A STUDY ON THE MECHANICAL FAILURES OF INTERPENETRATING HYDROGELS AND HYBRIDIZED SOFT MACHINES : 상호 침입형 하이드로젤과 신축성 연성기기에서의 기계적 파괴 연구

Abstract

Machines in engineering use mostly hard materials, while machines in nature are often soft. This conspicuous contrast has been an inspiration for the nascent field of soft machines. Among the soft material, hydrogels are getting increasing focus, because hydrogels are biocompatible and can be swollen in response to changes in humidity, pH, temperature, and concentration of salt, other than mechanical forces. However, the soft, weak and brittle behaviors of conventional hydrogels have limited the applications where mechanical properties are important. For example, cartilage which contains around 75% water, has a fracture toughness value around 1000 J/m2. However, most of the conventional hydrogels have the toughness in the range of 1 ~ 100 J/m2. The fracture mechanisms of hydrogel are studied chemically and mechanically, and one very effective way to delay the fracture of hydrogel is provided by combining covalently crosslinked and ionically crosslinked polymer networks.

Moreover, soft materials often cannot provide functions all by themselves; rather, soft machines are mostly hybrids of soft and hard materials. For example, one may wish to use silicon as semiconductor, indium oxide as transparent conductor, or silicon nitride as hermetical seal. One way to use the hard materials in deformable devices is to fabricate islands of the hard materials on a substrate of a polymer. While the polymer substrates can recover from large deformation, thin films of electronic materials such as metals, silicon, oxides, and nitrides fracture at small strains, usually less than one percent. Therefore the fundamental challenge to build flex circuits is how to make integrated hard and soft materials deform compatibly and be able to sustain large deformation. The fracture mechanisms of hybridized soft machines are investigated through combined experimental, theoretical, and numerical analysis. The conservative failure criteria for the hybridized soft machines are provided, and one very effective way to delay the fracture of hybrid system is also provided by applying a very soft interlayer between the islands and the underlying polymer substrate.

엔지니어링에 사용되는 대부분의 재료는 단단한 재료인데 반해, 자연계에 존재하는 기계적 시스템은 종종 연한 특성을 갖는다. 이러한 뚜렷한 대조적 사실이 최근 소프트한 기계 시스템이라는 학문에 발단이 되었다. 소프트한 기계시스템 중에, 최근 하이드로젤이 많은 집중을 받고 있으며, 이는 하이드로젤이 생체적합성이 뛰어나며, 습도, pH, 온도 그리고 소금의 농도와 같은 기계적 힘이 아닌 자극에 그 물을 흡수하는 정도(swelling)를 조절할 수 있기 때문이다. 그러나 대부분의 하이드로젤은 매우 약하고 취성이 강하기 때문에, 기계적인 힘이 필요로하는 적용분야에 부적합하였고, 때문에 많은 진취적인 시도들이 좌절되었다. 예를 들어, 75%의 물을 포함하고 있는 연골조직의 경우, 약 1000 J/m2의 파괴에너지를 보이는데 반해, 대부분의 상업적으로 판매되는 하이드로젤은 1~100 J/m2의 파괴에너지를 보이기 때문에 그 대체 물질로써 쓰기에 부적합하였다. 본 학위논문에서는 하이드로젤의 파괴메커니즘을 화학적, 기계적으로 분석하였고, 하이드로젤의 파괴를 지연시키는 하나의 가장 효과적인 방법으로써 공유결합을 하는 폴리머 그물과 이온결합을 하는 폴리머 그물을 혼합하는 방법을 제시 하였다.

연성 재료는 그 재료 자체만으로 모든 기능성 부품을 만들기는 어려우며, 대부분의 경우 하드한 재료와 융합하여 쓰이고 있다. 예를 들어, 사람들은 세미컨덕터 물질로서 실리콘을 계속 쓰기를 원하고 있으며, 투명한 컨덕터로서는 인듐옥사이드를 쓰기를 원한다. 하드한 재료를 신축성 기기에 넣기 위한 하나의 방법으로서 하드한 재료를 아일랜드 형태로 연성 재료 위에 만드는 방법이 널리 쓰이고 있다. 하지만 기판인 연성 재료는 대 변형을 수용할 수 있는데 반해, 하드한 재료인 실리콘이나 옥사이드 등은 미세변형에도 파괴되므로, 파괴를 막기위해 연성 재료위에 하드한 재료를 어떻게 제작할 것인가가 가장 기본적인 문제로 대두되고 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 두번째 파트로서, 하드한 재료가 융합된 연성 기기의 파괴거동을 실험적으로, 이론적으로, 그리고 수치해석적으로 접근하였으며, 파괴로부터 안전한 영역을 결정할 수 있는 기준을 제시하였으며, 하드한 재료가 융합된 연성 기기의 파괴를 지연시키는 방법을 제시하였다.