특징공간에서 신경망을 이용한 오일샌드 저류층의 특성화 및 불확실성 분석 : Reservoir Characterization and Uncertainty Analysis of Oil Sands Reservoirs using Neural Network on Feature Space

Abstract

오일샌드 저류층은 미고결성 지층으로 존재하기 때문에 물리탐사 자료가 부정확하거나 아예 없는 경우가 많다. 오일샌드 저류층의 불확실성은 지구통계적 방법을 이용하여 다양한 후보해를 시뮬레이션 함으로써 정량화 할 수 있다. 그러나 모든 후보해를 시뮬레이션 하는 것은 많은 연산시간을 요구한다. 기존의 저류층 특성화기법으로는 현재 스팀챔버가 형성되어 있는 저류층의 구역까지만 특성화가 가능하고 긴 전위모델링 시간으로인해 현실적 적용이 어려운 한계가 있다. 기존의 특성화 기법들은 후보해의 셰일분포를 직접 교란함으로써 셰일분포를 예측한다. 이 연구에서는 셰일분포를 예측하기 위하여 이미 만들어져 있는 후보해 중 참조필드와 가장 유사한 후보해를 선택하는 특성화기법을 연구하였다.

적절한 초기 후보해를 생성하기 위하여 실제 오일샌드 저류층의 암상지도로부터 셰일의 분포패턴을 추출하고 SNESIM을 이용하여 셰일의 분포패턴을 구현한다. 생성 된 후보해들은 특징추출과 특징선택과정을 통하여 특징공간 상에 좌표로 표현한다. 분별력이 높은 특징추출을 위해서 주입정으로부터 첫 번째로 셰일을 만나는 지역까지 부채꼴 형태로 스팀의 영향이 끼치는 지역을 설정한다. 극좌표계를 이용하여 생산량에 큰 영향을 끼치는 주입정 주변의 셰일분포에 대한 분별력을 높였다. 2차원 이산 푸리에변환과 주성분분석을 이용한 특징선택을 통해 계산효율을 향상시켰다. 참조필드의 오일생산량을 특징공간 상의 좌표로 예측하기 위하여 신경망을 이용하였다. 군집화의 한 방법인 자기조직화지도를 이용해 선정된 후보해는 전체후보해의 오일생산량 분포를 충분히 대표한다. 따라서 생산량에 관계없이 사용할 수 있는 초기학습을 위한 우수한 후보해를 제안한다. 예측한 특징공간 상의 좌표를 이용해 추가 신경망학습을 위한 후보해를 선정한다. 이 과정을 반복하여 참조필드와 유사한 최종 후보해를 적은 수의 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 선택할 수 있다. 만약 초기에 생성한 후보해들 가운데 참조필드와 유사한 후보해들이 충분한 수가 포함되어 있지 않은 경우 소프트데이타 컨디셔닝 기법을 이용하여 원하는 특징공간 상의 좌표 주위에 추가 후보해를 생성한다. 사례분석을 통해 다양한 셰일구성비를 갖는 참조필드에 대하여 그 성능을 검증하였으며, 누적스팀오일비와 같은 추가 입력자료에 대한 고려도 타당한 결과를 제안하였다.

Oil sands reservoir models have high uncertainty caused by heterogeneity and sparse well data. It can be quantified by generating many realizations. SAGD models take a long time to calculate material and energy balance equations. Using conventional reservoir characterizations, it is difficult to preserve existing geological reality and proportion of each facies, and predict the production reliably because a steam chamber continues to expand with time and the affected area keeps changing. In the developed method, several candidates similar to the reference field are selected among many realizations.

Shale distribution pattern is extracted from the field data of oil sands facies map and regenerated using SNESIM. Initial fields are visualized on feature space through feature extraction and feature selection. For high discriminatory power, spreading fan shapes lined from the production well to the first shale barrier is considered as the area affected by steam movement. Converting to the polar coordinates increases efficiency for distinguishing low productive fields. After feature selection using 2D-DFT and PCA, the feature vectors decrease dimensions and increase efficiency of calculation. Neural network predicts the position of the reference field in feature space. Selected candidates as initial training data using SOM algorithm reproduced production CDF of population. The selected candidates for initial training of neural network can be used regardless of all oil production rate of the reference field. Flow simulations are performed using adjacent candidates around the position of the reference field. The result of flow simulations adds as training data and new position of the reference field predicts.

After iterative processes, the developed method suggests some representative fields similar to the reference field through flow simulation of a few selected fields. If the group of initial fields don't have enough candidates similar to the reference field, soft data conditioning allows to regenerate additional realizations around targeted position in feature space. More similar candidates to the reference field are chosen based on the added realizations. The verification is performed through case studies. This study also shows reasonable results in the case of adding input data such as cSOR.