BRAF 돌연변이가 있는 갑상선 유두암의 림프절 전이에 대한 특정 단백질 발현의 영향: 단백질체학적 분석 : Influence of Differential Protein Expression to Lymph Node Metastasis of Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Harboring BRAF Mutation: Proteomic Analysis

Abstract

서론: BRAF 돌연변이는 갑상선유두암에서 좋지 않은 예후의 표지자로 널리 알려져 있지만, 한국처럼 양성률이 높은 나라에서의 임상적 의미는 아직 논쟁 중이다. 이에 저자들은 예후인자로서 사용 가능한 단백질을 찾기 위해 BRAF 돌연변이를 가진 갑상선유두암에서 림프절 전이에 따른 단백질 발현의 차이를 단백체학적 방법으로 연구하였다.

방법 및 대상: 여섯 개의 갑상선유두암 신선냉동조직에서 direct sequencing을 하였고, 총 4개의 조직에서 BRAF 돌연변이가 확인되었다. 각 두 개의 림프절 전이 양성군과 음성군의 조직에서 추출한 단백질로 이차원 전기영동 (two-dimensional gel electrophoresis; 2-DE)을 시행하였고, Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF-MS를 시행하여 두 군간에서 차이를 보이는 단백질의 신원을 확인하였다. 역시 같은 검체로 Western blot을 실시하여 이 전의 실험 결과와 합치되는 단백질을 찾아 내었다. 합치된 결과를 보이는 단백질에 대해 BRAF 돌연변이를 지닌 38개의 파라핀 고정 갑상선유두암 조직 (림프절 전이 있는 19개, 림프절 전이 없는 19개)을 가지고 면역화학염색을 시행하여 양 군간에 실제 조직에서 림프절 전이 여부에 따라 차이가 나는 단백질을 선정하였다. 121례의 통상의 갑상선유두암 환자로 이루어진 환자군을 택하여 최종 선정된 이 단백질에 대하여 임상병리학적 특성과의 연관성을 찾아 보았다.

결과: 2-DE와 MALDI-TOF-MS를 통해서 림프절 전이가 없는 군에서 유의하게 증가된 10개의 단백질과 감소된 2개의 단백질을 확인하였다. 이 12개의 단백질 중 4개의 단백질 (vimentin, chaperonin 60 [hsp60], superoxide dismutase 2 [SOD2], and phosphatidylethanolamine binding protein 1 [PEBP1])들이 Western blot와 합치되는 결과를 보였다. 림프절 전이가 있는 군에서 vimentin의 발현은 증가된 반면에, hsp60, SOD2, PEBP1들은 림프절 전이가 없는 군에서 발현이 증가되었다. 38개의 파라핀 고정 갑상선유두암 검체에서 이 4가지 단백질에 대한 면역화학염색 결과, hsp60만이 림프절 전이가 없는 군에서 유의한 발현의 증가를 보였다(16/19, 84.2% vs. 7/19, 36.8%. p=0.003). 통상의 121례의 환자군에서 hsp60의 발현에 따른 임상병리학적 예후인자를 분석해보니 BRAF 돌연변이가 있는 갑상선유두암 환자군에서만 림프절 전이가 없을 때 유의하게 발현이 증가되어 있었다(46/79, 58% vs. 33/79, 41.8%. p=0.003).

결론: BRAF 돌연변이가 있는 갑상선유두암 환자들에게 hsp60 발현은 림프절 전이의 억제 인자로서 작용하는 것으로 추정되며, hsp60은 BRAF 돌연변이에 추가적으로 갑상선유두암에서 예후인자로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Introduction: BRAF V600E mutation (BRAF mutation) is likely to be a poor prognostic factor in papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC). However, there are controversies in the role of BRAF mutation as a prognostic factor especially in highly prevalent areas such as Korea. We investigated the different protein expressions of PTCs harboring BRAF mutation according to the lymph node metastasis status using proteomic tools.

Materials and Methods: Six snap frozen PTC tissues were retrieved from operating theater. BRAF mutation was found in 4 PTCs by direct sequencing. We performed two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2D-GE) with extracted protein to compare different protein expressions between two PTCs with lymph node metastasis (LNM) and other two PTCs without LNM. Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF-MS) was performed to identify proteins spotted differently between two groups. We examined the expression of identified protein using Western blot with the same sample used for 2D-GE. Then we validated expression of identified proteins in 38 paraffin embedded tissues (19 PTCs had LNM and 19 PTCs did not.) all carrying BRAF mutation using immunohistochemical staining. With meaningful protein which is proved by sequential methods, we sought for significant clinicopathological factors in the test set of random 121 PTCs with or without BRAF mutation.

Results: We found 12 different protein spots in 2D-GE analysis between two groups divided by presence of LNM. Ten protein spots showed a higher signal and 2 protein spots showed a lower signal in PTCs without LNM group. Each protein representing each spot was all identified successfully by MALDI-TOF-MS. After a Western blot analysis, the expression of 4 proteins (vimentin, chaperonin 60 [hsp60], superoxide dismutase 2 [SOD2], and phosphatidylethanolamine binding protein 1 [PEBP1]) was matched with 2D-GE and MALDI-TOF-MS results. The expression of vimentin increased in PTCs with LNM. However, expressions of hsp60, SOD2 and PEBP1 increased in PTCs without LNM. Immunohistochemical staining with 38 paraffin embedded tissues of PTCs harboring BRAF mutation revealed that hsp60 protein expression was more frequent in PTCs without LNM than in PTCs with LNM (16/19, 84.2% vs. 7/19, 36.8%. p=0.003). Expressions of SOD2, PEBP1 and vimentin were not different between two validation set. When we analyzed the hsp60 expression and LNM in the test set of 121 PTCs, we found that the hsp 60 protein was more expressed in cases without LNM, exclusively those which have BRAF mutation (46/79, 58% vs. 33/79, 41.8%. p=0.003).

Conclusion: The hsp60 protein expression seems to be associated with inhibition of LNM in PTCs harboring BRAF mutation. The hsp60 protein expression could be a possible prognostic marker of PTCs with adjunction of BRAF mutation.