Concanavalin A 유도 급성 간염에 있어서의 비타민 C의 효능 및 관련 기전에 관한 연구

The effect of vitamin C on the prevention of concanavalin A-induced acute hepatitis and its related mechanisms

L-gulonolactone-gamma-oxidase (Gulo) is an essential enzyme for the synthesis of vitamin C. Because of the mutation on gulo gene, it is impossible for humans, to synthesize vitamin C by themselves, and vitamin C deficiency is considered as one of major factors for the development of liver disease. To clarify the role of vitamin C in the liver injury, the effect of vitamin C insufficiency on concanavalin A (Con A)-induced liver injury was investigated in Gulo-/- mice. We demonstrated that vitamin C-insufficient Gulo-/- mice were more susceptible to Con A-mediated acute hepatitis. They had more extensive liver damage, as well as a greater number of apoptotic hepatocytes than control mice. Moreover, plasma or hepatic levels of numerous pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as IFN-gamma and TNF-alpha in vitamin C-insufficient Gulo-/- mice were much higher than control mice. Increased numbers of liver-infiltrating T cells in vitamin C-insufficient Gulo-/- mice correlated with increase of hepatic levels of IFN-inducible factor (IP-10). Although vitamin C-insufficient Gulo-/- mice had higher amounts of IL-22, a hepato-protective cytokine, IL-22R alpha expression and STAT3 activation followed by IL-22 were not detected in hepatocyte from vitamin C-insufficient Gulo-/- mice. Taken together, vitamin C could effectively prevent liver damage via the induction of IL-22R alpha expression and STAT3 activation, and the regulations of the liver-infiltrating T cells and production of pro-inflammatory cytokines. These results suggest that severe damages on liver induced by autoimmune or chronic inflammation could be prevented by the sufficient supplementation of vitamin C.

비타민 C는 Cirrhosis를 포함한 여러 간질환에서 감소되어있고, 이들의 간세포에서의 비타민 C-특이적 운반체의 발현이 증가되어있음이 보고된 바 있다. 이에 간 손상에 있어 비타민 C의 역할과 그 기전을 확인하고자 비타민 C를 합성하지 못하는 유전자조작 마우스를 사용하여 사람과 유사한 비타민 C 결핍조건을 조성, 비타민C가 충분한 대조군과 함께 Concanavalin A (Con A) 유도 급성간염을 유발하였다. 그 결과 비타민 C가 결핍된 마우스는 비타민 C가 충분한 마우스보다 간 손상 및 간세포 사멸이 증가되어 있었고, 또한 이를 매개하는 여러 염증성 사이토카인의 생성 및 간으로 침윤되는 면역세포들이(특히 T 림프구) 급격히 증가되어 있었다. 흥미롭게도 비타민 C가 결핍된 마우스는 간세포 보호기능을 가지는 IL-22가 많이 분비되어 있었지만, IL-22 반응성에 중요하게 관여하는 IL-22 특이수용체 유도와 간세포 보호에 관여하는 STAT3 활성화가 일어나지 않았다. 위의 결과들을 종합하여 볼 때, 비타민 C는 여러 염증성 사이토카인의 생성과 간으로 침윤되어 간 손상을 유발하는 면역세포들의 유입 및 간세포 보호에 관여하는 IL-22 수용체 및 STAT3 활성화에 관여하여 Concanavalin A (Con A) 유도 급성간염에 있어 간세포를 보호한다. 이에 충분한 비타민 C의 섭취는 심각한 간 손상을 효과적으로 막는다는 것을 확인하였다.