PPAR-δ Augments the Interaction between Platelets and Late EPCs via Edg-2 Signaling Pathway, Leading to Vascular Regeneration

PPAR-δ의 혈관재생유도기전: Edg-2/LPA 신호체계를 통한 혈소판-후기혈관내피전구세포 상호작용 증진

Edg (endothelial differentiation gene)-2 is a membrane receptor for LPA (lysophosphatidic acid) which is one of the major lysophospholipid growth factor generated by activated platelets. The role of EDG-2 in late EPCs and its regulation by PPAR (peroxisome proliferator activated receptor)-δ were analyzed in this study.

Methods&Results

Treatment of GW501516, a highly selective PPAR-δ agonist enhanced BrdU incorporation in late EPCs, and augmented pro-vasculogenic effects such as Matrigel tube formation and scratch-wound healing in a dose-dependent manner. To reveal the mechanism, I screened the expression level of Edg family in late EPCs. Among Edg family, Edg-2 was specifically upregulated by GW501516 treatment at mRNA as well as protein level. ChIP assay suggested that it occurred via direct transcriptional activation. I found there existed an interaction between late EPCs and platelets which are major source of LPA, and this interaction could be potentiated by PPAR-δ activation. When late EPCs were treated with GW501516 and platelets together, the pro-vasculogenic potential was increased synergistically. This synergism was reversed by treatment with GSK0660 (PPAR-δ antagonist) or Ki16425 (LPA receptor blocker), but not so much by PDGF neutralizing antibody, demonstrating the key role of Edg-2-LPA axis in the interaction of late EPC-platelets. In vivo Matrigel plug assay, neither late EPCs nor activated platelets alone induced capillary formation so much. But the combination of them robustly formed capillaries filled with RBCs. GW501516 potentiated their interaction, leading to more RBC-filled capillaries. PPAR-δ or EDG-2 siRNA transfection blocked all in vivo effects of GW501516. In vivo mouse carotid injury model, GW501516-treated late EPCs showed more homing to platelet-covered injury sites, and eventually less formation of neointima, demonstrating PPAR-δ-mediated vascular healing working together with platelets.

Conclusions

Platelets and late EPCs play a key role in vascular regeneration via EDG-2-LPA axis. PPAR-δ augments the interaction through Edg-2 upregulation, suggesting its agonist as a good therapeutic candidate for vascular disease.

배경: Edg (endothelial differentiation gene)-2는 활성화된 혈소판에서 생성되는 주요 lysophospholipid 성장인자인 LPA (lysophosphatidic acid) 에 대한 세포막 수용체이다. 우리는 후기혈관내피전구세포 (late EPC) 에서 Edg-2의 역할과 이의 PPAR (peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor)-δ에 의한 조절을 밝히고자 했다.

방법 및 결과: late EPC에서 Edg 패밀리의 발현을 RT-PCR과 Western blot으로 확인했다. 흥미롭게도 그 중Edg-2만이 PPAR-δ의 강력한 선택적 효현제인 GW501516 처리에 의해 과발현되었다. 인간 Edg-2의 promoter에는 핵수용체인PPAR-δ가 인식하여 붙을 수 있는 잠정적 염기서열이 2개 존재하였다. ChIP (chromatinc immunoprecipitation) assay를 통해 실제로 GW501516에 의해 활성화된 PPAR-δ가 이들 위치에 붙게됨을 확인하여 직접적인 전사적 조절에 의해 Edg-2의 발현이 증가됨을 제시하였다. GW501516 처리는 late EPC를 증식시키고 (BrdU assay), 2차원 세포이동 (scratch wound healing), 모세혈관 생성 (in vitro Matrigel), chemotaxis (Transwell) 등 혈관신생능을 향상시켰다. LPA를 포함하고 있는 활성화혈소판 상층액을 처리해도 같은 효과가 있었는데, GW501516과 활성화혈소판 상층액의 동시 투여는 상승작용을 보여주었다. 이들 효과는 PPAR-δ 길항제인 GSK0660 이나 Edg-2 차단제인 Ki16425의 처리에 의해 소실되었으나 혈소판에서 유래하는 주요 성장인자 중 하나인 PDGF에 대한 중성화 항체 처리는 그만큼 강력한 억제를 보이지 않아 late EPC-혈소판 상호작용에 있어 Edg-2 (late EPC) - LPA (혈소판) 축의 중요성을 시사하였다. 생체내 Matrigel plug 실험에서 late EPC (10^6/plug)나 활성화 혈소판 단독 투여는 모세혈관 신생을 촉진하지 못했지만, 이 둘의 동시 투입은 강한 혈관신생을 유도하였고 이는 GW501516의 처리에 의해 강화되었다. PPAR-δ나 Edg-2 siRNA 는 Matrigel plug 모델에서 GW501516의 효과를 억제시켜 이의 PPAR-δ 및 Edg-2의존성을 보여주었다. 마우스 경동맥 손상 모델에서 lenti-GFP virus 로 표지한 late EPC는 손상 시술 3일 후, 손상부의 혈소판에 homing 하였는데, 이는GW501516 전처치에 의해 향상됨을 확인하였다. 시술 14일 후 H&E 염색 상 GW501516 처리 late EPC는 증진된 혈관내피 재생을 유도했고 신생내막의 생성은 억제되었다.

결론: late EPC와 혈소판은 Edg-2-LPA 축을 통해 혈관 재생에 핵심역할을 수행한다. PPAR-δ는 late EPC의 Edg-2 발현을 촉진함으로써 이들 상호작용을 강화하므로, 허혈성 심혈관 질환의 치료에 그 효현제의 임상적 유용성을 추론할 수 있겠다.