항우울제 사용 노인 외래환자에서 부적절한 향정신성 약물 사용과 총사망과의 관련성에 관한 코호트연구 : A Cohort Study on the Association between Potentially Inappropriate Use of Psychotropics among Elderly Outpatients ever Prescribed Antidepressants and All-Cause Mortality

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 향정신성약물은 노인에서 다빈도로 부적절하게 사용되는 약물로 알려져 있다. 더욱이 항우울제를 복용하는 경우 향정신성약물에 노출될 가능성이 더 높다. 현재까지 노인에서 부적절한 약물사용과 총사망과의 인과성에 대하여 일관된 결론을 내리지 못하고 있으며, 이에 대한 국내연구는 거의 없는 실정이다. 따라서, 본 연구는 항우울제를 사용하는 한국 노인 외래환자를 대상으로 부적절한 향정신성약물사용을 파악하고, 부적절한 향정신성약물 사용과 총사망과의 관련성을 구명하기 위하여 수행되었다.

연구방법: 건강보험심사평가원 청구자료를 이용하여 2001년 1월 1일부터 12월 31일까지 부산 및 경상남도 지역의 의료기관을 외래 방문하여 최소 한번 이상 항우울제를 처방받았던 65세 이상 남녀 노인환자 2,456명으로 후향적 코호트를 구축하였다. 코호트 대상자에서 총 추적관찰기간은 8,179 인-년이었다. 연구기간 중 Beers Criteria에 포함되는 부적절한 향정신성약물에 적어도 1회 이상 처방된 경우를 부적절한 향정신성약물 노출군으로 정의하였다. 2001년부터 2004년까지의 통계청 사망자료를 이용하여 코호트 대상자의 사망여부를 확인하였다. 콕스비례위험모델로 교란요인을 보정한 상태에서의 부적절한 향정신성약물 사용에 따른 사망 위험도의 비(Hazard Ratio, HR) 를 산출하여 비교 평가하였다.

결론: 부적절한 향정신성약물의 사용은 항우울제를 투여받는 우리나라 노인 외래환자에서 빈번하게 관찰되었으며, 부적절한 향정신성약물의 사용은 총사망의 위험을 통계적으로 유의하게 증가시켰다. 따라서, 노인 외래환자들이 부적절하게 향정신성약물에 노출되지 않도록 보다 전문적으로 관리하는 것이 필요하며, 특히 다빈도로 지적된 디아제팜과 아미트립틸린의 사용을 집중적으로 관리할 필요가 있을 것이다. 추후 노인 외래환자의 임상적 상태와 의학적 이득을 함께 고려한 체계적인 위험-이익분석이 실시될 필요가 있으며, 노인환자들에서 약물 안전성을 보장할 수 있도록 적절하게 관리하고 위해를 최소화할 수 있는 방안을 마련하기 위한 후속적 약물역학연구의 수행이 필요하다.

Background: Psychotropics have been considered as the most frequent potentially inappropriate medications in the elderly based on Beers Criteria. Moreover, patients with antidepressant agents were more likely to be exposure to inappropriate psychotropic medications. Recent studies showed inappropriate psychotropic use was associated with mortality, but there has been considerable controversy. There is little information on the association between potentially inappropriate psychotropics (PIP) and all-cause mortality in Korean elderly patients.

Method: Linked data consisted of Korean Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service (HIRA) database between August 2000 and April 2002 in Busan metropolitan city and its near province Gyeongsangnamdo and nationwide mortality database issued by the Korea National Statistical Office were used for the study cohort construction. All elderly who aged 65 years old or more and who prescribed any antidepressant agents regardless of indication at outpatient clinic between January 2001 and December 2001 were defined as study cohort subjects. For confirming mortality cases, nationwide mortality databases provided by the Korea Statistics Office between January 2000 and December 2004 are used. Three-year all-cause mortality rate per 10,000 person-years was calculated. Hazard ratio (HR) and its 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were calculated using Coxs proportional hazard model with non-PIP as a reference.

Result: A total of 2,456 patients were defined as study cohort subjects (Male: Female=25.3:74.7). The number of patients with PIP was 720(29.3%). The most frequently prescribed inappropriate psychotropic medication was diazepam (N=490, 19.9% of total subjects) and amitriptyline (N=380, 15.5% of total subjects). Mortality cases during 8,179 person-years were 249. 3-year all-cause mortality rate was 349.9 per 10,000 person-years in PIP group, and 285.9 in non-PIP group. Compared to non-PIP group, the rate ratio was 1.60 (95% CI: 1.14-2.23) after adjusting age, gender, Charlsons comorbidity score, cancer, number of physician visit, and interaction between Charlsons comorbidity score and cancer. The rate ratio for 1-year mortality was 2.07 (95% CI: 1.20-3.57) and the ratio for 2-year mortality was 1.96(95% CI: 1.33-2.89). Mortality risk was increased in patients with >50% medication possession ratio (adjusted RR=1.22, 95% CI: 1.4-1.43).

Conclusion: Potentially inappropriate prescription of psychotropics is common for Korean elderly patients with antidepressant agents in the outpatient setting. Potentially inappropriate psychotropic is associated with increase of all-cause mortality in the Korean elderly. By focusing on the agents most frequently involved including amitriptyline and diazepam, the greatest impact can be achieved. Further study including risk-benefit analysis will be required.