3, 4, 5세 유아의 특질 이해 발달

Abstract

이 연구는 유아가 특질을 행동의 인과적 요인으로서 이해하는지, 또 특질의 상황적 일관성 및 시간적 안정성의 특성을 이해하는지를 규명하고자 시도했다. 구체적으로 유아의 특질 이해가 귀인단서의 특성과 수준에 따라 차이가 있는지를 알아보고, 특질의 유형과 정서가에 따른 차이가 있는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 그리고 만 3, 4, 5세 사이에 차이가 나타나는지 규명하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 서울과 경기도에 위치한 어린이집 3곳과 유치원 1곳에 다니고 있는 만 3, 4, 5세 유아를 각각 40명씩, 총 120명을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 유아는 4개의 특질에 대해 귀인단서의 특성(일관성, 특이성, 합치성)과 귀인단서의 수준(높음, 낮음)에 따른 총 24개의 상황에 대한 특질 이해 과제를 수행하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS Win 18.0 프로그램에서 평균, 표준편차, t-검증, 반복측정 변량분석을 이용하여 통계처리 되었다.

주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 만 3세 유아는 행동정보를 종합하여 특질 지칭어를 추론해 내는 능력이 있다. 그러한 능력은 만 4, 5세에 이르기까지 꾸준히 발달한다. 특질 적합 행동 예측 역시 만 3세, 4세, 5세 모두 가능한 것으로 나타났다. 특질 안정성 믿음은 만 5세 유아의 특질에 대한 안정성 믿음이 만 3세와 4세에 비해 강한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 유아의 특질 이해는 제시되는 귀인단서의 특성과 수준에 따라 다르다. 유아는 일관성 단서의 수준이 높을 때 특질 이해를 더 잘 하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 특이성 단서는 낮은 수준으로 제시되었을 때 유아의 특질 이해의 수행이 더 잘 이루어졌다. 합치성 단서의 수준에 따른 유아의 특질 이해에는 차이가 없었으며, 만 3세, 4세, 5세 유아 모두 합치성 단서를 제공 받았을 때 특질 이해의 수행 능력이 높게 나타나는 경향을 보였다.

셋째, 특질의 유형과 정서가에 따라 유아의 특질 이해에 차이가 있었다. 유아는 내적 상태 특질보다 사회 의도적 특질을 더 잘 이해했다. 또한 특질의 정서가에 따라 긍정적 특질과 부정적 특질을 다르게 본다. 특히 만 5세는 특질 이해 중 특질 지칭어 추론에서 정서가에 따른 차이가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이들은 부정적 특질과는 달리 긍정적 특질에 대해 더 많은 행동의 확증을 필요로 하였다. 또한 특질 안정성에 대한 믿음도 특질 정서가의 영향을 크게 받는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 유아는 긍정적 특질은 쉽게 변하지 않고, 부정적 특질은 낙관적 방향으로 변화한다는 보호적 낙관주의를 가지고 있었다.

이 연구는 어린 유아도 특질을 이해하며, 귀인단서의 특성과 수준, 그리고 특질의 유형 및 정서가에 따라 특질 이해의 차이가 나타난다는 사실을 밝혔다

The purpose of this study was to investigate whether young children understand traits as internal characteristics that causes certain behavior, and also as having stability over time and situation. Specifically, the purpose was to find out if young children's trait understanding would show any difference based on characteristics and levels of attributional cue, trait type and valence.

Subjects were 120 children, ages ranging from 3 to 5. Children were recruited from 3 day-care-centers and 1 kindergarten in Seoul and Kyung-Ki province. Each child completed tasks to assess trait understanding. The task includes a total of 24 stories, consisting 3 attributional cues(consistency, distinctiveness, consensus) and 2 attributional cue levels(high, low) in each of the 4 traits(nice, mean, brave, timid) used in the study. Collected data were analyzed using SPSS Win. 18.0 program with the methods of mean, standard deviation, t-test, and repeated measure ANOVA.

Major findings were as follows.

First, even 3-year-old children performed above chance-level on trait term identification task, and the performance level increased with age. On trait-consistent-behavior prediction task, 3-year-old children as well as 4 and 5-year-olds were all able to perform above chance-level. Regarding trait stability, compared to 3 and 4-year-olds 5-year-old children seemed to have stronger beliefs that traits hold components of stability.

Second, young children's trait understanding differed based on characteristics of attributional cue and it's level. Children performed better when high consistency or low distinctiveness cue was presented. As for consensus cue, all three age groups performed better than when consistency or distinctiveness cue was given. Furthermore, no difference on performance was found between high and low levels of consistency cue.

Third, young children's trait understanding differed based on trait type and valence. They showed tendency to understand social-intention traits better than internal-state traits. Moreover, young children see traits differently based on trait valence. 5-year-old children in particular, showed the greatest difference based on valence when carrying out trait term identification task. They needed more behavioral confirmation when labeling positive trait terms. Young children's beliefs on trait stability were also highly influenced by trait valence. Young children seem to hold protective optimism' when it comes to their beliefs about the stability of traits

This study demonstrated that young children do in fact understand traits, and that their understanding of trait differs based on characteristics and levels of attributional cue, trait type and valence.