Hedgehog signal is essential for the stromal cell-mediated stimulation of cholangiocarcinoma cell proliferation

담도암 증식에서 간성상세포를 통한 Hedgehog 신호의 역할

Background: Aberrant Hedgehog (HH) signaling activation is important in the growth of various cancers. In particular, its interaction with stromal cells surrounding the cancer plays a major role. This study aims to investigate the HH signals role on the growth of cholangiocarcinoma (CC), with focus on its interaction with hepatic stellate cell (HSC).

Methods: Human CC cell lines (SNU-1196, SNU-245, SNU-308, SNU-1079, and HuCCT-1) and hepatic stellate cell line (Lx-2) were used and cyclopamine and SMO si RNA were used as HH inhibitors. Western blotting (WB) was employed to investigate the expression of proteins involved with HH signaling. The HH signaling in interaction between HuCCT-1 and LX-2 was analyzed through co-culture proliferation and wound healing assay. Chip was made for 10 cytokines known to be involved with cholangiocarcinoma growth and analyzed to find out which cytokines are associated with HH signaling. 5-week nude mouse were grouped into HuCCT-1 single injected xenograft (SX) and HuCCT-1 with Lx-2 co-injected xenograft (CX) to investigate HSCs influence on the cancer growth and cyclopamines cancer suppression effect.

Results: Proteins associated with HH signaling were expressed in 5 CC cell lines and LX-2. CC cell proliferation decreased when treated with cyclopamine and SMO si RNA. (P<0.05) When HuCCT-1 and LX-2 were co-cultured, the proliferation of HuCCT-1 and expression of HH signaling-related protein increased. When HuCCT-1 was treated with SMO si RNA to block HH signaling, cell proliferation effect by LX-2 ceased to exhibit. When HuCCT-1 and LX-2 were co-cultured in cytokine array, expression of EGF and TGF-β secreted by LX-2 increased. (P<0.01) In ectopic xenograft CC model using nude mouse, tumor suppression effect of cyclopamine was observed with CX group (P=0.0001), and not with SX group (P=0.07). When CX group was treated with cyclopamine, necrotic area increased (P=0.0286), proliferation index decreased. (P =0.0286)

목적: Hedgehog(HH) 신호의 활성화는 여러 암의 성장에 중요한 역할을 하고 있으며 특히 종양주위 기질세포와의 상호작용이 주요 기전으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 HH 신호가 담도암 성장에 미치는 영향을 간성상세포와의 상호작용을 중심으로 규명하고자 하였다.

실험 방법: 담도암 세포주인 SNU-1196, SNU-245, SNU-308, SNU-1079, HuCCT-1과 간성상세포주인 LX-2를 이용하였으며 HH 억제제는 cyclopamine과 smoothened(SMO)에 대한 siRNA를 이용하였다. HH 신호전달에 관련된 단백질의 발현을 Western blotting(WB)으로 분석하였다. MTT 분석과 공배양 증식 실험, 상처치유분석을 이용하여 HuCCT-1과 LX-2사이의 HH 신호와 상호작용을 분석하였다. 담도암 성장에 관여하는 것으로 알려진 10개의 cytokine을 chip을 제작하여 HH 신호와 관련된 cytokine을 알아보았다. 생체모델은 5주령의 누드마우스를 HuCCT-1 단독 이식군과 HuCCT-1+Lx-2 병합 이식군으로 나누어 종양성장과 cyclopamine의 종양억제 효과를 비교분석 하였다.

결과: 5개의 담도암 세포주와 LX-2에서 HH 신호에 관여하는 단백질이 발현되고 있었으며 Cyclopamine과 SMO si RNA를 처리하였을 때 담도암 세포의 증식이 감소하였다. (P<0.05) HuCCT-1와 LX-2 세포를 같이 배양했을 때 HuCCT-1 증식이 증가하였으며 HH 신호물질의 발현이 상승하는 것을 확인하였다. SMO si RNA를 처리하여 HH 신호를 차단한 HuCCT-1에서는 Lx-2에 의한 세포증식 효과가 소실되는 것을 확인하였다. Cytokine array에서 HuCCT-1과 Lx-2를 공동 배양했을 때 Lx-2가 분비하는 EGF와 TGF-ß의 발현이 증가함을 확인하였다. (P<0.01) 누드마우스를 이용한 이소성 종양 모델에서 HuCCT-1과 Lx-2 병합 이식군에서는 cyclopamine에 의한 종양억제효과가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타나나 (P=0.0001), HuCCT-1 단독 이식군에서는 종양억제효과가 없음을 확인하였다. (P=0.07) 이식된 종양을 절제하여 조직을 분석해보았을 때, HuCCT-1과 Lx-2 병합 이식군에서 cyclopamine을 처리하였을 때 대조군에 비하여 괴사면적이 넓고 종양세포의 증식이 억제되었다. (P=0.0286)

결론: 담도암에서 HH 신호는 종양세포의 증식에 중요한 역할을 하며, 암세포와 간성상세포 사이의 측분비 고리를 통한 성장 촉진이 주요기전이다.