생분해성 임플란트 응용을 위한 마그네슘 표면 코팅의 제조 및 평가 : Surface Coating on Magnesium for Biodegradable Implant Application

Abstract

마그네슘은 생흡수성 금속 임플란트 소재로 활용 가능한 재료이다. 마그네슘은 체내에서 흡수가 가능하고 인체에 해롭지 않지만, 빠른 부식반응으로 인해 그 이용이 제한적이다. 이러한 문제를 해결하고자 표면 처리를 통해 마그네슘의 부식 속도를 제어하고 생체적합성을 증진시키고자 하는 연구가 많이 진행되었다. 본 연구에서는 마그네슘의 표면처리에 앞서 그에 대한 필요성을 세포실험을 통하여 증명하고자 했다. 마그네슘은 세포 배양 용액에 노출될 경우 시간에 따라 다른 부식속도와 표면 조성을 보이게 된다. 이때, 노출 시간이 길어질 경우 마그네슘 표면에는 칼슘 및 인을 함유한 부식층이 형성되며, 부식속도는 저하된다. 본 실험 에서는 동일한 마그네슘 재료라 하더라도 부식속도가 저하된 마그네슘 표면에서만 좋은 세포부착, 증식, 분화 거동이 관찰 되었다. 따라서 마그네슘이 좋은 생체적합성을 지니게 하기 위해서는 부식속도를 저하시키는 것이 선행되어야 한다.

마그네슘의 부식속도를 줄이고 생체적합성을 증진시키기 위해 마그네슘 표면에 마그네슘플루오라이드 중간층을 형성시키고 그 위에 하이드록시아파타이트 층을 형성시켰다. 이 때, 마그네슘플루오라이드는 불산 용액에서 형성된 피막이며 하이드록시아파타이트는 에어로졸 증착에 의해 형성되었으며 두 층 모두 강한 접착 상태를 보였다. 이 이중 코팅층은 생체유사용액 내에서 마그네슘의 부식저항성을 크게 향상시켰다. 또한 세포실험 결과, 코팅층에 의해 세포의 증식과 분화가 크게 향상되었음이 증명되었다. 4주간의 동물 실험 결과, 코팅층이 형성되어있는 마그네슘은 체내 부식이 줄어든 결과를 보였으며, 향상된 골 접합 상태를 보였다. 이러한 실험 결과는 하이드록아파타이트 /마그네슘플루오라이드 이중 코팅층이 형성된 마그네슘이 좋은 생흡수성 임플란트 소재로 활용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

나아가 마그네슘 임플란트의 흡수속도를 제어하기 위해 하이드록시아파타이트의 두께가 제어된 코팅층을 제조하고 평가하였다. 하이드록시아파타이트의 두께는 에어로졸 증착의 시간을 제어함으로써 조절 되었다. 두께가 각각 1μm, 4μm 정도인 코팅층이 형성되었으며, 생체유사 용액 내에서의 부식거동이 평가되었다. 코팅층의 두께가 두꺼워질수록 pH 의 변화가 적었으며, 용출되는 마그네슘 이온의 양이 줄어들었다. 동물 실험 결과에서는, 6주후 두꺼운 코팅층의 부식정도가 가장 적은 것으로 평가되었다. 이러한 결과는 하이드록시아파타이트의 두께 제어가 마그네슘의 부식거동을 제어하는데 효과적임을 증명한 것이다.

또한 유연성을 지닌 임플란트로의 응용이 가능한 코팅구조가 연구 되었다. 마그네슘 임플란트가 변형을 일으키더라고 하이드록시아파타이트 코팅층의 안정성을 유지시키기 위하여 폴리카프롤락톤 층이 중간층으로 활용되었다. 폴리카프롤락톤 층은 스프레이 방법에 의하여 마그네슘 위해 코팅되었으며, 그 위에 에어로졸 증착에 의하여 하이드록시아파타이트 층을 형성시켰다. 두 코팅층모두 세포실험을 통하여 세포독성이 없음이 확인되었다. 동전위 분극실험 결과 하이드록시아파타이트/폴리카프롤락톤 이중 코팅에 의하여 마그네슘의 부식저항성이 크게 향상됨이 확인되었다. 다양한 변형 조건하에서 하이드록시아파타이트 층의 안정성이 평가되었으며, 중간층이 없는 하이드록시아파타이트 층은 기판에 변형이 일어날 경우 균열이나 박리가 일어나는 반면, 폴리카프롤락톤 중간층이 있을 경우에는 하이드록시아파타이트 층은 향상된 안정성을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 하이드록시아파타이트/폴리카프롤락톤 이중 코팅된 마그네슘이 유연성 임플란트 소재로도 활용이 가능함이 보여주었다.

