In-situ Microstructural Investigation of Resistive Switching Behavior in Titanium Oxide

Abstract

As the dimensions of the electronic devices get smaller by the development of semiconductor integration technology, the microstructural analysis of nano-size devices became a major issue for stable operation and reliability. The studies of nano-electronic device using transmission electron microscopy (TEM) have been widely used for the advantages of its superior lateral resolution, analysis capability of crystallographic, chemical and electronic structural information. Even though ex-situ TEM analysis could provide to identify the materials kinetics altered by changing of complex external stresses, in-situ TEM analysis have additional benefits of direct observation of the dynamic phase-transformation at the same time.

Titanium oxide, which is one of promising resistive switching (RS) materials for the application of non-volatile memory, have been widely investigated for its capability of scalability, simple structure and convenience for fabrication with variety RS characteristics such as unipolar resistive switching (URS) and bipolar resistive switching (BRS). Several models have been proposed to explain the RS mechanisms even though the exact microscopic mechanisms are still under controversial discussion. Many researchers reported that the RS TiOx, which usually showed URS behavior, may be closely related with the microstructural and compositional changes throughout the formation and rupturing of conductive filaments. Therefore, in this study, the RS behaviors of Pt/TiOx/Pt were investigated using by in-situ TEM supporting by the analysis of ex-situ TEM and electrical characteristics in microstructural view point.

45-nm-thick amorphous TiOx (a-TiOx) and poly-crystalline TiOx (p-TiOx) layer were deposited by DC reactive magnetron sputtering while e-beam evaporated Pt layer was used electrodes. Both of Pt/a-TiOx/Pt and Pt/p-TiOx/Pt devices showed the URS behaviors. Poly-crystalline TiOx was identified to Ti4O7 phase (Magneli, TinO2n-1) by electron diffraction pattern and electron energy loss spectroscopy. It is known that Magneli phase, which has a metallic characteristic, is more stable than the rutile TiO2 phase with a uniform distribution of oxygen vacancy. In that reason, Ti4O7 layer wouldnt be acted as RS material. In case of using Pt layer for top electrode, additional amorphized TiOx layer was observed in Pt/p-TiOx/Pt device. On the other hand, in case of Ti or W/p-TiOx/Pt device which did show the RS behavior, amorphized TiOx layer couldnt be founded. Only Ti4O7 layer was existed. As a result, it is known that RS behavior would be occurred in amorphous TiOx layer. In addition, Multi-level RS behavior was observed in Pt/p-TiOx/Pt device. Resistances were controlled to 3 distinct levels with resistance ratio factor of 10 between LRS, HRS1, and HRS2.

From in-situ TEM works, it is revealed that the formation and amorphization of conductive filaments would be crucial implicated for the switching mechanism of TiOx. Amorphous TiOx was founded to have high resistance state while poly-crystalline Ti4O7 was lower resistance state measured by in-situ electrical probing. The formation of conductive filaments with changing to lower resistance state could be in-situ observed in amorphous TiOx. The conductive filaments have well-crystalline phase and identified to Magnéli phase. It is considered that the electrical-field driven diffusion of oxygen would lead to the phase-transformation from amorphous TiOx to Magnéli phase. If the phase-transformed Magnéli is interconnected between top and bottom electrodes through the grain growth, it would be accomplished the low resistance state. It was also observed that the Magnéli phase was changed to amorphous TiOx in the experiment of in-situ electrical probing at Ti4O7/Pt. It is considered that a bundle of Ti4O7 phase would be melting by self Joule heating and quenched which resulting microstructural changing to amorphous TiOx.

반도체 집적기술의 발달과 더불어 전자소자의 미세화가 가속화 됨에 따라서 나노미터 크기 미만의 미세조직 분석이 필요로 하게 되었다. 이에 따라 우수한 공간 분해능과 구조적∙화학적 분석 능력을 지닌 투과전자현미경을 활용한 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 하지만 외부 응력으로 인한 복합적인 상변태를 격은 재료의 경우 투과전자현미경을 통한 사후관찰(ex-situ)연구로는 동적 변태기구에 해석하기에 한계를 지니고 있어 많은 연구자들이 실시간관찰 (in-situ)을 통하여 의부응력에 대한 원소의 이동과 상변태를 해석하고자 하고 있다. 타이타니움 악사이드(TiOx)는 차세대 비휘발성 저항변화메모리 소자 재료로 주목을 받고 있으며 저항변화가 전극의 극성에 관여하는 단극저항스위칭과 극성에 상관 없이 저항변화가 유도되는 양극저항스위칭 특성을 동시에 지니고 있으며, 각각 특성에 부합되는 다양한 저항변화 메커니즘이 제시되고 있다. 특히 양극저항스위칭 소자의 경우 저항변화에 따른 미세구조변화가 동반하는 전도성 필라멘트의 형성과 파괴가 저항변화를 유도할 것으로 보고되고 있으나, 사후관찰연구의 한계로 인하여 직접적인 관찰을 통한 상변태 기구를 대해서는 자세히 보고되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 실시간 관찰 투과전자현미경을 사용하여 TiOx의 저항변화를 유도함과 동시에 상변태를 관찰하여 전기적 특성과 미세구조의 상관관계 해석을 통해서 저항변화원인에 대해서 규명하여 보고자 하였다.

