Carbon Nanotube Reinforced Polymer Nanocomposites : 탄소나노튜브로 강화된 고분자 나노복합재료

Abstract

탄소나노튜브(carbon nanotube)를 이용한 고분자복합재료 제조에 있어서 가장 중요한 요소이면서도 구현하기 어려운 균질분산(homoge-neous dispersion)의 문제를 해결하기 위해 새로운 두 가지 공정이 시험되었다. 하나는 용매를 이용하는 용매주조방식을 기본 골격으로 하고, 초음파 처리를 통해 증류수에 탄소나노튜브를 균질분산시킨 후, 가용성 용매와 불용성 용매를 함께 이용하여 고분자 프리믹스(premix)를 침전시켜 탄소나노튜브가 균일하게 분산된 고농도 혼합물을 얻어내는 방식이며, 다른 하나는, 증류수에 균질분산된 탄소나노튜브를 기지 고분자 칩의 표면에 흡착시켜 탄소나노튜브가 흡착된 고농도 혼합물을 얻어내는 방식이다. 이들 선행공정은 탄소나노튜브의 초기분산에서 발생가능한 개별 나노튜브간 응집을 최대한 방지하고 본공정인 압출 과정에서 탄소나노튜브의 비산을 억제하는 데 그 목적 및 의의가 있다. 얻어진 고농도 혼합물은 압출 방법을 통해 주어진 조성에 맞게 희석하여 원하는 고분자나노복합재료를 제조하였다.

본 연구에서는 고분자 기지재료로 ABS(acrylonitrile butadiene styrene)와 POM(polyoxymethylene)을 사용하였으며 각각 비정질과 결정질 구조로서 기지재료의 결정구조에 따른 탄소나노튜브 투입효과를 상호비교하고자 하였다. 탄소나노튜브는 다중벽 탄소나노튜브(multi-walled carbon nanotube, MWCNT)를 이용하였으며, 탄소나노튜브의 혼입에 따라 고분자 기지재료가 나타내는 물성의 차이를 기계적, 열적, 유변학적, 전기적 특성의 측면에서 탄소나노튜브의 종횡비와 연관하여 분석하였다. 각 장별 구성내용은 다음과 같다.

2장에서는, 증류수를 이용한 탄소나노튜브의 서스펜션(suspension)에서 초음파 처리시간에 따른 탄소나노튜브 응집체의 크기변화를 중점적으로 분석하였다. 예비실험으로서 초음파 처리, 그라인딩(grind- ing), 열처리 등 물리적 처리방법에 따른 탄소나노튜브의 형태학적

차이를 전자현미경을 통해 분석하였다. 본 실험에서는 750 W의 에너지 용량을 갖는 초음파분산기를 이용하여 30분 동안 초음파 처리를 통해 탄소나노튜브의 크기감소를 유도하였다. 입도분석기를 이용한 분석결과 초기 5분 동안 급격한 탄소나노튜브 응집체의 크기 감소가 이루어지며 이후 30분까지는 완만하게 크기가 감소되는 경향을 나타냈다. 보조분석으로 전자현미경 분석을 통해 이러한 경향을 간접적으로 확인하였다. 또한 탄소나노튜브의 함량 변화 및 계면활성제의 유무에 따른 초음파 처리의 영향을 함께 분석 고찰하였다. 이러한 탄소나노튜브 응집체의 크기분석결과를 바탕으로 자유결합사슬모델을 이용하여 개별 탄소나노튜브의 평균 종횡비를 예측하였다.

