Investigation on a carrier generation mechanism of extrinsic doped ZnO films deposited by atomic layer deposition

Abstract

A carrier generation mechanism of transparent conducting Al-doped ZnO (AZO) film deposited by atomic layer deposition (ALD) is investigated. Firstly, ALD-AZO films with various doping concentrations are deposited by alternate deposition of ZnO and AlOx to study structural and electrical properties of those. From analysis of cross-sectional view transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and Auger electron spectroscopy, it is revealed that the ALD-AZO films exhibit a unique layer-by-layer consisting of a ZnO matrix and AlOx dopant layer. In these layered films, each dopant layer could provide a constant number of free electrons (~4.5x1013 cm-3) to the matrix. As increasing an Al doping concentration, carrier concentration of the ALD-AZO films exhibits the maximum value of 1.9x1020 cm-3 at 3.4 at% and it decreases above that doping concentration even though more Al dopants are incorporated. In other words, the carrier concentration decreases once an interval between adjacent AlOx layers is reduced below 2.6 nm. In order to explain this decrease, the effective field model is proposed where the Coulomb repulsion force between adjacent charged donors would inhibit additional doping around those donors. By correlating the layer-by-layer structure and the electrical properties, an extrinsic doping mechanism of ALD-AZO film is suggested in which incorporated Al atoms would take oxygen from the ZnO matrix and form oxygen vacancies and/or zinc interstitials. In the second part, effect of the amount of Al at ZnO/AlOx interface is investigated in terms of structural and electrical properties of ALD-AZO film. To control the amount of Al deposited on a single layer, the number of AlOx cycles/layer is varied from 1 to 5, while the total number of dopant layers and ZnO ALD cycles are fixed. From cross-sectional view TEM analysis, the ALD-AZO films exhibit discontinuous grains through the film growth direction if more than 3 AlOx cycles are incorporated within a single dopant layer, probably due to complete passivation of the underlying ZnO surface. As increasing the number of AlOx cycles/layer from 1 to 5, the number of generated carriers by a single dopant layer and the doping efficiency decrease from 3.9x1013 cm-2 to 1.8x1013 cm-2 and from 11 % to 1.4 %, respectively. These decreases are correlated to chemical state of the Al dopants within the AZO films analyzed by x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and reaction of trimethylaluminum (TMA) / water vapor on the ZnO surface. In the third part, effort to enhance electrical properties of ALD-AZO film is described by controlling distribution of Al dopants within the film. In order to control the Al distribution, the amount of Al deposited for 1 ALD cycle is reduced to less than that of the saturated pulsing condition. In this work, pulsing time of TMA is varied from 2 s (within an ALD window) to 0.1 s, and this modification results in the decrease of the areal density of Al deposited for 1 ALD cycle on the ZnO surface from 3.3x1014 cm-2 to 1.2x1014 cm-2. Hall measurement reveals that the minimum resistivity of the ALD-AZO films decreases from 3.2x10-3 Ω cm to 1.7x10-3 Ω cm as a result of reducing the TMA pulsing time from 2 s to 0.1 s. This decrease is attributed to an obvious increase of the carrier concentration from 1.41020 cm-3 to 4.7x1020 cm-3. It is suggested that both improved doping efficiency (from 13 % to 58 %) and enhanced dopant distribution are responsible for the increase of the carrier concentration. Finally, a new definition of describing formation energy of donors in the ALD-AZO films is proposed by considering the effective field model and the oxygen intake mechanism.

본 dissertation에서는 단원자층 증착법 (ALD, atomic layer deposition)을 이용하여 증착한 Al-doped ZnO (AZO) 박막의 전하 생성 원리를 규명하고자 한다. 첫 번째로, ALD-AZO 박막을 ZnO와 AlOx를 교대로 증착하여 여러 가지 doping concentration으로 증착하고 이의 구조적 그리고 전기적 특성에 대해 조사하였다. 투과전자현미경과 Auger electron spectroscopy 분석 결과 ALD-AZO 박막이 특유의 ZnO matrix / AlOx dopant layer의 layer-by-layer 구조를 가짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 ALD-AZO 박막의 경우 넣어준 dopant layer 하나 당 4.5x1013 cm-2 만큼의 일정한 free electron을 생성해준 것으로 나타났다. Al doping 농도를 3.4 at%까지 늘려줌에 따라 AZO 박막의 carrier concentration이 1.9x1020 cm-3까지 증가하였고, 그 이상의 doping 농도에서는 오히려 carrier concentration이 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 인접한 AlOx layer 간의 간격이 특정 간격 (2.6 nm) 이하로 좁아짐에 따라 carrier concentration 또한 감소하였음을 나타낸다. 이러한 현상을 설명하기 위해, 인접한 charged donor 간의 Coulomb repulsion force로 인해 주변의 추가적인 doping이 제한될 수 있다는 effective field model을 제시하였다. 그리고 layer-by-layer 구조와 전기적 특성을 결부시킴으로써, 첨가해 준 Al dopant가 ZnO matrix로부터 산소를 빼앗아 오고 이로 인해 oxygen vacancy나 zinc interstitial과 같은 2가를 가지는 donor가 형성될 수 있음을 제시하였다. 두 번째 파트에서는, ALD-AZO 박막 내에서 ZnO와 AlOx의 계면에 증착되는 Al dopant의 양에 따라 박막의 구조적 특성과 전기적 특성이 어떻게 달라지는지에 대해 조사하였다. 전체 증착 구조를 일정하게 유지하면서, 각 layer당 증착해 준 AlOx의 ALD cycle 수를 1에서 5까지 바꾸어 줌으로써 Al dopant의 양을 변화시켜 주었다. 단면 투과전자현미경 분석 결과, 각 layer당 3 ALD cycle, 즉 1 monolayer 이상의 AlOx가 증착될 경우ALD-AZO 박막의 grain이 박막 성장 방향으로 불연속적인 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 더불어, 각 layer당 AlOx cycle 수를 늘려감에 따라 layer당 형성해 준 electron의 density와 doping 효율은 각각 3.9x1013 cm-2에서 1.8x1013 cm-2로, 11 %에서 1.4 %로 크게 감소하였다. 이러한 감소를 설명하기 위해 AZO 박막 내의 Al의 chemical state를 x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy를 통해 분석하고, ZnO 표면에서의 trimethylaluminum (TMA)과 water vapor의 반응을 통해 설명하고자 하였다. 세 번째 파트에서는, ALD-AZO 박막 내의 Al dopant의 분포를 조절함으로써 박막의 전기적 특성을 향상시키고자 하였다. Dopant 분포를 조절하기 위하여, 1 ALD cycle 동안 증착되는 Al의 양을 기존 surface saturation 조건 이하로 줄여주었다. Al precursor인 TMA의 pulsing 시간을 2초에서 0.1초로 줄여줌으로써 1 ALD cycle 당 ZnO 위에 증착되는 Al의 areal density를 3.3x1014 cm-2에서 1.2x1014 cm-2로 크게 줄였고, 이를 통해 ALD-AZO의 minimum resistivity를 3.2x10-3 Ω cm에서 1.7x10-3 Ω cm로 줄여줄 수 있었다. 이는 결국 dopant의 분포를 고르게 해줌에 따라 carrier concentration과 doping 효율이 각각 1.4x1020 cm-3에서4.7x1020 cm-3로, 13 %에서 58 %로 크게 향상함에 기인한 것으로 확인되었다. 마지막 파트에서는, 앞서 제시한 doping mechanism을 바탕으로 ALD-AZO 내의 donor의 formation energy에 대해 새롭게 정의하였다.