새로운 Guggulsterone의 유도체인 GG-52의 위상피세포에서 NF-kB 신호전달 억제 및 마우스 위염 호전 : Novel guggulsterone derivative GG-52 inhibits NF-kB signaling in gastric epithelial cells and ameliorates acute murine gastritis

Abstract

배경 및 목적 : 위 점막은 수많은 자극에 의한 염증성 사이토카인의 분비로 인해 염증이 발생한다. 지금까지 위염이나 위궤양에 대한 치료는 위산 억제가 주를 이루었다. 그러나 최근 프로톤 펌프 억제제의 장기 사용으로 인한 여러가지 합병증에 관한 연구들이 제기되고 있다. 이에 새로운 위염 혹은 위궤양 치료제 혹은 위점막 보호제가 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 새로운 구글스테론의 유도체인 GG-52의 위 상피세포 및 위염 마우스 모델에서 항염증 효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

방법 : 인간 위 상피 세포주인 human stomach cancer cell line AGS과 MKN-45 cell에 GG-52를 전처치한 후, TNF-α로 자극한 염증성 사이토카인의 발현 억제 및NF-kB 신호전달 억제를 보기 위해 real-time RT PCR와 ELISA, Transfection and reporter assay, Western blot, NF-kB electrophoretic mobility shift assay를 시행하였다. 생체 모델로서 B6 마우스에서 알코올로 급성 위염을 유발한 뒤에 GG-52의 전처치군과 대조군에서 육안적 및 현미경적 염증의 정도를 평가하였다. 통계적 처리에는 비모수적 방법을 사용하였다.

결과 : GG-52는 위 상피 세포주에서 TNF-α로 자극된 염증성 사이토카인인 IL-8의 mRNA 발현 및 유전자 발현, phospho IKK α/β 신호전달 및 NF-kB의 DNA binding activity를 억제하였다. 또한 급성 위염 마우스 생체 모델에서 GG-52의 투여가 육안적 소견과 현미경적 소견에서 염증을 완화하였다.

결론 : GG-52는 위 상피세포에서 NF-kB 신호전달 차단에 의한 항염증 작용을 유도하였으며, 생체 마우스 모델에서 위염 억제 효과를 보였다. 이는 GG-52의 위염 치료제로서의 가능성을 시사한다.

Introduction: Peptic ulcer and gastritis are still a major health problem with increase of aged population and NSAID usage. Guggulsterone, a plant sterol has been known to have anti-inflammatory effect. However, its effect on gastritis remains unknown.

Aims & Method: This study investigates that anti-inflammatory effects of novel guggulsterone derivatives on human gastric epithelial cell line and alcohol induced acute murine gastritis. We treated AGS and MKN-45 cells with GG-52 or vehicle. The effect of GG-52 on NF-kB signaling pathway was examined by real-time RT PCR and ELISA for interleukin (IL)-8, IL-8 reporter assay, Western blotting for IkB phosphorylation/degradation, and electrophoretic mobility shift assay for NF-kB DNA binding activity. In acute murine gastritis model, we compared the gross and histologic findings and evaluated the anti-inflammatory effect of GG-52.

Results: GG-52, significantly inhibited the activated NF-kB signals and the upregulated expression of interleukin-8 (IL-8) in AGS and MKN-45 cells stimulated with tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α.). Pretreatment with GG-52 attenuated the increased IkBa phosphorylation induced by TNF-α. In vivo study, administration of GG-52 significantly reduced the severity of alcohol-induced acute gastritis.

Conclusions: These results indicate that the novel guggulsterone derivative GG-52 blocks NF-kB activation in gastric epithelial cells and ameliorates alcohol induced acute murine gastritis, which suggests that GG-52 is a potential gastroprotective agent.