백서의 삼차 신경절에서 프로스타글란딘 E1의 hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated(HCN) channel subunit 2에 대한 조절 기전 연구

Abstract

Background: Hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated (HCN) ion channels and their current, Ih, have been suggested to play an important role in neuropathic pain by involvement in ectopic discharges after peripheral nerve injury. Prostaglandin E1 (PGE1), known as its powerful vasodilatory, antiplatelet and cytoprotective properties, has been well established as a therapeutic agent for lumbar spinal stenosis in clinical fields. The present study investigated the cellular action of PGE1 on HCN channel subunit 2 in primary dissociated neurons of trigeminal ganglia (TG) in rats.

Method: Medium-size (DM 33 – 40 μm) TG neurons were prepared and whole-cell recordings were made using patch electrodes. The Ih current was identified in the medium-size TG neurons of rats and the effects of PGE1on Ih current were determined. To investigate the intracellular effect of PGE1 on increasing Ih current, we applied an adenylyl cyclase inhibitor (MDL-12,330A hydrochloride) and an analogue of cAMP (8-Br-cAMP), and observed the mechanisms of Ih current and PGE1. We examined which subtype(s) of EP receptor was activated by PGE1 to facilitate Ih current in TG neurons. Then, the frequency of action potential elicited by a current injection after exposure to PGE1 was determined in Ih-expressing TG neurons.

Results: Ih was identified in the medium-sized TG neurons isolated from rats and increased about 130% by PGE1. PGE1 facilitated Ih current in a dose-dependent manner (ED50= 29 nM). Adenylyl cyclase inhibitor and 8-Br-cAMP inhibited the facilitation of Ih current by PGE1. EP2 receptor antagonist inhibited the facilitation of Ih current by PGE1 and exposure to PGE1 enhanced their excitability by an increase in action potential frequency in Ih-expressing TG neurons.

Conclusion: PGE1 facilitated Ih current in medium-sized TG neurons in rats, which was mediated by EP2 receptor by transmitting a signal to adenylyl cyclase and increasing the intracellular concentration of cAMP. Exposure to PGE1 would control the firing of action potential by enhancing their excitability in Ih-expressing TG neurons.

과분극(hyperpolarization)과 고리형 뉴클레오타이드(cyclic nucleotide)에 의해 활성화되는 이온통로(hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated channel, HCN channel)는 삼차 신경절 신경세포에서 내향전류(hyperpolarization-activated current, Ih)를 일으키며, 신경병증 통증의 주요 원인 중의 하나인 신경 과흥분성(neuronal excitability)을 유발하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 HCN 이온통로에 대한 프로스타글란딘 E1(prostaglandin E1, PGE1)의 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

흰쥐의 삼차 신경절 신경세포를 분리한 뒤 전세포 막전압 기록법을 이용하여 중간크기(직경 32 -40 µm)의 삼차 신경절 신경세포의 Ih 전류에 대한 PGE1의 효과와 이와 관련된 기전을 알아보았다. PGE1은 삼차 신경절 신경세포에서 가역적이며 농도 의존적인 방식으로 Ih를 증가시켰다(ED50 = 29.0 nM). PGE1에 의한 Ih 증가 효과는 adenylyl cyclase 억제제인 MDL-12,330A hydrochloride의 전처치에 의해 상쇄되었고, 세포막 투과성을 가진 cAMP 유사체인 8Br-cAMP의 전처치 역시 PGE1에 의해 유도된 Ih 증가를 차단하였다. 이와 같은 PGE1의 삼차 신경절 신경세포에 대한 작용은 프로스타글란딘 수용체 중 EP2 수용체를 경유하여 일어남을 확인하였다. PGE1에 의한 Ih의 증가는 삼차 신경절 신경세포의 막전압에 직접적으로 영향을 주어, PGE1의 전처치에 의해 대부분의 삼차 신경절 신경세포에서 활동전압의 발생이 촉진되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면, PGE1은 흰쥐의 삼차 신경절 신경세포의 EP2 수용체를 통해 HCN2 이온통로를 활성화하며, 이러한 활성화는 활동전압의 빈도를 조절하는 기능을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 PGE1의 HCN2 이온통로에 대한 약물작용은 통증조절에 관여할 수 있으리라 사료된다.