The Study of Homoepitaxial Growth of 4H-SiC Thin Films Using Organic Precursor

Abstract

SiC는 그 전기적, 화학적, 열적 성질이 우수하여 고온, 고주파, 고출력용 반도체 소자 및 우주항공이나 발전소 같이 극한 환경에서 사용되는 반도체 소자의 재료로 응용 가능성이 매우 크다. 게다가 단결정 및 에피 성장 기술이 GAN이나 ZnO와 같은 다른 화합물 반도체 물질에 비하여 월등히 우수하다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 이런 SiC의 polytype 중 특히 4H의 경우, 높은 포화전자이동도 등 좋은 물성과 그의 상업적인 기판 생산 및 판매가 가장 활발하다는 장점이 있어 최근에 매우 중점적으로 연구되고 있다. 기판의 크기가 2인치에서 최근 6인치로 커짐에 따라 단결정의 손실을 줄이기 위해 기판의 오프 각도를 줄여 가고 있다. 하지만 기판의 오프 각도가 줄어듦에 따라 macro-step bunching과 같은 문제가 발생하여 박막의 표면 형상을 조절하기에 어려움이 많다.

고품질의 SiC 단결정 박막을 성장시키기 위해 지금까지 Molecular-beam epitaxy (MBE), liquid-phase epitaxy (LPE), vapor-phase epitaxy (VPE) 등의 방법이 시도되었지만, 아직 많은 문제점이 남아있다. 따라서 이런 기존 방법들의 문제점들을 해결하고자 본 연구에서는 독성 및 발화성이 없어서 일반적인 SiH4을 이용한 공정에 비해 이점이 많은 유기실리콘 화합물원료인 bis-trimethylsilylmethane (BTMSM, C7H20Si2)을 사용하여 단결정 4H-SiC를 MOCVD 법으로 증착하였다. 게다가 BTMSM은 Si-C bonding structure를 가지고 있기 때문에 저온 증착이 가능하다는 장점도 가지고 있다.

4H-SiC 단결정 박막성장은 4도와 8도 오프 기판을 사용하였고 유기물 원료를 사용하여 hot-wall 및 cold-wall CVD 방법으로 증착하였다. 성장온도는 1370도부터 1600도, 공정 압력은 180에서 360 torr로 진행하였다.

성장 속도를 증가시키기 위하여 hot-wall susceptror를 제작하였고 온도 분포를 시뮬레이션 하였다. 8도 기판에서 성장한 박막의 경우 성장속도가 5 μm/h 이상 되는 것을 확인하였다. 단결정 박막 표면의 형상은 성장 온도에 따따 분석하였을 때 1370도 이하의 저온에서는 낮은 adatom mobility로 인하여 표면에 결함이 발생하였다. 1400도에서 1530도 사이에서는 step flow growth모드로 인한 성장으로 specular한 표면을 얻을 수 있었다. 1500도 이상의 성장 온도에서는 macro-step bunching현상이 나타나는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.

Macro-step bunching 현상을 관찰하기 위하여 4도 기판을 사용하여 in-situ 수소 식각 실험을 진행하였다. 1470도에서 in-situ 수소 식각을 하였을 때 기판의 scratch가 사라지고 RMS가 0.5 nm이하의 기판을 얻을 수 있었다. 1500도 이상에서 in-situ 수소 식각 실험을 진행하였을 때는 표면에 macro-step bunching이 나타나는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 식각 도중 나타나는 macro-step bunching현상은 Schwoebel effect (ES barrier)로 설명할 수 있다. 오프 기판에서의 4H-SiC 단결정 박막 성장은 세가지 성장 구간을 가지고 있다; 2-D nucleation, step flow growth 그리고 step bunching regimes. Step flow growth 구간 이상의 온도에서 macro-step bunching이 나타나는 이유는 성장 중 발생하는 식각에 의한 현상으로 설명할 수 있다. Hot-wall CVD로 성장한 단결정 박막은 104 /cm2 의 결함 농도를 가지고 있는 것을 확인하였다.

