MR Imaging of the Pancreas in Streptozotocin-Induced Diabetic Rats: Comparison of Gadofluorine P and Gd-DOTA : 스트렙토조토신으로 유발된 당뇨쥐 췌장의 자기공명영상: Gadofluorine P와 Gd-DOTA의 비교

MATERIAL AND METHODS

Fifteen rats (Fischer 344) were used for the analysis of time-enhancement pattern and comparison of diagnostic accuracies between two contrast media, and nine rats were used for the monitoring of blood glucose level and weight. Diabetic rat groups were given 15mg/kg of STZ intraperitoneally for three consecutive days (day 0, 1, 2). The rats without STZ treatment were used as controls. From day 4 to day 6, MRI was performed with a 3 Tesla human scanner using T1-weighted three dimensional gradient echo sequences. On day 4, unenhanced, immediate, and 3 minutes MR images were obtained after Gd-DOTA injection. On day 5 and 6, immediate, 30 minutes, and 24 hours MR images were obtained after Gadofluorine P injection. Enhancement ratio (ER) of the pancreas and spleen was calculated at each time point using the following equations; [ER (%) = 100× (normalized SIenhanced– SIunenhanced)/ SIunenhanced]. After MRI studies, the rats were sacrificed and their pancreas were extracted for histological analysis using hematoxylin and eosin staining. The mean islet size and number of each rat was determined on a light microscope.

RESULTS

Blood glucose level elevated above 200 mg/dL from day 2 and persisted 30 days in STZ injected rats. In diabetic rat group, mean ER of the pancreas peaked at 3 minutes (9.83±6.89) with Gd-DOTA and mean ER of the pancreas peaked at 30 minutes (67.71±10.34) with Gadofluorine P. At 30 minutes after Gadofluorine P injection, the optimal ER value for differentiating diabetic rat from control was 53.16 with sensitivity 100.0% (95% CI: 54.1%-100.0%) and specificity 100.0% (95% CI: 47.8%-100.0%). At 3 minutes after Gd-DOTA injection, the optimal ER value was 3.04 with sensitivity 83.3% (95% CI: 35.9%-99.6%) and specificity 80.0% (95% CI: 28.4%-99.5%). Regarding ER of the spleen, no significant difference was found between the groups and the contrast media. On histological analysis, the mean diameter of islets was smaller in diabetic rat group than in control rat group (315.89±101.44 µm versus 481.34±69.32 µm; P = 0.013). The number of islet per field was smaller in diabetic rat group than in control rat group (3.7±1.5 versus 6.8±2.3; P = 0.023). On simple linear regression analysis, increase of ER at 30 minutes after Gadofluorine P injection was associated with decrease of the mean number of islet per field (R2 = 0.50, regression coefficient = -0.101, P = 0.015).

Gadofluorine P showed better enhancement and diagnostic accuracy in the pancreas of STZ-induced diabetic rat model than Gd-DOTA.

연구의 목적: 본 연구의 목적은 스트렙토조토신(STZ)으로 유발된 당뇨쥐 췌장모델에서 Gadofluroine P의 조영 증강 양상과 진단 성능을 Gd-DOTA와 비교 평가하는 것이다.

연구재료와 방법: 15마리의 쥐(Fischer 344)는 두 조영제의 조영증강 양상과 MR 진단 정확도를 비교하기 위하여 사용되었고 9마리의 쥐는 혈당과 무게를 관찰하는데 사용하였다. 3일(day 0, 1, 2) 동안 연속으로 15mg/kg의 STZ를 복강 내로 주사하여 당뇨 췌장 모델을 만들었다. STZ를 주지 않은 쥐는 대조군으로 사용했다. MRI는 3 Tesla 임상 기기에서 T1강조 삼차원 경사 에코 기법으로 축상 영상을 얻었다. MR 촬영 첫 번째 날(day 4)은 조영 전 영상과 Gd-DOTA를 준 직후와 3분 후 영상을 얻었고 MR 두 번째 날(day 5)은 Gadofluorine P를 준 직후와 30분 후 영상을 MR 세 번째 날(day 6)은 Gadofluorine P를 준지 24시간 이후 영상을 얻었다. 췌장과 비장의 조영증강 백분율(enhancement ratio, ER)을 다음 공식으로 계산하였다 [ER (%) = 100× (normalized SIenhanced– SIunenhanced)/ SIunenhanced]. MR 촬영 직후(day 6)에 쥐들을 희생시켜 췌장을 적출하였고 H&E 염색과 광학현미경으로 개체 별 평균 췌장소도의 크기와 수를 계산했다.