Magnesium (Mg) is a promising material for degradable metallic implant applications. Although Mg has degradability and no toxicity in the body, its clinical use is limited due to the rapid corrosion rate. Numerous studies have been conducted to control the corrosion rate of Mg and enhance the surface biocompatibility by surface treatments. In this study, prior to the surface treatments, the need for them was verified by investigating in vitro cellular responses on pure Mg. When Mg was exposed to the cell culture medium, the different corrosion rate and surface composition of Mg was observed depending on the immersion time. As the immersion time proceeded, the corrosion layer was formed on Mg containing Ca and P chemicals and the corrosion rate was reduced. Favorable cell attachment, proliferation and differentiation behaviors were revealed on Mg only after the corrosion rate of Mg was reduced. Therefore the necessity of reducing the corrosion rate of Mg was confirmed by the cell test results.

In order to reduce the surface corrosion rate and enhance the biocompatibility of Mg, Hydroxyapatite (HA) was coated onto pure Mg with an MgF2 interlayer. Both MgF2 and HA were successfully coated in sequence with good adhesion properties using the fluoride conversion coating and aerosol deposition techniques, respectively. In a simulated body fluid (SBF), the double layer coating remarkably enhanced the corrosion resistance of the coated Mg specimen. The in vitro cellular responses of the MC3T3-E1 pre-osteoblasts were examined using a cell proliferation assay and an alkaline phosphatase (ALP) assay, and these results demonstrated that the double coating layer also enhanced cell proliferation and differentiation levels. In the in vivo study, the HA/MgF2 coated Mg corroded less than the bare Mg and had a higher bone-to-implant contact (BIC) ratio in the cortical bone area of the rabbit femora 4 weeks after implantation. These in vitro and in vivo results suggested that the HA coated Mg with the MgF2 interlayer could be used as a potential candidate for biodegradable implant materials.

Furthermore, the HA/MgF2 coatings with different HA thickness were fabricated on Mg to control the degradation rate of Mg implant. The thickness of HA coating was controlled simply by deposition time. Two types of samples were fabricated, which have a thickness of 1 μm (HA1) and 4 μm (HA2) respectively. The in vitro corrosion behaviors of the coated samples were investigated through the immersion test compared with the bare Mg. The samples with thicker HA coating (HA1) revealed further suppressed pH change and Mg ion release in the SBF compared to the HA2. In animal test results, HA coated Mg revealed better bone integration around the implant and HA1 showed significantly reduced in vivo corrosion for 6 weeks. These results indicated that the control of corrosion rate of Mg could be achieved by adjusting the thickness of HA coating.

Also, the coating structure was studied for flexible implant applications. To enhance the coating stability during Mg deformation, HA was coated on Mg using poly (ε-caprolactone) (PCL) interlayer. The PCL interlayer was coated on Mg by spraying and HA was deposited on the PCL layer using aerosol deposition. Both coating materials revealed good cytocompatibility in cell attachment. The corrosion resistance was examined using potentiodynamic polarization curves, and the results demonstrated that the HA/PCL double coating significantly enhanced the corrosion resistance of Mg. The HA coating stability was investigated under various strain conditions. When the strain was applied to the sample, HA coating on Mg showed visible cracks and fragments. However, the HA coating with a PCL interlayer showed no delamination and the better stability compared to the HA coating on Mg. These results confirmed the potential use of HA/PCL coated Mg as a flexible implant material.