Role of AKAP12 in Vascular Stability in Zebrafish

Abstract

Blood vessel stability is critical to vascular homeostasis and organ function. Reduction of endothelial cell integrity leads to increase in permeability and extravasation of blood cells including hemorrhage and inflammatory infiltration. Extracellular stimuli and intercellular adhesion molecules supported by the actin cytoskeleton have been recognized as the main regulators for the vascular stability. However, the exact intracellular mechanism underlying the vascular integrity has not been fully studied. Here, we uncovered an essential role for AKAP12 (A-kinase anchoring protein 12) in the maintenance of inter- endothelial cell-cell integrity during developmental angiogenesis. Knockdown of AKAP12 in zebrafish embryos (AKAP12 morphants) resulted in hemorrhages. In vivo time-lapse analysis revealed the leakage due to the contraction of the cells at the inter-endothelial cell-cell adhesions in AKAP12 morphants, suggesting the alteration of the actin cytoskeleton. Depletion of AKAP12 in cultured endothelial cells led to the decrease in PAK2 and AF6 involved in the regulation of actin assembly. Expression of PAK2 and AF6 rescued the abnormal hemorrhage in AKAP12 morphants, indicating that the impairment of the endothelial integrity is ascribed to the decrease in both PAK2 and AF6, the expression of which is regulated by AKAP12. Collectively AKAP12 is required for the developmental angiogenesis that is accompanied with the vascular stability.

혈관의 안정성은 혈관의 항상성을 유지하는 것 뿐만 아니라 기관의 기능 유지에도 중요한 역할을 한다. 혈관의 안정성에 이상이 생기게 되면 혈관의 투과성(permeability)에 문제가 생기게 되고 출혈 (hemorrhage)이나 부종(edema)과 같은 질환을 일으키게 된다. 현재까지 혈관에 관련된 많은 연구들이 수행됐음에도 불구하고 실제 생체 내에 서 혈관의 안정성이 어떻게 조절되는지 그 세포적, 분자적 메커니즘 에 대해서는 자세히 알려지지 않았다. 본 논문은 발생과정 중 혈관의 안정성 유지에 있어 AKAP12가 중요한 역할을 함을 보여주고 있다. 몰폴리노를 이용하여 AKAP12의 발현을 억제한 제브라피쉬의 배아의 경우 발생 과정 중 출혈을 보였으며 혈관 세포간의 이음부위 (endothelial junction)에 구조적 결함을 보였다. 또한 투명한 제브라피쉬 배아를 이용한 생체 내 이미지(in vivo imaging) 방법을 통하여 AKAP12 morphant에서 혈관 세포간의 활발한 수축운동(contractile movement)에 의해 이음구조(endothelial junction)의 깨어짐이 나타나고, 그 깨어진 틈으로 혈류의 투과성에 이상이 생김을 직접적인 증거로 제시했다. 또한 세포 실험을 통하여 AKAP12의 발현을 억제한 혈관세 포에서 PAK2와 AF6의 발현이 현저하게 감소한다는 것을 발견했다. 더 나아가 감소한 PAK2로 인해 혈관세포의 스트레스 섬유 (stress fiber)의 형성 촉진과 함께 수축 현상이 동반되며, AF6 단백질의 감소 로 혈관의 이음단백질과 액틴골격 사이를 지지하는 cortical 액틴이 감 소하고, 결과적으로, 세포 간 이음부위의 결합이 깨어짐을 밝혔다. 종 합하면, 본 논문에서 제시하고 있는 결과들은 혈관세포에서 발현하는 AKAP12가 PAK2/AF6 신호경로를 통하여 혈관세포의 골격구조와 이 음 단백질을 조절하므로 혈관의 안정성을 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 한다는 새로운 사실을 제공한다.