Detailed Information

Molecular Characterization of pM90, a Novel Linear Plasmid from Mycobacterium sp. Strain MOTT90 and Construction of a new Mycobacterium-Escherichia coli Shuttle Vector. : Mycobacterium sp. strain MOTT90에서 발견된 새로운 선형 플라스미드, pM90의 분자생물학적 특성 규명 및 이를 이용한 미코박테리아-대장균 셔틀 벡터 제작

Abstract

미코박테리아는 cytotoxic T cell의 면역관용을 극복할 수 있는 우수한 면역보강제로 사용되어왔다. 근래, 이러한 미코박테리아의 특징을 heterologous 유전자 발현 또는 bactofection과 같은 유전자 전달 분야에 많이 접목하여 이용하려는 노력이 이어지고 있다. 현재 이러한 미코박테리아의 분자생물학적 연구에는 pAL5000의 복제단위를 이용한 미코박테리아-대장균 셔틀벡터 시스템이 가장 효율적으로 알려져 있으며, 보편적으로 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 최근 이 pAL5000의 복제단위를 이용한 시스템에서 삽입표적유전자의 불안정한 발현 등을 포함한 여러 문제점이 제기되면서, 이를 보완, 대체 할 수 있는 시스템의 필요성이 대두되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 Mycobacteria intracellulare sp. strain MOTT90의 전장 유전체 염기서열 분석을 통하여 크기 약 18Kb의 선형 플라스미드를 발견하였으며, 이 플라스미드의 분자생물학적 특징을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라 이 선형 플라스미드를 이용하여, 앞서 제기한 pAL5000 시스템의 문제점을 보완, 대체 가능한 pM90 미코박테리아-대장균 셔틀벡터 시스템을 개발하였다.

본 연구에서 발견된 pM90 플라스미드는 신종 선형 플라스미드로 16개의 전사해독틀과 1개의 복제개시점으로 추정되는 부위를 갖는다. 이 복제개시점을 이용한 미코박테리아-대장균 셔틀벡터 시스템이 Mycobacterium smegmatis 또는 M. bovis BCG에서 heterologous 유전자를 안정적으로 발현하는 지를 green fluorescent 유전자를 이용하여 확인하였다. 또한, 유핵세포 내에서 발현 가능한 CMV 프로모터를 포함한 EGFP 유전자로 형질전환된 M. smegmatis가 유핵세포에서 성공적으로 발현됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 사실은 이 시스템이 유핵세포로의 유전자 전달, 즉 bactofection 시스템으로의써 응용 가능성도 시사해 준다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 연구, 개발된 pM90 미코박테리아-대장균 셔틀벡터 시스템은 재조합 단백질 또는 DNA를 이용한 백신과 같은 면역치료의 목적뿐만 아니라, 기존의 pAL5000 유래 시스템을 보완, 대체하여 미코박테리아의 유전연구를 위한 분자생물학적 접근에도 유용하게 사용되리라 판단된다.

The heterologous gene expression or gene delivery, so called bactofection in mycobacteria provided an apparent advantage in the production of immune response against loading gene products because of its nature as an adjuvant, especially for breaking the immune tolerance in the cytotoxic T cell level. To this end, a mycobacteria-Escheri¬chia coli shuttle vector system equipped with pAL5000 replicon has been the most widely used. However, several limitations of this system including instability of plasmid encoding some genes have also been reported despite its wide use. So, alternative vector systems using different kind of replication region have to be developed. In the present study, the novel linear mycobacteria plasmid, pM90 of 18 Kb size from the Mycobacterium sp. strain MOTT90 related to M. intracellulare was identified by complete genome sequence analysis. Sixteen open reading frames, as well as a putative origin of replication were identified. A novel mycobacterum-E. coli shuttle vector system using this mycobacterial replicon of pM90 was developed and its compatibility with pAL5000 derived vector was proved in this study. Furthermore, the infection into mammalian cells of the recombinant Mycobacterium smegmatis encoding EGFP gene using this developed system proved the feasibility of this system in bactofection, as well as heterologous gene expression in mycobacteria. In conclusion, the pM90 derived vector system developed in the present study could have the potential to be effectively used not only for immunotherapeutic purposes such as recombinant protein or DNA vaccination, but also for mycobacteria genetic study, as a alternative or complementary to the pAL5000 derived vector system.