Investigation of Structure-Property Relationship of Organic Photovoltaic Cells by Optical and Drift-Diffusion Model : 광학 및 드리프트-확산 모델링을 이용한 유기태양전지 구조와 성능 최적화에 관한 연구

Abstract

In this thesis, the relationship between structure and photovoltaic properties of organic solar cell are investigated by using a combination of optical and drift-diffusion model.

First, a two-dimensional model accounting for the effect of both the morphology of active layer and the layer configuration of multilayer-structured device on the device performance, is developed to optimize the device parameter for high performance of the bulk-heterojunction organic solar cells. The light absorption through the active layer is calculated by transfer matrix formalism and the subsequent device operation which regards charge transport is calculated by two-dimensional drift-diffusion model. P3HT/PCBM is chosen for active material of model device due to the well-known electrical properties. When the photovoltaic properties of P3HT/PCBM solar cells are calculated varying the thickness of active layer and the domain size in active layer, it is found that the optimum thickness of active layer is 80 nm and that the domain size in active layer is about 6 nm. Comparison of simulation with experiment reveals that the simulated short circuit current as a function of active layer thickness is very consistent with experimental one.

Second, the combination of the optical model and the one-dimensional drift-diffusion model, is developed to optimize the thickness of active layers for high performance of the organic tandem solar cell. When two sub-cells are connected in a serial fashion, the current mismatch between the sub-cells may induce a significant current loss in tandem device. Therefore, in order to fully exploit the opportunity offered by tandem approach, the thickness of the front and the back sub-cells should be optimized. When the photovoltaic properties of tandem organic solar cells based on PCDTBT:PC71BM/ P3HT:PC61BM are calculated as functions of thickness of each sub-cell by using the model, it is found that the optimum thickness pair of active layer is 150 nm and 120 nm for the front and back sub-cell, respectively.

Finally, a computational model is developed to investigate the effect of vertical composition gradient on the photovoltaic properties of organic photovoltaic cell based on P3HT and PCBM. The importance of vertical composition profile in BHJ solar cell has been realized in recent experimental works. Since it is very difficult to modulate the vertical composition experimentally, a computational approach is very useful to investigate the effect of vertical composition distribution on the photovoltaic properties. When the light absorption and the photovoltaic properties of model device with systematic variation of vertical composition distribution are calculated by using the model, it is found that the efficiency increases almost linearly as the concentrations of P3HT and PCBM become richer near anode and cathode, respectively. The large exciton generation near anode due to enrichment of P3HT near the anode contributes mainly to an increase of the device efficiency by compensating the lower hole mobility of P3HT with shorter pathway to the anode.

이 논문에서는 광학모델과 드리프트-확산 모델을 이용하여 유기태양 전지의 구조와 성능의 상관관계를 연구하였다.

첫 번째로 광활성층 두께와 도메인 크기와 같은 소자 구조를 최적화 하기 위해 2차원 모델이 세워졌다. 광활성층을 통해 흡수되는 빛의 양은 트랜스퍼 매트릭스 공식을 이용하여 구하였고, 빛의 흡수에 따른 소자의 구동은 2차원 드리프트-확산 구조에 의해 모델링 되었다. 가장 많이 알려진 물질인 P3HT와 PCBM 이 광활성층 물질로 선택되었다. 광활성층의 두께와 도메인 크기에 따른 P3HT:PCBM 기반의 벌크헤테로정션 태양전지의 성능을 측정한 결과, 80 nm 두께의 광활성층과 약 6 nm 폭의 도메인 크기를 가질 때 가장 최적의 성능이 나타나는 것으로 계산되었다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 계산한 전류밀도와 실험적으로 측정된 전류밀도를 비교한 결과 매우 일치하는 것으로 나타났다.

두 번째로, 광학 모델과 1차원 드리프트-확산 모델을 이용하여 탠덤 유기태양전지의 두께를 최적화 하였다. 두 개의 유기태양전지를 탠덤 형식으로 직렬 연결하였을 때, 구성 소자간 전류밀도의 차이가 클 경우 심각한 전류 손실을 보게 된다. 따라서 탠덤 방식의 장점을 최대한 활용하기 위해서는 두 구성 소자의 두께를 잘 조절하여 전류를 맞춰줄 필요가 있다. PCPDTBT:PCBM과 P3HT:PCBM을 기반으로한 탠덤 유기태양전지에서 각 층의 두께를 조절하며 효율을 계산한 결과, 앞 소자인 PCPDTBT:PCBM 층은 150 nm, P3HT:PCBM 층은 120 nm 일 때 가장 최적의 성능을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 유기태양전지 광활성층 내부에 전자 주개 물질과 전자 받개 물질의 수직방향으로의 농도 구배가 유기태양전지의 성능에 어떠한 영향을 광학모델과 드리프트-확산 모델을 통하여 구하였다. 최근의 실험 연구들에 의하면 광활성층 내부의 수직방향 농도 구배가 성능에 큰 영향을 끼친다고 밝혀졌다. 하지만 박막 내부의 수직방향 농도 구배를 실험적인 방법으로 조절하여 그 영향을 살펴보기는 매우 어렵기 때문에 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통한 연구가 매우 유용하다. 모델링을 통하여 P3HT와 PCBM의 수직 농도 구배에 따른 유기태양전지의 빛 흡수와 전기적 성능 변화를 계산한 결과 산화전극 근처에서 P3HT의 상대적 양이 많아질수록 더 높은 성능을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 PCBM의 전자 이동도 보다 상대적으로 느린 P3HT의 정공이동도 때문에 더욱 많은 전하가 산화 전극 근처에서 생성되는 것이 유리 하기 때문인 것으로 나타났다.