NMSCs group. However, the expression of nestin as a neural stem cell marker was increased with Matrigel alone [Cytotherapy. 2012]

In summary, first, transplantation of cMSCs one week after SCI was more effective in improving clinical signs and neuronal regeneration and reducing fibrosis formation compared to the other transplantation times evaluated. Second, laminin-111 increases NT3 production through Akt, mTOR, and p70S6K pathways via integrin β1 in cADSCs cultured in NIM. Third, the combination of Matrigel+NMSCs produced beneficial effects in SCI dogs with regards to functional recovery following SCI through enhancement of anti-inflammation, anti-astrogliosis, neuronal extension, and neuronal regeneration effects.

척수 손상은 원발성 또는 속발성 신경조직의 손상으로 인해 운동 및 감각 기능에 있어서 가역적 또는 비가역적인 손상을 야기하기도 하는데, 완전한 치유를 하는데 있어서 어려움이 있는 질환이다. 기존의 수많은 척수 손상 치료 연구들에서 다양한 유래의 줄기세포를 사용한 세포주입 치료를 시행한 결과, 중간엽 줄기세포가 면역 조절 효과와 신경 재생을 통해서 손상된 척수를 회복시키는데 영향을 미친다고 보고가 되었다. 또한, 세포 주입 치료가 손상된 척수 환경에 노출시, 주위 환경 인자와 반응하여 세포 영양학적 또는 세포 표현형적인 기전을 통해서 척수 치료에 관여한다고 제안하였다. 하지만, 주입 치료에 사용되는 세포의 생존기간이 짧고 원하는 종류의 신경세포로의 분화가 한계를 지니기 때문에, 손상된 척수 환경이 세포에 미치는 영향과 손상된 척수 회복의 관련 기전을 이해하는 것이 중간엽 줄기세포의 기능과 생존 가능성을 향상시키는데 도움이 될 것으로 판단된다. 구체적으로, 최적 이식시기의 결정, 신경 줄기 세포로의 분화 가능성 및 기능 향상과 그와 관련한 기전, 그리고 담체의 손상 척수내 적용과 세포와의 병용시의 효과에 대한 연구가 중간엽 줄기세포를 이용한 척수 손상 치유의 치료 효율을 향상 시킬 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 그럼으로, 본 연구는 다음과 같이 구성되었다. 첫째, 척수 손상 모델 개에서 개의 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기세포의 이식 시기별 비교. 둘째, 개 지방유래 줄기세포의 neurotrophin-3 (NT3) 생산에 있어 laminin-111의 역할. 셋째, 개에서 척수 손상후 matrigel과 신경 분화 유도된 지방유래 중간엽 줄기세포의 조합을 이용한 기능회복에 대한 평가들로 이루어 졌다.

첫번째 실험에서 1주일째 주입한 그룹의 기능 평가 점수가 대조군과 비교해서 유의적인 개선을 보였다. Hematoxylin & Eosin (H&E) 염색에서도 1주일째 주입한 그룹이 다른 그룹들과 비교에서 섬유화가 감소된 것을 확인하였고 조직 면역염색 결과에서도 신경 표지인자의 발현이 증가되었다. 또한, 1주일과 2주째 주입한 그룹 모두에서 Tuj-1, Nestin, MAP2, NF-M, NT3, 그리고 GFAP가 증가하였지만, pSTAT3, GalC, 그리고 COX2는 감소하였다. 반면에, RhoA의 감소와 Rac1과 Cdc42의 증가는 1주일째 주입한 그룹에서만 관찰되었다.

두번째 실험에서 laminin-111이 신경유도 배지가 적용된 지방 유래 줄기세포의 NT3 생산을 향상 시켰다. 개 지방유래 줄기세포에 신경유도 배지 또는 laminin-111의 처리는 특징적으로 integrin β1의 mRNA와 단백질 발현을 변화시켰다. 그 다음 하위 단계로, laminin-111에 의해 유도된 Akt의 인산화는 integrin β1의 기능적 차단과 siRNA, 그리고 PI3K의 억제제 (LY294002와 wortmanin)에 의해서 차단 및 억제됨을 확인하였다. 다음 단계로, laminin-111에 의해서 증가된 mTOR와 p70S6K의 인산화가 상위 신호 전달물질의 억제제 또는 siRNA에 의해서 각각 억제되었다. 또한, laminin-111 유래 NT3 생산은 integrin β1, Akt, mTOR, 그리고 p70S6K의 억제제 및 siRNA에 의해서 억제 및 차단되었으며, 개 신경 분화 유도 배지를 적용한 지방유래 줄기세포에 laminin-111를 첨가시 신경 표지 인자인 β-3 tubulin, MAP2, NeuN의 발현을 증가시켰고, 미분화 신경 줄기세포 표지인자인 nestin과 vimentin의 발현을 감소 시켰다.

세번째 실험에서 주입후 8주 후에 PBS 또는 matrigel 단독 투여를 실시한 군과 비교시, matrigel과 신경유도 중간엽 줄기세포를 병용처리한 그룹이 보다 유의적으로 기능이 회복됨을 확인하였다. 조직학 및 면역 염색학 분석 결과에서 matrigel과 신경유도 중간엽 줄기세포를 병용한 그룹에서, 속발성 손상 과정시 발생하는 섬유화의 감소가 확인 되었고, 다른 처리군보다 신경 표지인자들의 증가됨을 확인 하였다. 또한, matrigel과 신경유도 중간엽 줄기세포의 병용이 염증 또는 섬유화 과정의 신호 전달 물질의 감소를 확인하였다. 신경 확장, 신경 표지인자, 그리고 신경 영양학적 인자와 관련한 세포내 분자 물질의 발현 증가 또한 matrigel과 신경유도 중간엽 줄기세포의 병용 그룹에서 유의적인 증가를 확인하였다. 그러나, 미분화 신경 줄기세포 표지인자인 nestin의 발현은 Matigel 단독 처리한 그룹에서만 증가가 확인되었다.

결론적으로 첫째, 척수 손상 후 1주일째 개의 중간엽 줄기세포의 주입이 임상증상의 개선 및 신경 재생과 섬유화 형성의 감소에 있어서 다른 주입시간과 비교시 보다 효과적이었다. 둘째, laminin-111은 신경 유도 배지의 적용하에 개의 지방 유래 중간엽 줄기세포에서 integrin β1을 통하여 Akt, mTOR, 그리고 p70S6K의 세포내 신호 전달 체계를 따라 NT3의 생산을 증가 시켰다. 셋째, matrigel과 신경유도 중간엽 줄기세포의 병용은 척수 손상 개에서 항염증, 항섬유화, 신경 확장, 그리고 신경 재생 효과의 향상을 통해 척수 손상 후 기능회복에 있어서 긍정적인 효과를 나타냈다.