리튬 이차전지용 Si합금계 음극활물질 제조공정 및 전지 충방전시 미소역학적 거동에 대한 연구

The Study on Manufacturing Process for Anode Active Material in Si Alloy System, Micro-Mechanical Behavior during Charging/Discharging in Lithium Ion Battery

오늘날, 휴대용 전자기기 및 전기자동차에 에너지원으로 사용되는 리튬 이차전지에서는 고용량 및 고출력이 요구되고 있다. 이를 위해 많은 연구자들이 고용량 음극소재들를 찾고 있다. 이미 많이 알려진 바와 같이, Si은 높은 용량을 구현할 수 있기 때문에, 기존의 흑연 및 탄소 소재에서 Si소재로 대체하기 위한 많은 연구와 시도가 있었다. 그러나, 충방전 사이클 초반, 용량이 급격히 감소하는 문제점은 Si소재의 상용화에 치명적인 장애요소가 되고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 이슈의 해결책으로서, 본 논문에서는 급속응고법에서도 가장 냉각속도가 큰 멜트스피닝 테크닉을 이용하여, Si입자를 나노수준까지 미세화시켜, 충방전하는 동안 Si내부에서 발생하는 균열을 방지하고자 하였다.

본 논문에서는 Si계 음극활물질을 만들기 위해, 모합금 제조 공정, 급속응고공정, 분쇄공정을 거쳤다. 위 공정으로 제조된 시편에 대해, FESEM와 TEM 등으로 미세구조를 관찰하였으며, STEM-EDS 및 XRD 등의 장비를 활용하여 상분석을 진행하였다. 또한 임피던스 분광법과 코인셀 평가 장치를 이용하여 전기화학적 특성을 고찰하였다.

특히 본문 후반에서는, 기존에서 거의 연구되어지지 못한 분야인, 전지 충방전시 음극활물질의 미세구조 변화에 대해 고찰하였다. 이 현상에 대해 간단히 정리하여 말하자면, 전지 평가시 충방전 사이클을 진행하는 동안, 초기에는 없었던 Si입자(or Dendrite)들 사이에 Si 채널(네트위크)이 형성되며 지속적으로 증가되어가는 거동을 발견할 수 있었다. 또한 이 거동에 대해서도 미소역학적인 관점에서 고찰하였다.

The increase in energy density and power density requirements for lithium-ion secondary cells for commercial applications has led to a search for higher capacity electrode materials than those available today. Silicon would seem to be a possible alternative for the graphite or carbon anode because its intercalation capacity is the highest known. However, the large capacity fade observed during initial cycling has prevented the Silicon anode from being commercialized. As a solution for the issue, I adopted melt spinning technique that have high cooling rate in the rapid solidification to get Si grain size finer to nano scale in order to prevent crack of Si

Here, we set up the pilot that consist of 1) master alloy manufacturing process, 2) melt spinning process and 3) milling process to manufacturing Si alloy anode material

Microstructure was analyzed by FESEM, HRTEM, performed phase analysis by STEM-EDS, XRD for the sample made from the pilot. We also investigated a electro-chemical properties using EIS(Electro-chemical Impedance Spectroscopy) and Battery tester. Especially, we investigated the evolution for the microstructure of Si anode material during charging/discharging cycle in the 2nd half. In brief, we investigated that Si channel(or network) which didnt existed in the initial stage, was getting increased between embedded Si particles (or dendrite) during charging/discharging cycle continuously. The behavior was discussed in the view point of micro mechanics