Designing a System to Locate the Reference Point of Symphysis Pubis in Axial CT Images : 축상 CT 영상에서의 치골결합 기준점 검출 시스템 설계

Abstract

Computed tomography (CT) imaging is one of the most accurate tumor detection test. It is used in detecting the recurrence or metastasis, and lesion characterization. Traditionally radiologists compare the pre-treatment images to post-treatment images after cancer treatment to confirm the absence, stability, progression, or spread of this disease. Although the comparison is simple, it requires to select the anatomically identical images and to make the selected images have the same size and rotation. These rocedures can be automatically performed by the image registration. Although the image registration is widely applied in the treatment of lung, chest, and brain, etc., its application to abdominal images is still in its early stage. In this dissertation, an effective method is proposed to determine the reference point of symphysis pubis (SP) in an axial stack of CT images to facilitate image registration for pelvic cancer treatment. In order to reduce the computational time, the proposed method consists of two detection parts, the coarse detector and the fine detector. The detectors are based on the image patches with a fixed size. The coarse detector roughly determines the location of the reference point of SP using three types of information, which are the location and intensity of an image patch, the SP appearance, and the geometrical structure of SP. Using the appearance of SP three state-of-the-art cascade detectors are implemented, and the classifiers in the cascade detectors are trained by Adaboost or its variations. The fine detector examines around the location found by the coarse detection to refine the location of the reference point of SP. Since accuracy is more important than speed in the fine detection, the biased discriminant analysis (BDA) can be applied to the classifiers in the fine detector. However, BDA is sensitive to outliers of the negative samples in training set and it may fail to extract the best features. In this dissertation, the saturated biased discriminant analysis (SBDA), which is a modified version of BDA, is proposed to extract better features to improve the performance of the fine detector. In the experiments, six SP detection systems are implemented and evaluated. The best average location error of the implemented SP detectors is 2.10 mm, which is less than the length of two pixels. It is also shown that SBDA gives a little bit smaller location errors than BDA. Considering that the average location error by a radiologist is 0.77 mm, the reference point can be located quite accurately by the proposed method. Since it takes about 19 seconds to locate the reference point from a stack of CT images, it is fast enough to use in real time to facilitate image registration of CT images for pelvic cancer treatment.

CT 영상은 가장 정확한 진단 방법 중 하나로, 암 수술을 받은 환자들은 정기적인 CT 촬영을 통해 암의 재발이나 전이 여부를 진단받는다. 시간 차이를 두고 촬영된 두 CT 영상 집합들을 판독하는 방법은 해부학적으로 동일한 부분을 하나하나 비교하는 것으로 이러한 진단은 비교적 간단하지만 두 영상 집합들로부터 두 개의 해당 영상들을 선택해야 하고 선택된 두 영상에서 나타난 신체 부위의 크기와 회전 정도를 일치시켜야 하는 등의 반복적인 과정을 요구한다. 이런 과정은 컴퓨터 보조 진단(computer aided diagnosis) 기술 중 영상 정합(image registration)을 통해 자동적으로 이루어질 수 있는데 현재 뇌, 폐, 유방 등의 영상을 이용한 영상 정합에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있으나, 복강 내부의 장기들의 대한 영상을 이용한 연구는 상대적으로 미비하다. 본 논문에서는 축상 CT 영상들(axial CT images)로부터 골반 뼈의 일부분인 치골 결합(symphysis pubis, SP)의 기준점을 자동으로 결정하는 방법을 제안한다. 본 논문에서 제안하는 방법은 특정한 크기의 모든 영상 조각들이 SP 구조를 포함하고 있는지를 판단하여 그 구조를 포함하지 않은 영상 조각들을 점차적으로 줄이는 방식으로 SP의 기준점을 결정한다. 또한, 효율적인 기준점 검출을 위해 영상들의 해상도를 낮추어 기준점의 위치를 결정하고, 그 위치를 바탕으로 원래 해상도의 영상을 이용하여 기준점의 위치를 보정하는 과정을 거친다. 낮은 해상도의 영상을 이용할 때는 SP 구조가 CT 영상에서 나타나는 위치 및 밝기 정보를 활용하여 많은 영상 조각들을 효과적으로 줄이고, 추가적으로 단계적인(cascade) 구조의 검출기를 이용하여 SP 구조를 포함하지 않는 영상 조각들을 점차적으로 줄인다. 그리고 높은 해상도의 영상을 이용할 때는 새로운 알고리즘인 포화 편향 판별 분석 기법(saturated biased discriminant analysis)이 적용되어 기준점의 위치 오차를 더욱 줄이는데 활용된다. 제안된 방법으로 찾아진 기준점은 2.1 mm 정도의 오차를 보이는데 영상의학과 전문의가 결정한 기준점이 0.77 mm 정도의 오차를 보이는 것과 비교하면 제안된 방법은 상당히 정확하게 기준점을 찾는 것을 알 수 있다. 게다가, 기준점을 찾는데 걸리는 시간은 19초 정도인 것을 감안하면 본 논문에서 제안된 방법은 지금까지 미비했던 골반 내 장기들의 CT 영상들을 활용하는 영상 정합 기술 및 컴퓨터 도움 진단 기술에 충분히 활용될 수 있을 것이다.