3장에서는, 2장에서 얻어진 실험결과들을 바탕으로 용매와 비용매를 이용한 침전공정을 이용하여 다중벽 탄소나노튜브가 균일하게 분산된 MWCNT/ABS 나노복합재료를 제조하고 그 물성을 평가하였다. 분산매로는 증류수가 이용되었고, 용매로는 아세톤, 비용매로는 에탄올이 각각 사용되었다. 프리믹스의 전자현미경 분석을 통해 개별 탄소나노튜브 사이로 고분자가 효율적으로 투입됨으로써 서스펜션 상태에서의 고른 분산이 유효하게 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. 열분석을 통해 탄소나노튜브의 투입에 따라 ABS 나노복합재료 유리전이온도와 비열용량 등의 열안정성이 나노튜브의 함량에 비례적으로 향상되며 나노튜브의 종횡비는 큰 영향관계를 갖지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 인장시험에서는 상대적으로 큰 종횡비를 갖는 탄소나노튜브가 함유된 경우가 낮은 종횡비를 갖는 경우보다 높은 강도를 갖는 것으로 나타났으며, 이들 결과를 대표적인 micromechanics 모델들과 유한요소법을 이용한 시뮬레이션을 통해 비교분석한 결과, 2장에서 논의된 탄소나노튜브의 길이 예측의 유효성을 확인할 수 있었다. 유변학적 특성에서는 탄소나노튜브의 혼입에 의해 ABS 복합재료의 점도 및 저장 모듈러스의 증가와 tan δ의 감소를 보여 탄소나노튜브와 기지 고분자 간의 네트워크가 효율적으로 형성되고 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 전기적 특성에서는 1.0 wt%를 기준으로, 계면활성제가 포함된 경우가 그렇지 않은 경우에 비해 비저항의 훨씬 큰 감소를 보였고, 탄소나노튜브의 종횡비와 비저항은 예측과는 달리 반비례하지 않았다. 이것은 비저항의 효율적 감소를 위해서는 탄소나노튜브의 종횡비 뿐만 아니라 균일분산을 복합적으로 고려해야 하며, 고른 분산을 통해 짧은 종횡비를 갖는 탄소나노튜브도 높은 전도성을 가질 수 있음을 의미한다.

4장에서는, 고분자 칩의 표면에 탄소나노튜브의 흡착을 유도하는 소킹(soaking) 방법을 통해 MWCNT/POM 나노복합재료를 제조하고 그 물성을 평가하였다. 전자현미경 및 광학현미경 분석을 통해 탄소나노튜브의 길이가 긴 경우가 결정핵 생성에 더 유리한 것으로 나타났으며, POM의 고결정질 구조에 탄소나노튜브가 혼입됨에 따라 융점, 결정화온도, 그리고 결정화도가 향상되는 열안정성의 향상을 관찰하였다. 인장시험에서는 초음파 처리를 하지 않은 경우 탄소나노튜브의 함량에 비례하여 탄성계수가 향상되었으며, 5분 동안 초음파 처리를 한 탄소나노튜브가 함유된 경우는 0.5 wt%에서 최대값을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 전기전도도의 경우 탄소나노튜브의 함량이 0.5~1.0 wt% 구간에서 급격히 증가되는 경향을 나타냈으며, 초음파 처리를 한 경우가 그렇지 않은 경우보다 높은 값을 보이는 것은 초음파 처리가 탄소나노튜브의 분산에 매우 유리한 작용을 한다는 점과 사용된 흡착 공정의 유효영역이 탄소나노튜브의 함량이 1.0 wt% 보다 낮은 영역임을 나타낸다.

Two new fabrication methods were applied to obtain the homogeneous dispersion of multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) in the polymer matrix which was most important but so much difficult in preparation of polymer nanocomposites using MWCNTs. The one is a method to make high concentrated MWCNT/polymer mixtures by using solvent-nonsolvent precipitation after MWCNTs were evenly dispersed in distilled water by strong ultrasonic agitation. The other is a method to prepare the MWCNT adsorbed polymer mixtures by using physical adsorption of MWCNTs on the surface of the polymer chips. The purpose and meaning of these preprocesses is to avoid reagglomeration between dispersed MWCNTs and flying of MWCNTs in air in subsequent process. The extracted MWCNT/polymer mixtures were diluted with extra polymer by an extrusion method according to the desired compositions to prepare the final polymer nanocomposites in pellet form.

