Neural plasticiy of cerebellum induced by repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation

Abstract

Cerebellar repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) has been shown to modulate motor control, cognitive functions, emotion and mood. Recent studies indicate that long-lasting modifications of cerebellar pathways could be usefully exploited in the treatment of several pathological conditions characterized by altered cortical excitability. Numerous neurophysiological and neurological human studies have reported a modification of cortical excitability after rTMS, but molecular evidence of cerebellar rTMS effect is insufficient. This study aims to confirm the evidence of stimulation over cerebellar cortex and investigate cerebellar rTMS-induced effects on molecular changes associated with neuronal plasticity in the rat cerebellum.

Six rats underwent 18F-FDG positron emission tomography (PET) to confirm the metabolic alteration on the cerebellar cortex after rTMS. Fifteen male Sprague-Dawley rats underwent a single session of cerebellar rTMS with low- (1 Hz, n=5), high-frequency (20 Hz, n=5), or sham (n=5) stimulation. Another fifteen male Sprague-Dawley rats underwent ten sessions as frequency of the prior group. Stimulation was applied to the cerebellar vermis using a 25 mm figure-of-8 coil with intensity set at 110% of the motor threshold. After applying 60 minutes of rTMS, we harvested brain tissue from the vermis. Reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction was performed on c-fos, mGluR1 receptor, GABA receptor, synaptophysin and VEGF mRNA. The levels of phosphorylation of Akt, mGluR1 receptor, AMPA receptor (GluR2), phosphorylation of PKC and synaptophysin were measured using Western blot.

18FDG-PET images showed increase of glucose metabolism after rTMS. rTMS, especially high-frequency rTMS, was demonstrated in this study to reduce expression of IEG and change molecules associated with neuronal plasticity. Synaptophysin transcription in the presynatpic membrane increased following the single session of, high-frequency rTMS (p=0.004). Reduction of AMPA-receptor (GluR2) protein synthesis in the postsynaptic membrane after low and high-frequency rTMS showed evidence of long-term depression compared with sham group (high-frequency vs. sham, p=0.005, low-frequency vs. sham p=0.005). On the contrary to the evidence of long-term depression, we observed decrease of mGluR1α (p=0.020) and phosphorylation of PKC (high-frequency vs. sham, p=0.022, low-frequency vs. sham p=0.014).

This study provides evidence of the influence of rTMS on the molecular changes for neuronal plasticity, especially synaptic molecules associated with long-term depression. These associations should be applied in further studies to clarify the mechanism of cerebellar rTMS. Also further investigation will be needed to confirm these findings based on electrophysiology.

소뇌에 적용된 반복적 경두개 자기자극 (repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation, 이하 rTMS)은 운동조절, 인지기능, 감정 등을 변화시킬 수 있다고 알려졌다. 최근 연구에서 rTMS는 소뇌 피질의 흥분성을 변화시킬 수 있고, 그 변화가 지속할 수 있어, 다양한 질환 치료에 적용될 가능성을 제시되고 있다.

rTMS가 피질 흥분도의 변화를 일으킬 수 있다는 것, 신경가소성을 일으킬 수 있다는 것은 사람을 대상으로 한 신경생리학적, 신경학적인 연구에서 많이 보고되었지만, 분자생물학적인 근거는 불충분한 상태이다. 따라서, 이 연구의 목적은 쥐 소뇌에 rTMS를 가하여, 자극이 소뇌 피질에 전달되었다는 증거를 찾고, 신경가소성과 연관된 분자수준 물질에 미치는 변화를 확인하는 것이다.

rTMS가 소뇌 피질의 대사변화를 일으켰는지 확인하기 위해, 6마리의 쥐에 자극을 가하고, 18F-FDG 양전자방출 단층촬영을 하였다. 15마리 Sprague-Dawley 쥐에게 저빈도 (1 Hz, n=5), 고빈도 (20 Hz, n=5), 겉보기 자극 (n=5)을 1회씩 가하였다. 또 다른 15마리 쥐에게는 1회 자극과 같은 방법으로, 10회의 자극을 가하였다. 자극은 25mm 직경의 8자 형 코일을 사용하여 소뇌 중간선 (충부)에 가하였으며, 자극 강도는 운동 역치의 110%였다. rTMS를 가하고, 1시간 뒤에 소뇌 충부의 피질부위를 뽑아냈다. 역전사효소 중합효소 연쇄반응 (reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction, 이하 RT-PCR)으로, c-fos, mGluR1α, gaba 리셉터, syp, vegf 유전자에 발현 증감에 대해 평가하였다. Akt 와 Protein kinase C (PKC)의 인산화형, mGluR1α, AMPA 리셉터, 시냅토피진의 합성을 웨스턴 블롯팅으로 평가하였다.

18F-FDG 양전자방출 단층촬영으로, rTMS가 포도당 대사를 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. rTMS 후, 조기발현유전자와 신경가소성과 관련된 유전자, 단백질의 변화가 나타났다. RT-PCR에서 고빈도 자극군에서 조기발현유전자의 감소 전사활동 수준이 겉보기 자극군에 비해 감소하였다 (optical density ratio, 1.1 ± 0.2 vs. 1.6 ± 0.1, p = 0.016).

1회, 고빈도 자극 rTMS 후에 시냅스 전 막에서 시냅토피진의 전사가 증가하였다 (p=0.004). AMPA 리셉터의 합성이 감소하였는데, 이는 장기적 억제(long-term deperssion)의 증거로 생각된다 (고빈도 자극군 vs. 겉보기 자극군, p=0.005, 저빈도 자극군 vs. 겉보기 자극군, p=0.005) AMPA 리셉터의 감소의 방향과는 반대로, mGluR1α (p=0.020)과 PKC의 인사화형의 감소 (고빈도 자극군 vs. 겉보기 자극군, p=0.022, 저빈도 자극군 vs. 겉보기 자극군, p=0.014)가 나타났다.

본 연구는 소뇌에서 rTMS가 신경가소성과 연관된 분자수준의 변화를 일으킬 수 있다는 것을 확인했다는 데 중요한 의의가 있다. 이는 앞으로 소뇌 rTMS의 기전을 확인하는 연구의 유용한 자료가 될 것이며, 전기생리학적으로 본 연구의 결과를 재확인하는 것이 필요할 것으로 생각한다.