Pulmonary and Systemic Toxicity Study of Magnetic Nanoparticles and Silver Nanoparticles : 자성 나노입자와 은 나노입자의 폐 독성 및 전신 독성 연구

Abstract

Engineered nanoparticles are used in many ways such as semiconductors, magnetic resonance imaging, and gene delivery carriers for gene therapy, etc. In fact, nanotechnology helps overcome size limitations and can change the worlds outlook on the possibilities of science. These diverse applications of nanoparticles indicate a need to identify their positive aspects while avoiding potential toxic effects. However, nanomaterials are expected to have potential adverse effects on workers who manufacture products containing nanoparticles. The lack of information regarding the toxicity of inhaled nanoparticles may pose a serious problem. This study addresses this question by investigating the organ (or tissue) distribution, inhalation toxicity of inhaled nanoparticles in mice. As a model of engineered nanoparticles, we used fluorescent magnetic nanoparticles (FMNPs) and metallic silver nanoparticles (MSNPs) in a nose-only exposure chamber (N-OEC) system. In the FMNP study, scanning mobility particle size analysis was used to determine the total particle exposure. The mice were exposed to FMNPs for 4 weeks (4 hr/day, 5 day/week). FMNPs were distributed in various organs including the liver, testis, spleen, lung and brain. T2-weighted spin-echo magnetic resonance (MR) images showed that FMNPs could cross the blood–brain barrier (BBB). FMNP inhalation decreased body weight and significantly changed the white blood cell (WBC) levels in blood. The FMNPs induced extramedullary hematopoiesis in the spleen without observable adverse pulmonary effects. In the MSNP study, mice were exposed to MSNPs for 6 hr. The mean concentration, total surface area, volume and mass concentrations in the N-OEC were maintained at 1.93 × 107 particles/cm3, 1.09 × 1010 nm2/cm3, 2.72 × 1011 nm3/cm3 and 2854.62μg/m3, respectively. MSNP inhalation caused mild pulmonary toxicity accompanied by the distribution of silver in multiple organs, but the silver burdens in the lung decreased rapidly at 24 hr post-exposure. Furthermore, inhaled MSNPs induced activation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling in the lung. These results suggest that the inhalation toxicity of MSNPs should be carefully considered at the molecular level. These results support the idea that extensive toxicity evaluation is essential before practical application of anthropogenic nanomaterials. The data also suggest that intensive regulatory effort regarding nanoparticle usage may be necessary to maintain high quality of life while facilitating progress in nanotechnology.

제조 나노입자는 반도체, 자기공명영상장치, 유전자 전달체 등과 같은 다양한 산업분야에서 사용되고 있다. 사실상, 나노기술은 기존 물질의 한계성을 극복하고 과학 접근성에 대한 인식의 전환을 이루었다. 이러한 다양한 나노기술의 응용은 잠재적인 독성을 피하면서 기술의 유익성을 확인하여야만 한다. 하지만 나노물질 제조공정의 근로자는 나노물질에 노출될 가능성이 있으며 특히 흡입노출 시 건강상 장애에 대한 정보는 많이 부족한 실정이다. 그러므로 본 연구는 제조 나노입자의 흡입독성에 대한 정보를 연구 하기 위해, 형광-자성 나노입자 (Fluorescent-Magnetic Nanoparticles, FMNPs)와 금속성 은 나노입자 (Metallic Silver Nanoparticles, MSNPs)를 마우스에게 비부 흡입 노출 시스템 (Nose-Only Exposure Chamber System, N-OEC system)상으로 흡입 노출시켜 제조 나노입자에 대한 체내분포와 흡입독성을 평가하였다. 형광-자성 나노입자 연구에서는 마우스에게 1일 4시간, 주 5일, 4주 반복 흡입노출 시켰으며 나노입자 계수 측정기인 Scanning Mobility Particle Sizer (SMPS)의 분석결과 저농도의 입자계수 농도는 4.89105 ± 2.37104/cm3, 고농도 입자 계수 농도는 9.34105 ± 5.11104/cm3 확인하였다. 4주 반복노출 결과 형광-자성 나노입자는 간, 고환, 비장, 폐, 뇌와 같이 다양한 장기에 분포하였다. 자기공명영상장치 분석결과 형광-자성 나노입자가 뇌-혈액 장벽을 통과하여 뇌에 축적됨을 확인하였다. 또한 형광-자성 나노입자 반복 흡입 노출은 유의성 있는 체중 및 혈중 백혈구 변화를 유발 하였다. 특히 형광-자성 나노입자 반복흡입 노출은 폐장 내 독성반응 없이 비장에서 골수외 조혈현상을 유발하였다. 금속성 은 나노입자 연구에서 마우스는 6시간 동안 비부 흡입노출 시스템에서 입자계수 1.93 × 107 particles/cm3 농도로 6시간 흡입 노출 되었다. 금속성 은 나노입자 흡입은 체내의 다양한 장기에 분포하면서 가벼운 폐독성을 유발하였지만 노출 종료 24시간 후, 폐장 내 은 농도는 빠르게 감소 하였다. 게다가 금속성 은 나노입자는 폐장 내에서 Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase (MAPK) 신호전달에 영향을 미쳤다. 요약하면, 본 연구는 제조 나노입자에 대한 체내 분포 및 흡입독성을 확인하였으며 그러한 연구 결과는 향후 제조 나노입자에 대한 심도있는 독성평가가 필요로 하며 나노기술을 이용하여 삶의 질을 향상하기 위해서는 나노입자의 주의 깊은 응용이 필요함을 시사한다.