Performance Enhancement of Multi-rate Wireless LANs with Adaptation Techniques

Abstract

In recent years, the IEEE 802.11 WLANs (Wireless Local Area Networks) have been in the limelight anew due to the soaring deployment of smartphones which are equipped with 802.11 chips. The 802.11 standards specify multiple transmission rates at the physical layer. To exploit the multi-rate capability, an 802.11 station must adjust its transmission rate as a reaction to the dynamically changing environments. This mechanism is called as rate adaptation, which is unspecified by the 802.11 standards, yet critical to the system performance. Now, the new high-throughput 802.11n standard offers more adaptable transmission parameters e.g., the number of frames to be aggregated, etc. Thus, the problem becomes more challenging. This dissertation addresses two main issues in multi-rate 802.11 WLANs with adaptive techniques.

Firstly, we propose a new rate adaptation scheme by exploiting the fact that the channel coherence time in indoor WLANs normally exceeds multiple frame transmission times. Without exchanging RTS and CTS frames, the receiver informs the transmitter of the improved channel condition via altering the ACK transmission rate, so that the transmitter increases the data rate for subsequent data frames. This enables the transmitter to adapt to the time-varying channel conditions while inducing the marginal overhead. In addition, the transmitter can effectively identify the reasons of frame losses. Frame losses are assumed to be caused only by collisions for the duration of the coherence time after receiving an ACK frame with the altered bit rate.

Then, we analyze the relation between fast link adaptation and frame aggregation in IEEE 802.11n. As the aggregation size of frames increases, the system goodput is enhanced due to the reduced overhead. However, the large frame aggregation also diminishes the link adaptation gain by lengthening the receiver feedback interval. To evaluate the goodput performance of 802.11n subject to the tradeoff between frame aggregation and fast link adaptation, we derive an analytical expression over Nakagami-$m$ block fading channels. In particular, we highlight that the large frame aggregation does not always increase the system goodput because of diminishing link adaptation gain, and suggest two possible approaches that remedy this situation.

최근 몇 년간 무선랜 칩을 장착한 스마트폰이 급격히 보급됨에 따라 IEEE 802.11 기반 무선랜이 새롭게 조명되고 있다. IEEE 802.11 표준의 물리 계층에서 정의하고 있는 다중의 전송속도를 활용하기 위해서, 단말은 변화하는 채널 환경에 맞추어 전송속도를 조절해가야 한다. 이와 같은 메커니즘은 전송속도 조절기(rate adaptation)라 불리며, 표준에 구체적인 방법이 명시되어 있지는 않으나 시스템 성능에 큰 영향을 미친다. 새로운 IEEE 802.11n 표준에서는 전송속도 외에 집적될 프레임의 수를 비롯한 더욱 다양한 전송 파라미터를 적응적으로 변경시킬 수 있어 이와 같은 적응적 기법이 더욱 중요해졌다. 본 학위 논문에서는 다중 전송속도를 지원하는 무선랜에서의 적응적 기법에 대한 두 가지 주제를 다룬다.

첫째로, 실내 무선랜 환경의 채널 상관시간(coherence time)이 통상 프레임을 여럿 전송할 수 있을 만큼 길다는 점을 이용한 새로운 전송속도 조절기를 제안한다. 이 기법은 ACK 프레임의 전송속도를 의도적으로 조절함으로써 수신자의 향상된 채널 상태를 송신자에게 전달하며, 이러한 피드백에 의해 송신자는 뒤따르는 DATA 프레임에 대한 전송속도를 증가시킨다. 이 방법은 RTS와 CTS 프레임의 교환이 없어 매우 적은 오버헤드만으로 변화하는 채널 상황에 적응할 수 있다. 또한, 변경된 전송속도로 ACK 프레임이 수신된 후 채널 상관시간 동안에는 프레임의 손실이 오로지 프레임 충돌(collision)에 의해서만 발생한다는 가정 아래, 송신자가 프레임 손실의 원인을 효과적으로 판별할 수 있다.

다음으로, IEEE 802.11n 표준에 새로 도입된 폐고리(closed-loop) 전송속도 조절기와 프레임 집적(frame aggregation) 사이의 관계를 분석한다. 일반적으로 프레임 집적도가 높아짐에 따라 MAC 계층의 오버헤드가 감소하여 전반적인 시스템의 성능은 향상된다. 하지만, 한편으로는 프레임 집적도가 높아지면 수신자가 채널 상태를 추정한 시점과 이를 송신자로 피드백하여 실제 전송이 이루어지는 시점 간의 간격이 길어지는데, 이 때 채널 상태가 변화하여 전송속도 조절의 이득이 감소하게 된다. 이러한 전송속도 조절기와 프레임 집적의 상호교환 관계 아래에서 802.11n의 성능을 평가하는 분석 모델을 Nakagami-m 블록 페이딩 채널 위에서 제시한다. 특히, 기존 연구와는 달리 전송속도 조절 이득의 감소로 말미암아 높은 프레임 집적도가 항상 시스템 성능을 증가시키지는 않음을 보였으며, 이에 대처할 수 있는 적응적 프레임 집적 기법을 제시한다.