조음억제행동의 조작이 작업기억체계의 수행에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Baddeley(1986, 2000)는 중앙처리장치와 시각처리와 말소리 부분의 하위처리장치들로 이루어진 작업기억 모형을 제안했다. 이 모형에서 말소리 부분인 음운루프의 성질을 밝히는데 자주 쓰인 조작 가운데 하나가 조음억제이다. 이 조작은 기억해야할 항목들이 제시될 때 간단한 음절이나 음절열을 되풀이 하도록 하여, 기억해야할 항목을 위한 시연을 방해하기 때문에 억제라고 명명되었다.

선행연구에서 조음억제행동은 반복단어의 조음유형, 조음속도 등 여러 측면에서 차이가 나는데, 이러한 차이가 작업기억체계의 수행에 미치는 영향은 관심의 대상이 되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 청각적으로 제시한 기억조건에서 조음억제행동의 조음유형, 조음속도, 조음억제 점검유무 그리고 조음단어 변수를 조작함으로써 이에 따른 작업기억체계의 수행 차이를 밝히고자 하였다.

실험1에서는 조음유형(내현적, 외현적)과 조음속도(초당 2회 더반복조건, 초당 3회 더반복조건)와의 상호작용, 실험2에서는 조음속도(비압축조건-2초당 1회 반복, 압축조건-1초당 1회 반복)와 조음단어(엑스와이지, 엠에이엠에이)와의 상호작용, 실험3에서는 조음속도 점검유무(점검, 비점검)에 따른 차이, 실험4, 5는 실험1의 반복실험이며, 기억과제의 연습효과(연습, 비연습)(실험4), 음운유사효과(실험5)를 검토하였다.

본 연구의 결과와 논의를 토대로 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 외현적 조음억제조건에서 조음속도에 따른 차이가 없는 반면에 내현적 조음억제조건에서는 조음속도에 따른 차이가 있다. 외현적 조음억제는 내현적 조음억제에 비해 작업기억체계의 수행에 부정적인 영향을 미친다. 둘째, 압축조건에서는 조음단어에 따라 작업기억폭에 미치는 영향에서 차이가 없는 반면에 비압축조건에서는 조음단어에 따라 미치는 영향에 차이가 있다. 압축조건에 비해 비압축조건의 조음억제행동이 작업기억체계의 수행에 부정적인 영향을 미친다. 셋째, 조음억제행동의 조음억제 점검조건은 비점검조건에 비해 작업기억체계의 수행을 저하시킨다.

본 연구의 실험결과에 기초하여 Baddeley의 작업기억의 모형과 대안적 모형을 구성하는 데 필요한 몇 가지 시사점을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조음억제행동의 조작에 따라 작업기억체계의 수행에서 차이가 있기 때문에 조음억제행동에 관련된 변수들을 일관성 있게 통제하고 그 다양성을 최소화할 필요가 있다. 둘째, Baddeley의 작업기억의 모형과 관련하여, 시연체계가 내현적 시연과 외현적 시연으로 구분되어 검토되는 것처럼 조음억제체계도 내현적 억제와 외현적 억제로 구분하여 작업기억을 검토해야 한다.

The Effect of Manipulating the Articulatory Suppression Behavior on the Performance of Working Memory System

Baddeley(1986, 2000) proposed a working memory model which is composed of the executive control system, the visuospatial sketchpad, and the phonological loop. In this model, one of the manipulations often used to study the phonological loop has been the articulatory suppression behavior. In this manipulation, participants are supposed to repeat one or a few syllables while they are presented a list of items to memorize first and then recall immediately after the presentation. In studies on working memory systems, such articulatory suppression behavior has been found to interfere with the memory performance.

In previous studies, the articulatory suppression behavior has been examined in various ways, such as changing the speech form or the articulation speed of the repeated syllables. However, the effect of manipulating these variables on the performance of the working memory systems has not been compared. This study explored whether manipulating articulatory suppression behaviors, such as changing the speech form, rehearsal speed, monitoring, and word type, has an effect on the performance of working memory system.

Specifically, Experiment 1 examined the interaction between the speech form(subvocal speech, overt speech) and the rehearsal speed(noncondensed condition- i. e., saying "the" twice per second, condensed condition-i. e., saying "the" three times per second). Experiment 2 examined the interaction between the rehearsal speed(noncondensed condition- i. e,, repeating the syllable once every 2 seconds, condensed condition- i. e., repeating the syllable once per second) and the word type (i. e., xyz, MAMA) and experiment 3, the effect of monitoring(monitoring or not monitoring the speed of the articulatory behavior). Experiments 4 and 5 were replications of experiment 1 and examined the rehearsal effect of memory tasks (rehearsed, not rehearsed - Exp. 4) and phonological similarity effect(Exp. 5).

Conclusions are as follows:

First, there is no difference in the performance of working memory system according to rehearsal speed in overt articulatory suppression, while in subvocal articulatory suppression, there is a difference due to rehearsal speed. Overt articulatory suppression has more negative effect on the performance of working memory system than subvocal articulatory suppression. Second, there is a difference in the performance of working memory system according to word type in noncondensed condition(i.e., saying 'xyz' every two seconds), while in condensed condition (i.e., saying 'xyz' per second), there is no difference in the performance of working memory system according to word type. Noncondensed condition produces more negative effect on the performance of working memory system than condensed condition. Third, monitoring the suppression behavior has more negative effect on the performance of working memory system than not monitoring the behavior.

Implications from conclusion are as follows: First, since the manipulation of articulatory suppression behaviors brings about changes in the performance of the working memory system, there is a need to control related variables such as speech form, rehearsal speed, monitoring, word type in further studies of articulatory suppression behavior. Second, we suggest that subvocal articulatory suppression and overt articulatory suppression be differentiated in the same manner that subvocal rehearsal and overt rehearsal are differentiated in Baddeley's working memory model.

Key words : working memory, articulatory suppression behavior, executive control system, phonological loop, visuospatial sketchpad, episodic buffer, word length effect, phonological similarity effect; Language kor