A STUDY ON THE NON-ISOTROPIC BEHAVIOR IN DILATOMETRY OF STEEL : 철강의 선팽창분석에서의 비등방적 거동에 대한 연구

Abstract

Dilatometry has been used over the last few decades for the study of solid state phase transformations in ferrous alloys. Although one of its important assumptions is isotropic volume change of specimen, it is generally known that non-isotropic volume changes in dilatometry have been observed during the phase transformation in steel. Some of recent studies reported that this non-isotropy could cause significant errors in the dilatometry. However, up to now, there have been no studies which attempted to pinpoint the cause of the non-isotropic dilatation in a dilatometric specimen and to predict the non-isotropic dilatation. In this thesis, a finite element model incorporating the transformation plasticity is adopted to describe the non-isotropic dilatometric behavior during the phase transformation in steel. In addition, validation of models for the transformation plasticity was also attempted by using finite element model and phase field model.

First, the dilatometric experiments with homogeneous specimen are analyzed. The non-isotropic dilatometric behavior could be successfully reproduced by using the finite element simulation considering the transformation plasticity. The transformation plasticity is caused by the small amount of stress which naturally developed in the specimen during the dilatometric experiment. In conventional low carbon steel, the stress in the specimen mainly forms due to the very small external force supplied to support it during the dilatometric experiment. For ultra-low carbon steel, whose phase transformation occurs within an extraordinarily narrow temperature range, the inhomogeneous phase transformation due to the temperature deviation in the specimen is mainly responsible for the stress field in the specimen during the dilatometric experiment.

Second, the dilatometric experiments with inhomogeneous specimen are analyzed. Steels with microstructural bands show dissimilar dilatometric behavior depending on the monitored direction. This behavior is simulated using finite element analysis combining thermal, elasticity, conventional plasticity and transformation plasticity. The results suggest that the transformation plasticity plays a major role in generating the characteristic dilatometric behavior derived from dimensional non-isotropy during transformation.

Lastly, an hierarchical multi-scale model is developed to analyze the deformation behavior of low carbon steel during phase transformation. A finite element model is coupled hierarchically with a phase field model that could simulate the kinetics and micro-structural evolution during the austenite-to-ferrite transformation of low carbon steel. Thermo-elastic-plastic constitutive equations for each phase are adopted to confirm the transformation plasticity due to the weaker phase yielding that was proposed by Greenwood and Johnson. From the simulations under various possible plastic properties of each phase, a more quantitative understanding of the origin of transformation plasticity is attempted by a comparison with the experimental observation.

From this study, cause of the non-isotropic behavior in dilatometry, which has not been undiscovered up to now, is described as the role of transformation plasticity. The suggested model is validated by analyses on the various specimens and comparisons with experimental observation. Furthermore, more quantitative understanding on the transformation plasticity is attempted by using multi-scale modeling.

선팽창분석법은 수 십 년간 철강의 고상변태에 대한 연구에 사용되어왔다. 선팽창분석법의 중요한 전제 중의 하나는 측정 도중 시편의 부피변화가 등방적이어야 한다는 것이다. 하지만 실제 측정되는 시편의 부피변화는 상변태 도중에 비등방적이라는 사실이 보고되어왔다. 최근의 몇몇 연구에서는 이러한 비등방적인 시편의 부피변화거동이 선팽창분석에 있어 상당한 오차를 발생시킬 수 있음을 지적하였다. 하지만 현재까지 선팽창분석법에서 시편이 보이는 비등방적인 거동의 원인을 분석하거나, 혹은 비등방적 거동을 예측해보려는 시도는 없었다. 본 고에서는 유한요소모델을 변태소성모델과 결합하여 선팽창분석 시 나타나는 시편의 비등방적인 거동을 기술하였다. 이에 더하여 유한요소모델과 상장모델을 결합하여 변태소성을 기술하는 모델들을 검증하려는 시도를 하였다.

먼저, 등방적인 미세조직을 갖는 시편에 대한 해석을 수행하였다. 변태소성이 고려된 유한요소모델을 이용하여 선팽창분석 시의 비등방적인 부피변화 거동을 성공적으로 재현하였다. 변태소성은 선팽창분석 시에 시편에서 자연적으로 발생되는 작은 응력에 의해 나타남을 확인하였다. 상대적으로 느린 열처리속도와 넓은 상변태 구간을 갖는 시편의 경우, 변태소성을 일으키는 주된 응력은 시편을 지지하기 위해 가해지는 작은 응력임을 알 수 있었다. 상대적으로 매우 좁은 상변태 구간을 갖는 시편을 열처리속도를 달리하여 실험하였을 경우에는, 시편 내의 온도 편차에 의한 응력장이 변태소성을 유발함을 확인하였다.

다음으로, 비등방적인 미세조직(띠 조직)을 갖는 시편에 대한 해석을 수행하였다. 띠 조직을 갖는 시편은 일반적으로 시편 방향에 따라 서로 다른 길이변화거동을 보이게 된다. 열-탄-소성-변태소성 유한요소모델을 이용하여 이러한 특징적인 길이변화거동을 전산모사하였다. 전산모사결과는 시편 방향에 따른 특징적인 길이변화거동이 변태소성에서 비롯되었음을 보여주었다.

끝으로, 상변태 중에 저탄소강에서 나타나는 마이크로 변형 거동을 해석하기 위해 계층적인 멀티스케일 모델을 개발하였다. 오스테나이트-페라이트 상변태 시의 미세조직 변화를 예측할 수 있는 상장모델을 유한요소모델에 결합하여 저탄소강의 상변태 시에 나타나는 변형거동을 해석하였다. 이 해석을 통해 기존에 널리 받아들여지고 있는 변태소성 모델인 내부응력모델을 검증해보려고 시도하였다. 각 상에 대해 가능한 물성치 범위 내에서 다양한 해석을 수행한 결과, 변태소성 현상의 근원에 대한 보다 정량적인 접근방법을 제안할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해, 아직까지 그 원인이 밝혀지지 않았던 선팽창분석 시의 비등방적 거동이 변태소성에서 기인한 현상임을 밝혀내었고, 다양한 종류의 시편에 대한 해석을 수행함으로써 제안된 모델의 적절성을 입증하였다. 나아가 멀티스케일 모델링 기법을 도입하여 변태소성이 발생하는 원인에 대해 보다 정량적으로 이해해보려는 시도를 하였다.