Waveform Inversion Using Blocky Parameterization in the Laplace Domain : 블록 매개변수화를 통한 라플라스 영역 파형역산

Abstract

Waveform inversions using real field data have not been as satisfactory as those using synthetic data so far. It is mainly due to the undesirable convergence toward the local minimum points within the objective functions. There are several reasons for the wrong convergence such as the lack of low frequency components, the limited accuracy of the initial velocity models, the presence of various kinds of noises, the approximate modeling of the wave propagation in the real Earth, and so on. Recently, the Laplace-domain waveform inversion has been used to overcome some of these problems. It can yield smoother or long-wavelength velocity models in spite of the lack of low frequency components in the field data even from homogeneous initial velocity model. That is to say, Laplace-domain waveform inversion is robust and less sensitive to the choice of initial velocity model and results in long-wavelength velocity models.

In this thesis, I paid attention to these properties and anticipated that the Laplace-domain waveform inversion could yield a fairly good result without using all the meshes as inversion parameters. And it would not severely deteriorate the resolution of the inverted velocity models. In order to embody the idea, I applied the blocky parameterization method to the waveform inversion in the Laplace domain. Blocky parameterization is a method to parameterize a medium by the velocity and interface coordinates of blocks, which have many cells in them. Determining the block size carefully, it should not impair the resolution of the inverted velocity model but reduce the number of inversion parameters. I also applied the Gauss-Newton method and CGLS method using logarithmic wavefield to accelerate and stabilize the convergence process. To sum up, I developed a robust and cost-effective waveform inversion algorithm by applying the blocky parameterization method in the Laplace domain.

Through some numerical tests, then, I verified the capability and properties of the proposed algorithm and examined the reduction of the number of inversion parameters. The numerical examples demonstrate that the proposed algorithm can yield comparable inversion results at lower computing costs than the conventional waveform inversions. I confirm that two different kinds of inversion parameters can be inverted simultaneously. The proposed algorithm keeps the robustness of the Laplace-domain waveform inversion. In addition, it has some advantages when used for high contrast medium. The applicability of the proposed algorithm to real field data sets is demonstrated using the Congo data set in the Gulf of Mexico.

파형역산 기술은 인공합성 자료에 대한 성과에 비해 현장자료에 대한 성공사례가 부족하다. 그 주요원인은 목적함수 내에 넓게 분포하는 국지 극소점으로 인해 역산결과가 전역 극소점으로 수렴하기 힘들기 때문이다. 현장자료의 경우에 원치 않는 국지 극소점으로 수렴하려는 경향이 높아지는 원인은 자료 내의 저주파수 성분 부족, 초기 속도모델의 부정확성, 다양한 종류의 잡음, 실제 지구 내 전파양상의 부정확한 근사 등이 있다. 최근에 라플라스 영역 파형역산은 이런 문제점 중 일부를 극복할 수 있음이 확인되었다. 라플라스 영역 파형역산은 균질속도모델을 초기 속도모델로 가정하고도 저주파수 성분이 부족한 현장자료로부터 장파장 형태의 배경속도를 찾아낼 수 있다. 즉, 라플라스 영역 파형역산은 초기 속도모델에 덜 민감하고, 장파장 형태의 속도모델을 찾아내는 장점을 갖고 있다.

본 논문에서는 라플라스 영역 파형역산의 이런 특성에 착안하여 굳이 모든 격자의 속도값을 매개변수로 역산하지 않아도 역산결과의 해상도를 크게 망가뜨리지 않을 수 있다고 가정하였다. 이를 구체화하기 위해 본 논문에서는 블록 매개변수화 방법을 도입하였다. 블록 매개변수화란 지하매질을 몇 개의 블록으로 나누고, 각 블록의 속도와 모서리 좌표를 역산의 매개변수로 이용하는 방법이다. 각 블록은 수십 혹은 수백 개의 격자를 포함하는 크기이다. 이 과정에서 블록의 크기를 적절하게 설정하는 것이 중요한데, 그 이유는 블록의 크기에 의해 역산 결과의 해상도와 역산 매개변수의 개수가 결정되기 때문이다. 즉, 블록의 크기에 의해 알고리즘의 성능과 효율성이 결정된다. 역산의 수렴과정을 가속화, 안정화시키기 위해 로그 파동장을 이용하여 가우스-뉴턴 방법과 켤레구배 최소자승법을 적용하였다. 간단히 말하면, 계산비용적인 측면에서 효율적인 알고리즘을 개발하기 위해 라플라스 영역 파형역산에 블록 매개변수화 방법을 적용하였다.

다음으로 수치예제를 통해 알고리즘의 역산 성능과 특성에 대해 살펴봤다. 일반적인 라플라스 영역 파형역산 결과의 해상도를 크게 망가뜨리지 않으면서 역산 매개변수의 개수를 크게 줄일 수 있음을 확인했다. 블록의 속도와 모서리 좌표라는 두 종류의 다른 매개변수가 동시에 역산이 가능했다. 또한 암염돔 모델과 같이 속도 대비가 큰 모델에 대해 역산할 경우에 더욱 효과적임을 확인했다. 현장자료에 대한 적용 가능성을 알아보기 위해 현장자료에 대한 수치실험을 수행하여 기존의 역산결과와 비길 만한 속도모델을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 라플라스 영역의 특성인 초기 속도모델에 덜 민감한 장점이 그대로 유지되는 것도 확인했다.