BTMSM 소스는 높은 탄소 대 실리콘 비(C/Si 비)를 가지고 있기 때문에 성장 중 비가 1:1이 될 거라 예상되는 MTPS 소스를 가지고 박막 성장을 진행하였다. 높은 C/Si 비를 갖는 경우 CVD 성장 시 박막 표면 형상을 저해하기 때문에 MTPS 소스를 적용하였고 같은 조건에서 BTMSM보다 낮은 RMS를 갖는 박막 성장 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 이는 CVD 성장 중 MTPS에 붙은 phenyl기가 성장 온도 구간에서 쉽게 분해하고 분해된 phenyl기가 성장 반응에 참여하지 않기 때문인 것으로 판단하였다.

Silicon carbide (SiC) is considered as a promising wide bandgap material for high-power, high-frequency, and high-temperature devices due to its high-breakdown field, high-thermal conductivity, high-saturated electron drift velocity, and chemical stability. Moreover, its advanced single-crystal and excellent epitaxial growth techniques provide a better position in application for high-powr and high-frequency electronic devices comparing with other wide bandgap materials, such as GaN and ZnO. Among the many polytypes of SiC, most recent works have focused on 4H-SiC, due to the high saturated electron drift velocity and commercial availability. As the wafer size increases from 2 to 4 or 6 in., off-angle of substrate has been deceased to reduce cost of wafers that can be sliced from a single boule. However, epitaxial growth on low off-cut angle has difficulty in controlling the morphology of thin film, especially macro-step bunching.

For growth of high quality SiC epitaxial thin films, many techniques were tried such methods as molecular-beam epitaxy (MBE), liquid-phase epitaxy (LPE), and vapor-phase epitaxy (VPE), there are some remaining problems. To solve this problem, the author focuses on the homoepitaxial growth of a 4H-SiC epilayer by MOCVD using bis-trimethylsilylmethane (BTMSM, C7H20Si2). BTMSM is an organo-silicon source which has a non-toxic and non-flammable nature, thus giving it certain advantages in comparison with the normal process using silane (SiH4). Moreover, because BTMSM has a Si-C bonding structure, low temperature epitaxial growth is also possible. Homoepitaxial growth of 4H-SiC thin film on 4 and 8˚ off-axis substrate were carried out by hot-wall and cold-wall CVD using organo-silicon precursor at temperatures ranging from 1370 to 1600℃ and the chamber pressure was from 180 to 360 torr.

Hot-wall susceptor was fabricated to increase growth rate of thin film and its simulation of temperature profile was conducted. The growth rate of 4H-SiC homoepitaxial film grown on 8˚ off-axis substrate by hot-wall CVD was over 5 μm/h. The morphology of thin film was investigated as a function of temperature. At low temperature below 1370℃, surface defect due to low adatom mobility was appeared. At temperatures ranging from 1400 to 1530℃, specular and smooth film obtained. At high temperature above 1550℃, macro-step bunching was distributed on film surface.

In-situ hydrogen pre-etching and 4H-SiC homoepitaxial growth on 4˚ off-axis substrate by hot-wall CVD was conducted. During in-situ hydrogen pre-etching at 1470℃, polishing scratches were removed. Above etching temperature of 1500℃, macro-step bunching began to appear on substrate surface. Macro-step bunching during evaporation, or etching can be explained by Schwoebel effect (ES barrier). Homoepitaxial growth of 4H-SiC on vicinal surface had three growth regimes as a function of growth temperature; 2-D nucleation, step flow growth and step bunching. Step bunching instability for homoepitaxial growth at high temperature could be explained by hydrogen etching effect during growth. Total etch pit density below 104 cm-2 was obtained by hot-wall CVD growth.

As BTMSM has high C/Si ratio, homoepitaxial growth using other organic precursor, MPTS was investigated. Growth behavior by cold-wall and hot-wall CVD was compared. Though MTPS has C/Si ratio of 19:1, it was thought that during hot-wall growth, the actual C/Si was lower than BTMSM because C atoms attached to phenyl groups pumped out during growth.