실시간 관찰 투과전자현미경 수행을 위하여 투과전자현미경 안에서 저항변화소자를 동작이 가능한 나노탐침을 통한 전기적 신호를 부여할 수 있는 실시간 관찰용 투과전자현미경 홀더를 개발하였으며, 투과전자현미경 시편으로 제작되었을 때 동작 가능한 저항변화 소자를 제작하기 위해서는 집속이온빔 (Focused ion beam) 시스템을 활용하게 되는데, 시편 제작 시 불가피하게 시편 표면에 주입된 Ga+으로 인하여 누설전류층이 생성되게 된다. 이러한 누설전류를 제거하기 위해서 표면 손상층 제거가 가능한 저에너지 플라즈마 에칭기를 제작하여 활용하였다.

저항변화소자는 진공증착을 통해서 Pt/TiOx/Pt 구조를 지닌 소자를 제작하여 양극저항스위칭 특성을 확인하였다. 상온에서 증착된 TiOx는 비정질에 가까운 나노결정질을 지니고 있었으며(a-TiOx), 고온에서 증착된 TiOx는 결정질이 잘 발달된 다결정질로 제한시야 전자회절법 (SADP)과 전자에너지손실분광법(EELS)을 사용하여 Ti4O7 (Magnéli, TinO2n-1, p-TiOx)으로 분석되었다. Pt/p-TiOx/Pt 소자의 경우 일부 Ti4O7층이 비정질화 되는 특성을 보이고 있었는데, 상부전극을 W, Ti로 달리하였을 때에는 비정질화 현상이 발견되지 않았으며, 저항변화특성을 관찰되지 않으며 저저항 상태의 ohmic 특성을 보이고 있었다. 이로 말미암아 저항변화는 비정질의 TiOx에서 유도되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 Pt/p-TiOx/Pt의 경우 안정한 3개의 저항상태를 구현할 수 있는 multi-level 저항특성을 지니고 있어 단일소자 multi-bit 메모리로서 응용이 가능할 것으로 판단이 되었다.

실시간 관찰 투과전자현미경 실험의 결과로 직접적인 탐침으로 a-TiOx의 전기적 특성을 측정 하였을 때 고저항을 지니고 있었으며, 2 ~ 3 V 인가 시 결정질이 잘 발달된 상으로 상변화를 유도 할 수 있었다. 상변화로 인해 생성된 결정질상들은 주위의 amorphous TiOx에 비해 낮은 저항 특성을 지니고 있었다. 결정질상들은 Ti4O7 결정구조로 분석이 되었으며, Ti4O7은 금속전도체 특성을 지니고 있어 저항변화 소자에서 전도성 필라멘트 경로로 동작 할 것으로 해석이 되었다. 또한 p-TiOx내의 다결정질 Ti4O7는 저저항특성을 보이고 있었으며, 3V의 pulse bias를 인가하였을 때 비정질의 TiOx로 상변화가 유도되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이는 전도성의 Ti4O7 결정을 통하여 고전류가 흐르게 됨으로서 Ti4O7의 자가발열로 인하여 순간적으로 Ti4O7이 melting되고 quenching 되면서 비정질화가 생성되는 것으로 해석이 된다.

Pt/a-TiOx/Pt 소자의 상부전극에 음전압을 가하였을 때, 고저항 상태에서 저저항상태로 저항변화가 유도 되었으며, 하부 전극으로부터 Ti4O7 결정이 생성이 되며, 일부 결정립이 상∙하부전극까지 관통하는 것을 관찰할 수가 있었다. X-ray 에너지 분광분석(Energy dispersive spectroscopy) 과 EELS을 통한 화학적 분석결과로 상변화로 인해 생성된 Ti4O7은 변태가 일어나지 않은 amorphous TiOx 보다 타이타늄과 산소의 비율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

실시간 관찰 투과전자현미경 실험결과를 바탕으로 저항변화시 유도되는 TiOx의 상변태 기구는 다음과 같다. 고저항상태에서 저저항 상태로의 저항변화는 음전압이 가해진 상부전극으로부터 O-가 하부전극 으로 유도되어 TiOx(Ti:O=1:1)에서 Ti4O7 (Ti:O=1:1.75)으로의 변태가 이루어 짐과 동시에 생성된 전도성 필라멘트인 Ti4O7상이 상하부 전극을 관통하게 되면 저저항상태을 이루게 되는 것으로 해석이 되며, 저저항상태에서 고저항으로의 변화는 상하부 전극을 관통한 Ti4O7상이 고전류가 흐름으로 인한 자가발열 발생으로 일부 비정질화가 일어남으로써 전도성 필라멘트가 끊어지게 되면서 고저항상태로 되는 것으로 분석이 된다.