Interaction between HBV replication and miR-17-92 expression in human hepatoma cells

Abstract

MicroRNAs (miRNAs) regulate post-transcriptional gene expression in various physiologic and pathologic biological processes. The miR-17-92 cluster encodes six miRNAs (miR-17, miR-18a, miR-19a, miR-19b, miR-20a, and miR-92-1) which are transactivated by c-Myc. Previous studies reported that hepatitis B virus (HBV), the main cause of chronic viral hepatitis in Korea, transactivates c-Myc. The purposes of this study were to examine the effect of HBV replication on the miR-17-92 expression, and to determine whether miR-17-92 regulates HBV replication. The expression of miR-17-92 was examined in HepAD38 cells that permit conditional replication of HBV by real-time quantitative PCR and Northern blot analysis. HBV relaxed circular DNA and pregenomic RNA levels were quantified in HepAD38 cells that were transfected with either miR-17-92 expression plasmids or antisense peptide nucleic acids against miR-17-92. Induction of HBV replication up-regulated transcription of miR-17-92 in HepAD38 cells. Moreover, miR-20a was up-regulated in liver tissues from chronic hepatitis B patients compared to control liver tissues without active HBV infection. Induction of HBV replication up-regulated c-Myc expression in HepAD38 cells, and HBV-induced overexpression of miR-17-92 was reversed by lentivirus-mediated RNA interference of c-Myc. Overexpression of miR-17-92 did not influence HBV replication significantly, whereas antisense peptide nucleic acids against miR-17-92 augmented HBV replication. Luciferase reporter assays confirmed direct interaction between miR-17-92 and potential target sequences on the HBV genome. These results demonstrate that HBV up-regulates miR-17-92 expression via c-Myc, and in turn, the miR-17-92 polycistron restricts replication of HBV in HepAD38 cells. These novel findings suggest negative feedback regulation of HBV by the miR-17-92 cluster.

마이크로 RNAs (miRNAs)는 단일가닥의 RNA 분자로서 메신저 RNA (mRNA)에 염기쌍을 이루면서 전사 후의 진핵 생물의 유전자발현을 제어하는 새로운 조절물질로 세포 증식, 분화, 세포 사멸, 암화 과정에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. MiR-17-92 클러스터는 6개의 miRNA (miR-17, miR-18a, miR-19a, miR-19b, miR-20a, and miR-92-1) 발현하는 대표적인 암관련 miRNA로 간세포암을 포함한 여러 암 에서 그 역할이 조명을 받아 왔다. 특히 간세포암에서는 c-Myc 유전자에 의한 전사촉진 (transactivation) 에 의해 miR-17-92이 과발현됨이 밝혀졌다. 이 연구의 목적은 miR-17-92와 B형 간염 바이러스 (Hepatitis B virus, HBV)의 상호작용 및 매개자로서의 c-Myc유전자의 역할을 확인하는 것이다.

HBV의 증식이 miR-17-92에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해서 HepAD38 간암세포주를 사용하였으며, c-Myc의 역할을 확인하기 위해서 렌티바이러스를 이용한 short-hairpin RNA 매개 knockdown 방법을 이용하였다. 또한 HepAD38 세포주에서 miR-17-92를 과발현 또는 억제를 시켜 세포내 HBV 증식에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다.

HBV는 miR-17-92의 전사를 촉진함을 확인하였으며, 이는 c-Myc에 의해서 매개됨을 밝힐 수 있었다. 한편 miRNA 발현 플라즈 미드를 이용하여 miR-17-92를 과발현 시켰을 때 HBV의 증식의 변화는 없었으나 peptide nucleic acid를 이용하여 miR-17-92을 억제 시켰을 때 HBV의 증식이 항진됨을 확인하였다. Luciferase reporter analysis를 통하여 miR-17-92이 HBV의 전사체에 직접 작용함을 확인 하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 miR-17-92와 HBV의 상호작용을 확인하였으며 miR-17-92가 HBV의 자연경과 및 간세포암과 관련된 병태생리학적 기전에 관여할 수 있음을 보여주었다.