허혈모델에서 시신경유두의 변화 : Effect of Ischemia on the Optic Nerve Head in vivo

배경

녹내장은 만성시신경병증으로 고안압녹내장의 위험인자는 안압의 상승이며, 안압의 상승이 산화적 스트레스를 유발하여 시신경손상을 일으킬 수 있다는 보고들이 많이 있다. 정상안압녹내장의 위험인자는 안압과 더불어 허혈을 제시되지만, 허혈과 산화적 스트레스와의 관계에 대한 연구는 아직 세포 단계에 머물러 있다. 본 연구는 만성시신경허혈의 동물모델을 이용하여 허혈에 의한 산화적 스트레스를 시신경유두와 망막에서 보고자 하였다.

방법

평형염액(balanced salt solution)에 녹인 endothelin-1(ET-1)을 삼투압에 의하여 작동하는 minipump를 이용하여 2주, 4주, 8주간 각 실험군별 백색가토 10마리의 시신경 주위에 0.1 ㎍/day의 용량으로 주입하였다. 대조군에는 평형염액을 2주와 8주간 시신경 주위에 주입하였다. 각 기간 별로 안구를 적출하여 각막, 유리체, 그리고 시신경유두 조직에서 산화단백질을 Oxyblot 키트를 이용하여 정량적으로 측정하여 비교하였고, 기간 별로 망막의 조직학적 변화를 HE stain과 TUNNEL stain을 이용하여 관찰하였다.

결과

산화단백질이 시신경유두에서 대조군에 비하여 실험군에서 ET-1의 투여 2주째에 유의하게 더 많이 검출되었다 (p<0.001, paired t-test). 그러나 각막 및 유리체에서는 산화단백질이 검출되지 않았다. ET-1 투여의 기간에 비례하여 망막신경절세포층, 내핵층 및 외핵층의 세포가 감소하여 내핵층과 외핵층 및 내망상층과 외망상층의 두께가 얇아졌다.

결론

시신경 주위의 endothelin-1의 주입에 의한 시신경허혈로 시신경유두에서의 산화단백질의 증가와 망막 세포층의 소실을 확인하였다. 안압이 정상인 녹내장에서도 시신경유두의 산화단백질 증가가 녹내장성 시신경병증의 병리 기전에 관여 할 것으로 추정된다.

Background

Ocular hypertension is one of the most important risk factor for glaucoma. There are many studies oxidative stress induced by high intraocular pressure(IOP) may cause optic nerve injury. But there are only few in vitro studies about influence of oxidative stress at normal IOP. In this study, we tried to detect change of optic disc using model of chronic nerve ischemia

Methods

Endothelin-1 (0.1 μg/day) was delivered to the perineural region of the anterior optic nerve by osmotically driven minipumps for two, four, and eight weeks in ten rabbits, respectively. As a control, balanced salt solution was delivered for two and eight weeks in five rabbits, respectively. Expression of oxyproteins in the cornea, vitreous, retina, and optic nerve head for each time period was determined using the OxyBlot protein oxidation detection kit. Retinas were stained with H&E and TUNEL for histological examination.

Results

There was a significant increase in the expression of oxyproteins in the optic nerve head after two weeks of endothelin-1 administration (p<0.001, paired t-test). In contrast, there was no expression of oxyproteins in the cornea, retina, or vitreous. The number of cells in the retinal ganglion cell layer, inner nuclear layer, and outer nuclear layer decreased remarkably with time in the endothelin-1-treated group. Furthermore, the inner and outer nuclear layers, as well as the inner and outer plexiform layers, became thinner over time.

Conclusions

Administration of endothelin-1 to the microvasculature of the optic nerve leads to increased expression of oxyproteins in the optic nerve head and loss of retinal ganglion cells. Increased expression of oxyprotetins in the optic nerve head may be associated with various ischemic processes of the optic nerve, including glaucomatous optic neuropathy, and may play a role in mediating neuronal damage.