In this study, acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) and polyoxymethyl-ene (POM) were used as a matrix polymer. These polymers have amorphous and high crystalline structure, respectively. MWCNTs were used as a reinforcement or conductive filler. Thus, changes of several properties such as mechanical, thermal, rheological, and electrical property of polymer nanocomposites by addition of MWCNTs were analyzed and reviewed with relation to aspect ratio of MWCNTs. This study consists of following Chapters.

In Chapter 2, size variations of MWCNT agglomerate were investigated in aqueous suspension with the sonication time. Preliminary experiments revealed the usefulness of sonication method by comparing the morphological changes of MWCNTs after physical treatment using sonication, grinding and high heat. In main part of experiment, size reduction of MWCNT agglomerates was induced by using a sonicator with energy capacity of 750 W for 30 min. As a result, drastic decrease of MWCNT agglomerates size occurred for initial 5 min, thereafter size reduced moderately until 30 min. This tendency was observed indirectly by the scanning electron microscopy as an auxiliary analysis. Effects of different MWCNT content and presence of surfactant with sonication time were also investigated. On the basis of size distribution measurements of MWCNT agglomerates, average aspect ratios of individual MWCNT were predicted by using freely jointed chain model.

In Chapter 3, MWCNT/ABS nanocomposites were prepared with the use of solvent-nonsolvent precipitation process and their properties were studied. Distilled water was used as a dispersing medium and solvent and non-solvent for ABS polymer were acetone and ethanol, respectively. Analysis with electronic microscopy showed that the permeation of polymer molecules between individual MWCNTs blocked the reagglomeration of MWCNTs and maintained effectively dispersion state of MWCNT suspension. Thermal analysis revealed that the addition of MWCNT into ABS matrix could improve the glass transition temperature and specific heat capacity. Thus thermal stability was enhanced with the loading amount of MWCNT but any relationship between thermal stability and aspect ratio of MWCNT was not found. In tensile tests, it was found that high aspect ratio MWCNT/ABS nanocomposite exhibited higher strengths than low aspect ratio one. These results were analyzed and compared each other with the representative micromechanics models and simulation model using finite element method. Analysis of rheological properties showed that addition of MWCNTs into ABS caused the increase of viscosity and storage modulus and decrease of tan δ, indicating the formation of network structure between MWCNTs and polymer molecules in MWCNT/ABS nanocomposites. Finally, in electrical property, surfactant embedded MWCNT/ABS nanocomposites showed much better improvement in electrical resistivity compared with composites without surfactant at 1.0 wt% MWCNT loading, aspect ratio of MWCNTs was not inversely proportional to electrical resistivity, not the same as expected. This indicated that aspect ratio and dispersion state of MWCNTs should be considered together for the significant decrease of electrical resistivity, and the fine dispersion of MWCNTs could overcome low aspect ratio of them, subsequently contribute to the high conductivity of polymer nanocomposite.

In Chapter 4, MWCNT/POM nanocomposites were prepared by the method of soaking which induced adsorption of MWCNTs on the surfaces of polymer chips and their properties were investigated. Analysis by an electronic and optical microscopy showed that the longer MWCNTs were more favorable than short ones for the nucleation in microstructure. Thermal parameters such as melting point, crystallization temperature, and crystallinity were all improved as MWCNTs were incorporated into the high crystalline POM. In tensile tests, it was found that untreated MWCNT/POM nanocomposites showed improvement in elastic modulus with the increase of MWCNT loading, but 5 min-sonicated MWCNT/POM ones showed its maximum in elastic modulus at 0.5 wt% MWCNT loading. Electrical conductivity exhibited commonly drastic increase in the range of 0.5~1.0 wt% MWCNT loading regardless of sonication. However, sonicated MWCNT/POM had higher value in electrical conductivity when compared with untreated one. It could be inferred from this that sonication method was very useful for the dispersion of MWCNTs and the soaking process was valid only below 1.0 wt% MWCNT loading.

As a result from this study, it was found that two preparation methods used in study was very useful but their range of validity should be limited to very small amount of MWCNT loading to avoid the reagglomeration of MWCNTs possibly occurred at high loading of MWCNTs.